GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        Any licensee or employee of a funeral establishment licensed under Article 13A of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes who makes a false request for information under this section or fails to do that required by subsection (c) of this section shall be deemed guilty of fraud or misrepresentation in the practice of funeral service as defined in G.S. 90-210.25(e)(1)b. and unfit to practice funeral service."

SECTION 24.  G.S. 58-39-75 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4a)     To a person making an inquiry under G.S. 58-58-97 when providing funeral service to a deceased insured; or".