GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall report its findings to the Environmental Review Commission no later than January 1, 2019.

 

AUTHORIZE REPLACEMENT OF CERTAIN TEMPORARY EROSION CONTROL STRUCTURES

SECTION 15.  G.S. 113A‑115.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑115.1.  Limitations on erosion control structures.

(a)        As used in this section:

(1)        "Erosion control structure" means a breakwater, bulkhead, groin, jetty, revetment, seawall, or any similar structure.

(1a)      "Estuarine shoreline" means all shorelines that are not ocean shorelines that border estuarine waters as defined in G.S. 113A‑113(b)(2).