GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary of State shall keep a copy of each certificate of nomination or election, or each certificate of results of a referendum, issued by the State Board. The Secretary of State shall keep the certificates in a form readily accessible and useful to the public."

SECTION 5.4.  G.S. 163‑182.17(d)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Retain one original of the composite abstract and deliver to provide the Secretary of State with the other original composite abstract of the results of ballot items within the jurisdiction of the State Board of Elections. Board. G.S. 163‑182.6."

SECTION 5.5.  G.S. 163‑213.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑213.4.  Nomination by State Board of Elections.

(a)        No later than 90 days preceding the North Carolina presidential preference primary, the chair of each political party shall submit to the State Board of Elections a list of its presidential candidates to be placed on the presidential preference primary ballot. The list must be comprised of candidates whose candidacy is generally advocated and recognized in the news media throughout the United States or in North Carolina, unless any such candidate executes and files with the chair of the political party an affidavit stating without qualification that the candidate is not and does not intend to become a candidate for nomination in the North Carolina Presidential Preference Primary Election. The State Board of Elections shall prepare and publish a list of the names of the presidential candidates submitted.

(b)        The State Board of Elections shall convene in Raleigh on the first Tuesday in January preceding the presidential preference primary election, unless the first Tuesday in January is the first day of that month, in which case the State Board shall meet on January 2. At the meeting required by this section, the State Board of Elections shall nominate as presidential primary candidates all candidates affiliated with a political party, recognized pursuant to the provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter, who have been submitted to the State Board of Elections. Board.