Article 56.
§ 106‑663.  False or misleading statements.
It shall be unlawful to make, in any manner whatsoever, any false or misleading statement or representation with regard to any commercial fertilizer offered for sale, sold, or distributed in this State, or to use any misleading or deceptive trademark or brand name in connection therewith. The Commissioner is authorized to refuse, suspend, revoke or terminate the license of any manufacturer or to refuse, suspend, revoke or terminate the registration of such commercial fertilizer for any violations of this section. (1947, c. 1086, s. 12; 1977, c. 303, s. 9; 1981, c. 448, s. 9.)