GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A wastewater system located on multiple adjoining lots or tracts of land under common ownership or control shall be considered a single system for purposes of permitting under this Article."

SECTION 11.(c)  G.S. 130A‑335 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑335.  Wastewater collection, treatment and disposal; rules.

(a1)      Any proposed site for a residence, place of business, or a place of public assembly located in an area that is not served by an approved wastewater system for which a new wastewater system is proposed or repair is necessary for compliance may be evaluated for soil conditions and site features by a person licensed pursuant to Chapter 89F of the General Statutes as a licensed soil scientist.