GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.(a)  G.S. 58-33-35 is repealed.

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 58-33-30(e)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Examination.

(1)        After completion and filing of the application with the Commissioner, except as provided in G.S. 58-33-35, the Commissioner shall require each applicant for license as an agent or an adjuster to take an examination as to the applicant's competence to be licensed. The applicant must take and pass the examination according to requirements prescribed by the Commissioner."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 58-33-40(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       No Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no individual who holds a valid insurance agent's license issued by the Commissioner shall, either directly or for an insurance agency, solicit, negotiate, or otherwise act as an agent for an insurer by which the individual has not been appointed."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 58-33-40(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any insurer authorized to transact business in this State may appoint as its agent any individual who holds a valid agent's license issued by the Commissioner. To appoint an individual as its agent, the appointing insurer shall file, in a format approved by the Commissioner, a notice of appointment within 15 days after the date the first insurance application is submitted. Upon the appointment, theThe individual shall be authorized to act as an agent for the appointing insurer for all kinds of insurance for which the insurer is authorized in this State and for which the appointed agent is licensed in this State, unless specifically limited."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 58-33-40(c) and (h) are repealed.

SECTION 10.  G.S. 58-33-46(a)(2) and (a)(6) read as rewritten:

"§ 58-33-46.  Suspension, probation, revocation, or nonrenewal of licenses.