Article 37.
§ 1‑498.  Application to extend, modify, or vacate; before whom heard.
Applications to extend, modify, or vacate temporary restraining orders and preliminary injunctions issued in the superior court division may be heard by the judge having jurisdiction if he is within the district or in an adjoining district, but if out of the district and not in an adjoining district, then before any judge who is at the time in the district, and if there is no judge in the district, before any judge in an adjoining district.
Applications to extend, modify, or vacate temporary restraining orders and preliminary injunctions issued in the district court division may be heard by the district judge who made the original order or by the chief district judge or by a district judge of the district authorized to hear in‑chambers matters. (C.C.P., s. 195; Code, s. 344; 1905, c. 26; Rev., s. 819; C.S., s. 856; 1967, c. 954, s. 3; 1973, c. 66, s. 5.)