Article 49B.
§ 106‑549.15.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, except as otherwise specified, the following terms shall have the meanings stated below:
(1) "Adulterated" shall apply to any carcass, part thereof, meat or meat food product under one or more of the following circumstances:
* * *
h. If any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom; or if any substance has been substituted, wholly or in part therefor; or if damage or inferiority has been concealed in any manner; or if any substance has been added thereto or mixed or packed therewith so as to increase its bulk or weight, or reduce its quality or strength, or make it appear better or of greater value than it is; or
i. If it is margarine containing animal fat and any of the raw material used therein consist in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance.
(2) "Animal food manufacturer" means any person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of manufacturing or processing animal food derived wholly or in part from carcasses, or parts or products of the carcasses, of cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, or other equines.
(3) "Authorized representative" means the Director of the Meat and Poultry Inspection Service of the North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(4) "Board" means the North Carolina Board of Agriculture.
(5) "Capable of use as human food" shall apply to any carcass, or part or product of a carcass, of any animal, unless it is denatured or otherwise identified as required by regulations prescribed by the Board to deter its use as human food, or it is naturally inedible by humans.
(6) "Commissioner" means the North Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture or his authorized representative.
(7) "Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act" means the act so entitled, approved June 25, 1938 (52 Stat. 1040), and acts amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto.
(8) "Federal Meat Inspection Act" means the act so entitled approved March 4, 1907 (34 Stat. 1260), as amended by the Wholesome Meat Act (81 Stat. 584).
(9) "Firm" means any partnership, association, or other unincorporated business organization.
(10) "Intrastate commerce" means commerce within this State.
(11) "Label" means a display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container (not including package liners) of any article.
(12) "Labeling" means all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter (i) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or (ii) accompanying such article.
(13) "Meat broker" means any person, firm, corporation engaged in the business of buying or selling carcasses, parts of carcasses, meat, or meat food products of cattle, sheep, swine, goats, bison, horses, mules, or other equines on commission, or otherwise negotiating purchases or sales of such articles other than for his own account or as an employee of another person, firm, or corporation.
(14) "Meat food product" means any product capable of use as human food that is made wholly or in part from any meat or other portion of the carcass of any cattle, sheep, swine, goats, bison, fallow deer, or red deer, excepting products that contain meat or other portions of such carcasses only in a relatively small proportion or historically have not been considered by consumers as products of the meat food industry, and that are exempted from definition as a meat food product by the Board under such conditions as it may prescribe to assure that the meat or other portions of such carcasses contained in such product are not adulterated and that such products are not represented as meat food products. This term as applied to food products of equines shall have a meaning comparable to that provided in this subdivision with respect to cattle, sheep, swine, goats, and bison.
(15) "Misbranded" shall apply to any carcass, part thereof, meat or meat food product under one or more of the following circumstances:
a. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular;
b. If it is offered for sale under the name of another food;
c. If it is imitation of another food, unless its label bears, in type of uniform size and prominence, the word "imitation" and immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated;
* * *
(20) "Pesticide chemical," "food additive," "color additive," and "raw agricultural commodity" shall have the same meanings for purposes of this Article as under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(21) "Prepared" means slaughtered, canned, salted, smoked, rendered, boned, cut up, or otherwise manufactured or processed.
(21a) "Ratite" means a bird whose breastbone is smooth so that flight muscles cannot attach, such as an ostrich, an emu, and a rhea. These birds are subject to the provisions of this Article and Article 49C to the same extent as any other meat food product.
(22) "Renderer" means any person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of rendering carcasses, or parts or products of the carcasses, of cattle, sheep, swine, goats, fallow deer, red deer, horses, mules, or other equines, except rendering conducted under inspection under this Article. (1969, c. 893, s. 1; 1991, c. 317, ss. 4, 5; 1993, c. 311, s. 1; 1995, c. 194, ss. 1, 2; 1997‑142, ss. 4, 5; 1997‑261, s. 58; 2017‑108, s. 11(a).)