Article 12.
§ 106‑121.  Definitions and general consideration.
For the purpose of this Article:
(1) The term "advertisement" means all representations disseminated in any manner or by any means, other than by labeling, for the purposes of inducing, or which are likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase of food, drugs, devices or cosmetics.
* * *
b. Any drug the composition of which is such that such drug, as a result of investigations to determine its safety and effectiveness for use under such conditions, has become so recognized, but which has not, otherwise than in such investigation, been used to a material extent or for a material time under such conditions.
(12a) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 226, s. 1.
(13) The term "official compendium" means the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them.
(13a) The term "package" means any container or wrapping in which any consumer commodity is enclosed for use in the delivery or display of that consumer commodity to retail purchasers, but does not include:
a. Shipping containers or wrappings used solely for the transportation of any consumer commodity in bulk or in quantity to manufacturers, packers, or processors, or to wholesale or retail distributors thereof; or
b. Shipping containers or outer wrappings used by retailers to ship or deliver any commodity to retail customers if such containers and wrappings bear no printed matter pertaining to any particular commodity.
(14) The term "person" includes individual, partnership, corporation, and association.
(14a) The term "pesticide chemical" means any substance which, alone, in chemical combination, or in formulation with one or more other substances is a "pesticide" within the meaning of the North Carolina Pesticide Law of 1971, Article 52, Chapter 143, of the General Statutes of North Carolina, or the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 135 et seq.), and which is used in the production, storage, or transportation of raw agricultural commodities.
(14b) The term "practitioner" means a physician, dentist, veterinarian or other person licensed, registered or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or to administer a drug so long as such activity is within the normal course of professional practice or research.
(14c) The term "principal display panel" means that part of a label that is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under normal and customary conditions of display for retail sale.
(14d) The term "raw agricultural commodity" means any food in its raw or natural state, including all fruits that are washed, colored, or otherwise treated in their unpeeled natural form prior to marketing.
(14e), (14f) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 226, s. 1.
(15) If an article is alleged to be misbranded because the labeling is misleading, or if an advertisement is alleged to be false because it is misleading, then in determining whether the labeling or advertisement is misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device, sound, or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which labeling or advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations or material with respect to consequences which may result from the use of the article to which the labeling or advertisement relates under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling or advertisement thereof or under such conditions of use as are customary or usual.
(16) The representation of a drug, in its labeling or advertisement, as an antiseptic shall be considered to be a representation that it is a germicide, except in the case of a drug purporting to be, or represented as, an antiseptic for inhibitory use as a wet dressing, ointment, dusting powder, or such other use as involves prolonged contact with the body.
(17) The provisions of this Article regarding the selling of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics, shall be considered to include the manufacture, production, processing, packing, exposure, offer, possession, and holding of any such article for sale; and the sale, dispensing, and giving of any such article; and the supplying or applying of any such article in the conduct of any food, drug or cosmetic establishment. (1939, c. 320, s. 2; 1975, c. 614, ss. 1, 2; 1987, c. 737, s. 1; 1989, c. 226, s. 1; 1997‑261, s. 32.)