Article 37.
§ 1‑493.  What judges have jurisdiction.
All judges of the superior court and judges of the district court authorized to hear in‑chambers matters have jurisdiction to grant injunctions and issue restraining orders in all civil actions and proceedings pending in their respective divisions. (1876‑7, c. 223, ss. 1, 2; 1879, c. 63, ss. 1, 3; Code, s. 335; Rev., s. 814; C.S., s. 851; 1971, c. 381, s. 12; 1973, c. 66, s. 2.)