GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When a person to whom a vehicle is transferred fails to obtain a title within the required time because a person who undertook to apply for the certificate of title did not do so within the required time, the Division may impose a civil penalty only on the person who undertook to apply for the title. Civil penalties collected under this subsection shall be credited to the Highway Fund."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-187.6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Full Exemptions. - The tax imposed by this Article does not apply when a certificate of title is issued as the result of a transfer of a motor vehicle:

(1)        To the insurer of the motor vehicle under G.S. 20-109.1 because the vehicle is a salvage vehicle.

(2)        To either a manufacturer, as defined in G.S. 20-286, or a motor vehicle retailer for the purpose of resale.

(3)        To the same owner to reflect a change or correction in the owner's name.

(3a)      To one or more of the same co-owners to reflect the removal of one or more other co-owners, when there is no consideration for the transfer.

(4)        By will or intestacy.

(5)        By a gift between a husband and wife, a parent and child, or a stepparent and a stepchild.

(6)        By a distribution of marital or divisible property incident to a marital separation or divorce.

(7)        To a handicapped person from the Department of Health and Human Services after the vehicle has been equipped by the Department for use by the handicapped.

(8)        To a local board of education for use in the driver education program of a public school when the motor vehicle is transferred:

a.         By a retailer and is to be transferred back to the retailer within 300 days after the transfer to the local board.

b.         By a local board of education.

(9)        To a volunteer fire department or volunteer rescue squad that is not part of a unit of local government, has no more than two paid employees, and is exempt from State income tax under G.S. 105-130.11, when the motor vehicle is one of the following:

a.         A fire truck, a pump truck, a tanker truck, or a ladder truck used to suppress fire.

b.         A four-wheel drive vehicle intended to be mounted with a water tank and hose and used for forest fire fighting.

c.         An emergency services vehicle.

(10)      To a State agency from a unit of local government, volunteer fire department, or volunteer rescue squad to enable the State agency to transfer the vehicle to another unit of local government, volunteer fire department, or volunteer rescue squad."