GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(k)      A producer shall report to the Commissioner any administrative action taken against the producer in another state or by another governmental agency in this State within 30 days after the final disposition of the matter. As used in this subsection, "administrative action" includes enforcement action taken against the producer by the National Association of Securities Dealers.FINRA. This report shall include a copy of the order or consent order and other information or documents filed in the proceeding necessary to describe the action."

SECTION 6.(a)  G.S. 58-33-35 is repealed.

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 58-33-30(e)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Examination.

(1)        After completion and filing of the application with the Commissioner, except as provided in G.S. 58-33-35, the Commissioner shall require each applicant for license as an agent or an adjuster to take an examination as to the applicant's competence to be licensed. The applicant must take and pass the examination according to requirements prescribed by the Commissioner."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 58-33-40(a) reads as rewritten: