Article 45.
§ 106‑503.1.  Board authorized to construct and finance facilities and improvements for fair.
(a) Borrowing Money and Issuing Bonds. – For the purpose of building, enlarging and improving the facilities on the properties of the State fair, the State Board of Agriculture is hereby empowered and authorized to borrow a sum of money not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), and to issue revenue bonds therefor, payable in series at such time or times and bearing such rate of interest as may be fixed by the Governor and Council of State: Provided, that no part of the payments of the principal or interest charges on said loan shall be made out of the general revenue of the State of North Carolina, and the credit of the State of North Carolina and the State Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services or the agricultural fund, other than the revenue of the State fair funds, shall not be pledged either directly or indirectly for the payment of said principal or interest charges. The receipts, funds, and any other State fair assets may be pledged as security for the payment of any bonds that may be issued.
(b) Contracts and Leases; Pledge of Gate Receipts, etc. – For the further purpose of acquiring, constructing, operating and financing said properties and facilities on the North Carolina State fairgrounds, the Board of Agriculture may enter into such agreements, contracts and leases as may be necessary for the purpose of this section, and may pledge, appropriate, and pay such sums out of the gate receipts or other revenues coming to the State Board of Agriculture from the operation of any facilities of the State fair as may be required to secure, repay, or meet the principal and interest charges on the loan herein authorized. Prior to execution, the Board of Agriculture shall consult with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on all agreements, contracts, and leases authorized under this subsection. The preceding sentence applies only to agreements, contracts, and leases with an estimated revenue to the State of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more.
(c) Gifts and Endowments. – The State Board of Agriculture may receive gifts and endowments, whether real estate, moneys, goods or chattels, given or bestowed upon or conveyed to them for the benefit of the State fair, and the same shall be administered in accordance with the requirements of the donors. (1945, c. 1009; 1959, c. 1186, s. 3; 1997‑261, s. 109; 2001‑487, s. 71.)