Article 45.
§ 106‑503.  Board of Agriculture to operate fair.
(a) The State fair and other projects provided for in G.S. 106‑502, shall be managed, operated and conducted by the Board of Agriculture established in G.S. 106‑502.  To that end, said Board of Agriculture shall, at its first meeting after the ratification of this section, take over said State fair, together with all the lands, buildings, machinery, etc., located thereon, now belonging to said State fair and shall operate said State fair and other projects with all the authority and power conferred upon the former board of directors, and it shall make such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary for the holding and conducting of said fair and other projects, and/or lease said fair properties so as to provide a State fair.
(b) The Board of Agriculture may adopt regulations establishing fees or charges for admission to the State Fairgrounds and for services provided incidental to the use of the State Fairgrounds.
(c) The Board of Agriculture, subject to the provisions of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes, may establish a schedule of rental rates for fair properties and specifications for the issuance of premiums so as to provide a State fair and other projects.
(d) The Board of Agriculture shall provide and maintain recycling bins for the collection and recycling of newspaper, aluminum cans, glass containers, and recyclable plastic beverage containers at the State Fairgrounds. (1931, c. 360, s. 3; 1959, c. 1186, s. 2; 1981, c. 495, s. 4; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1359, s. 2; 1987, c. 827, s. 34; 1991, c. 336, s. 2.)