GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        The Department has found that the rules rules, including modifications or additions to the Commission's rules, of the local board of health concerning wastewater collection, treatment and disposal systems are at least as stringent as rules adopted by the Commission and are sufficient and necessary to safeguard the public health.

…."

 

Expand definition of accepted wastewater dispersal system to include approved trench dispersal systems

SECTION 12.  G.S. 130A‑343 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑343.  Approval of on‑site subsurface wastewater systems.

(a)        Definitions. – As used in this section:

(1)        "Accepted wastewater dispersal system" means any subsurface wastewater dispersal system, other than a conventional wastewater system, that: (i) has been previously approved as an innovative wastewater dispersal system or other approved trench dispersal system by the Department; (ii) has