GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        An insurance premium finance company shall report to the Commissioner any administrative action taken against the premium finance company, including any branch office, by another state or by another governmental agency in this State within 30 days after the final disposition of the matter. This report shall include a copy of the order or consent order and other information or documents filed in the proceeding necessary to describe the action."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 58-2-69(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every applicant for a license shall inform the Commissioner of the applicant's residential address.address and provide the applicant's e-mail address to which the Commissioner can send electronic notifications and other messages. Every licensee shall give written notification to the Commissioner of any change of the licensee's residential or e-mail address within 10 business days after the licensee moves into the licensee's new residence.residence or obtains a different e-mail address. This requirement applies if the change of residential address is by governmental action and there has been no actual change of residence location; in which case the licensee shall notify the Commissioner within 10 business days after the effective date of the change. A violation of this subsection is not a ground for revocation, suspension, or nonrenewal of the license or for the imposition of any other penalty by the Commissioner, though a licensee who violates this subsection shall pay an administrative fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) to the Commissioner."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 58-70-5 is amended by adding two new subsections to read: