GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.  G.S. 58-71-120 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-71-120.  Bail bondsman to give notice of discontinuance of business; cancellation of license.

Any bail bondsman who discontinues writing bail bonds during the period for which he the bail bondsman is licensed shall notify the clerks of the superior court with whom he is registered and return his the license to the Commissioner for cancellation within 30 days after such the discontinuance."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 58-70-40(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If an individual proprietor, officer, or partner of the collection agency has been convicted in any court of competent jurisdiction for any crime involving dishonesty or breach of trust, the collection agency shall notify the Commissioner in writing of the conviction within 10 days after the date of the conviction. As used in this subsection, "conviction" includes an adjudication of guilt, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere. The conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction of any permittee for a violation of this Article shall automatically have the effect of suspending the permit of that permittee until such time that the permit is reinstated by the Commissioner. As used in this subsection, "conviction" includes an adjudication of guilt, a plea of guilty, and a plea of nolo contendere."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 58-70-40 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       A collection agency shall report to the Commissioner any administrative action taken against the collection agency by another state or by another governmental agency in this State within 30 days after the final disposition of the matter. This report shall include a copy of the order or consent order and other information or documents filed in the proceeding necessary to describe the action."

SECTION 18.  Article 69 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-69-60.  Notification of criminal or administrative actions.