Article 37.
§ 1‑485.  When preliminary injunction issued.
A preliminary injunction may be issued by order in accordance with the provisions of this Article. The order may be made by any judge of the superior court or any judge of the district court  authorized to hear in‑chambers matters in the following cases, and shall be issued by the clerk of the court in which the action is required to be tried:
(1) When it appears by the complaint that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and this relief, or any part thereof, consists in restraining the commission or continuance of some act the commission or continuance of which, during the litigation, would produce injury to the plaintiff; or,
(2) When, during the litigation, it appears by affidavit that a party thereto is doing or threatens or is about to do, or is  procuring or suffering some act to be done in violation of the rights of another party to the litigation respecting the  subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual; or,
(3) When, during the pendency of an action, it appears by affidavit of any person that the defendant threatens or is about to remove or dispose of his property, with intent to defraud the plaintiff. (C.C.P., ss. 188, 189; Code, ss. 334, 338; Rev., s. 806; C.S., s. 843; 1967, c. 954, s. 3; 1973, c. 66, s. 1.)