GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Violating any insurance law of this or any other state, violating any administrative rule, subpoena, or order of the Commissioner or of another state's insurance regulator, or violating any rule of the National Association of Securities Dealers.FINRA.

(6)        Having been convicted of a felony,felony or a misdemeanor involving dishonesty, a breach of trust, or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 58-21-65(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       A person licensed as a surplus lines licensee under the laws of a state bordering this State may be licensed as a surplus lines licensee under this Article, if: (i) the laws of the bordering state are substantially similar to the provisions of this Article and (ii) the bordering state has a law or regulation substantially similar to this subsection that permits surplus lines licensees licensed under this Article to be licensed by the bordering state and (iii) the person complies with all requirements of this Article and submits himself or herself to the Commissioner's jurisdiction. Nonresident surplus lines licensees shall be licensed in accordance with Article 33 of this Chapter."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 58-71-50(a) reads as rewritten: