Article 56.
§ 106‑661.  Labeling.
(a) Any commercial fertilizer offered for sale, sold, or distributed in this State in bags, barrels, or other containers shall have placed on or affixed to the container the net weight and the data in written or printed form, required by G.S. 106‑660(a), either (i) on tags to be affixed to the end of the package or (ii) directly on the package. In case the brand name appears on the package, the grade shall also appear on the package, immediately preceding the guaranteed analysis or as a part of the brand name. The size of the type of numerals indicating the grade on the containers shall not be less than two inches in height for containers of 100 pounds or more; not less than one inch for containers of 50 to 99 pounds; and not less than 1/2 inch for packages of 25 to 49 pounds. On packages of less than 25 pounds, the grade must appear in numerals at least one half as large as the letters in the brand name. In case of fertilizers sold in containers on which the brand name or other designations of the distributor do not appear, the grade must appear in a manner prescribed by the Commissioner on tags attached to the container.
(b) If transported in bulk, the net weight and the data, in written or printed form, as required by G.S. 106‑660(a), shall accompany delivery and be supplied to the purchaser.
(c) If mixed fertilizer is sold or intended to be sold in bags weighing more than 100 pounds, each bag must have a tag attached thereto, of a type approved by the Commissioner, showing the grade of the fertilizer contained therein. Such tag must be attached on the end of each bag, approximately at the center of the sewed end of the bag: Provided, that in lieu of such tag the grade of the fertilizer may be printed on the end of the bag in readily legible numerals.
(d) All labels and registrations shall carry identical guarantees for each fertilizer product requiring registration. (1947, c. 1086, s. 5; 1949, c. 637, s. 2; 1955, c. 354, s. 2; 1975, c. 127; 1977, c. 303, s. 7; 1981, c. 448, s. 7; 1989, c. 770, s. 28.)