GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-81

HOUSE BILL 201

 

 

AN ACT to FAcilitate the transfer of motor VEHICLES from the united states department of defense to LOCAL GOVERNMENT UNITS, VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENTS, AND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUADS and to clarify that the division of Law ENFORCEMENT Support Services is A division of the Department of crime Control and Public Safety.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20-73 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-73.  New owner must get new certificate of title.

(a)        Time Limit. - A person to whom a vehicle is transferred, whether by purchase or otherwise, must apply to the Division for a new certificate of title. An application for a certificate of title must be submitted within 28 days after the vehicle is transferred. A person who must follow the procedure in G.S. 20-76 to get a certificate of title and who applies for a title within the required 20-day time limit is considered to have complied with this section even when the Division issues a certificate of title to the person after the time limit has elapsed.

A person may apply directly for a certificate of title or may allow another person, such as the person from whom the vehicle is transferred or a person who has a lien on the vehicle, to apply for a certificate of title on that person's behalf. A person to whom a vehicle is transferred is responsible for getting a certificate of title within the time limit regardless of whether the person allowed another to apply for a certificate of title on the person's behalf.

(b)        Exceptions. - This section does not apply to any of the following:

(1)        a A dealer or an insurance company to whom a vehicle is transferred when the transfer meets the requirements of G.S. 20-75. A person who must follow the procedure in G.S. 20-76 to get a certificate of title and who applies for a title within the required 20-day time limit is considered to have complied with this section even when the Division issues a certificate of title to the person after the time limit has elapsed.

(2)        A State agency that assists the United States Department of Defense in purchasing or transferring a vehicle to a unit of local government, a volunteer fire department, or a volunteer rescue squad.

(c)        Penalties. - A person to whom a vehicle is transferred who fails to apply for a certificate of title within the required time is subject to a civil penalty of fifteen dollars ($15.00) and is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.