GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The criminal history reports on prospective appointees for the position of Executive Director shall be kept confidential by the recipient under subsection (b) of this section. A criminal history report obtained as provided in this section is not a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.4.  This Part becomes effective January 1, 2024, and appointments may be made accordingly. The four members of each county board of elections appointed in accordance with G.S. 163‑30, as amended by this act, shall serve until the last Tuesday in June of 2027.

 

PART V. CONFORMING STATUTORY CHANGES

SECTION 5.1.  G.S. 163‑182.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑182.6.  Abstracts.

(a)        Abstracts to Be Prepared by County Board of Elections. – As soon as the county canvass has been completed, the county board of elections shall prepare abstracts of all the ballot items in a form prescribed by the State Board of Elections. Board. The county board of elections shall prepare those abstracts in triplicate originals. The county board shall retain one of the triplicate originals, and shall distribute one each to the clerk of superior court for the county and the State Board of Elections. Board. The State Highway Patrol may, upon request of the State Board of Elections, Board, be responsible for the delivery of the abstracts from each county to the State Board of Elections. Board. The State Board of Elections shall forward provide the original abstract it receives to the Secretary of State.

(b)        Composite Abstracts to Be Prepared by the State Board of Elections. Board. – As soon as the State canvass has been completed, the State Board shall prepare composite abstracts of all those ballot items. It The State Board shall prepare those composite abstracts in duplicate originals. It The State Board shall retain one of the originals and shall send the other original to shall be kept by the Secretary of State.

…."

SECTION 5.2.  G.S. 163‑182.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑182.13.  New elections.

(a)        When State Board May Order New Election. – The State Board of Elections may order a new election, upon agreement of at least four five of its members, in the case of any one or more of the following:

(1)        Ineligible voters sufficient in number to change the outcome of the election were allowed to vote in the election, and it is not possible from examination of the official ballots to determine how those ineligible voters voted and to correct the totals.

(2)        Eligible voters sufficient in number to change the outcome of the election were improperly prevented from voting.

(3)        Other irregularities affected a sufficient number of votes to change the outcome of the election.

(4)        Irregularities or improprieties occurred to such an extent that they taint the results of the entire election and cast doubt on its fairness.

(e)        Which Candidates to Be on Official Ballot. – All the candidates who were listed on the official ballot in the original election shall be listed in the same order on the official ballot for the new election, except in either of the following:

(1)        If a candidate dies or otherwise becomes ineligible between the time of the original election and the new election, that candidate may be replaced in the same manner as if the vacancy occurred before the original election.

(2)        If the election is for a multiseat office, and the irregularities could not have affected the election of one or more of the candidates, the new election, upon agreement of at least four five members of the State Board, may be held among only those candidates whose election could have been affected by the irregularities.

…."

SECTION 5.3.  G.S. 163‑182.15(c) reads as rewritten: