GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An applicant shall pay the cost of the State and any national criminal history record check of the applicant.

(b)        The Commissioner shall keep all information pursuant to this section privileged, in accordance with applicable State law and federal guidelines, and the information shall be confidential and shall not be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.

(c)        This section does not apply to a person applying for renewal or continuation of a home state insurance producer license or a nonresident insurance producer license."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 58-33-32(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      A producer shall report to the Commissioner any administrative action taken against the producer in another state or by another governmental agency in this State within 30 days after the final disposition of the matter. As used in this subsection, "administrative action" includes enforcement action taken against the producer by the National Association of Securities Dealers.FINRA. This report shall include a copy of the order or consent order and other information or documents filed in the proceeding necessary