Article 12.
§ 106‑139.  Regulations by Board of Agriculture.
(a) The authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of this Article is hereby vested in the Board of Agriculture, except the Commissioner of Agriculture is hereby authorized to promulgate regulations under G.S. 106‑131 and 106‑135. The Board and Commissioner are hereby authorized to make the regulations promulgated under this Article conform, insofar as practicable, with those promulgated for foods, drugs, devices, cosmetics and consumer commodities under the federal act, including but not limited to pesticide chemical residues on or in foods, food additives, color additives, special dietary foods, labeling of margarine for retail sale or distribution, nutritional labeling of foods, the fair packaging and labeling of consumer commodities and new drug clearance. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, a federal regulation adopted by the Board or Commissioner pursuant to this Article shall take effect in this State on the date it becomes effective as a federal regulation.
(b) The Board may promulgate regulations exempting from any affirmative labeling requirement of this Article consumer commodities which are, in accordance with the practice of the trade, to be processed, labeled or repacked in substantial quantities at establishments other than those where originally processed or packed, on condition that such consumer commodities are not adulterated or misbranded under the provisions of this Article upon removal from such processing, labeling or repacking establishment. The Board may additionally promulgate regulations exempting from any labeling requirement of this Article foods packaged or dispensed at the direction of the retail purchaser at the time of sale, whether or not for immediate consumption by the purchaser on the premises of the seller.
(c) Whenever the Board determines that regulations containing prohibitions or requirements other than those prescribed by G.S. 106‑139.1(a) are necessary to prevent the deception of consumers or to facilitate value comparisons as to any consumer commodity, the Board shall promulgate with respect to that commodity regulations effective to:
(1) Establish and define standards for the characterization of the size of a package enclosing any consumer commodity, which may be used to supplement the label statement of net quantity of contents of packages containing such commodity, but this paragraph shall not be construed as authorizing any limitation of the size, shape, weight, dimensions, or number of packages which may be used to enclose any commodity;
(2) Regulate the placement upon any package containing any commodity or upon any label affixed to such commodity, of any printed matter stating or representing by implication that such commodity is offered for retail sale at a price lower than the ordinary and customary retail sale price or that a retail sale price advantage is accorded to purchasers thereof by reason of the size of that package or the quantity of its  contents;
(3) Require that the label on each package of a consumer commodity bear
a. The common or usual name of such consumer commodity, if any, and
b. In case such consumer commodity consists of two or more ingredients, the common or usual name of each such ingredient listed in order of decreasing predominance, but nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to require that any trade secret be divulged; or
(4) Prevent the nonfunctional slack‑fill of packages containing consumer commodities.
For the purposes of subdivision (4) of this subsection, a package shall be deemed to be nonfunctionally slack‑filled if it is filled of substantially less than its capacity for reasons other than
a. Protection of the contents of such package, or
b. The requirements of machines used for enclosing the contents in such package;
provided, the Board may adopt any regulations promulgated pursuant to the Federal Fair Packaging and Labeling Act which shall have the force and effect of law in this State.
(d) Hearings authorized or required by G.S. 106‑131 or G.S. 106‑135 shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 30 (1939, c. 320, s. 20; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1975, c. 614, s. 36; 1987, c. 827, s. 30.)