GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order to preserve any economic benefits included in the franchise, the County may extend the franchise under the same terms and conditions for the term of the life‑of‑site permit. The extension of the franchise hereby shall not trigger the requirements for a new permit, a major permit modification, or a substantial amendment to the permit. This subsection only applies to valid and operative franchise agreements in effect on October 1, 2015."

SECTION 21.(b)  G.S. 160A‑319(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑319.  Utility franchises.

(a)        A city shall have authority to grant upon reasonable terms franchises for a telephone system and any of the enterprises listed in G.S. 160A‑311, except a cable television system. A franchise granted by a city authorizes the operation of the franchised activity within the city.