GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Under no circumstances shall the Executive Director or the State Board of Elections have the authority to do any of the following:

(1)        Deliver absentee ballots to an eligible voter who did not submit a valid written request form for absentee ballots as provided in G.S. 163‑230.1 and G.S. 163‑230.2.

(2)        Order an election to be conducted using all mail‑in absentee ballots.

(3)        Delegate its authority under this section to the Executive Director or any other individual."

 

PART IV. COUNTY BOARDS OF ELECTIONS

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 163‑30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑30.  County boards of elections; appointments; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oath of office; instructional meetings.

(a)        In every county of the State there shall be a county board of elections, to consist of five four persons of good moral character who are registered voters in the county in which they are to act. Members of county boards of elections shall be appointed by the State Board of Elections General Assembly for a two‑year term of office that begins on the last Tuesday in June, and every two years thereafter, and their terms of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Four members of county boards of elections shall be appointed by the State Board on the last Tuesday in June and every two years thereafter, and their terms of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified. One member of the county boards of elections shall be appointed by the Governor to be the chair of the county board on the last Tuesday in June and every two years thereafter, and that member's term of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until a successor is appointed and qualified.