GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This requirement applies if the change of residential address is by governmental action and there has been no actual change of residence location; in which case the licensee shall notify the Commissioner within 10 business days after the effective date of the change. A violation of this subsection is not a ground for revocation, suspension, or nonrenewal of the license or for the imposition of any other penalty by the Commissioner, though a licensee who violates this subsection shall pay an administrative fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) to the Commissioner."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 58-70-5 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(r)       If the applicant is a subsidiary in a holding company system and if the applicant's ultimate parent regularly files financial information with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, in lieu of complying with subsection (k) of this section, the applicant may file the ultimate parent company's balance sheet as of the most recent fiscal year-end, as certified by the ultimate parent's independent auditors, and accompanied by a guarantee of the applicant's performance from the ultimate parent company for the benefit of the Department, limited to those portions of this Article that are applicable to the applicant.

(s)        After a permit is issued by the Commissioner, the permittee's ultimate parent, as specified in subsection (r) of this section, shall remain responsible for the guarantee of performance as provided in subsection (r) of this section notwithstanding any change in the corporate structure of the ultimate parent company. If the permittee is acquired by any other person that has control over the permittee, the controlling person shall provide its own guarantee of performance as provided in subsection (r) of this section for the permittee to retain its permit. If the permittee does not have an ultimate parent company, it shall file its own balance sheet as specified in subsection (k) of this section."

SECTION 22.  Article 70 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-70-6. Definitions.

For purposes of G.S. 58-70-5 and this section, the following definitions apply: