Article 83.
§ 106‑1012.  Definitions.
As used in this Article:
(1) "Approved forest management plan" means the forest management plan submitted by the eligible landowner and approved by the Commissioner. Such plan shall include forest management practices to insure both maximum forest productivity and environmental protection of the lands to be treated under the management plan.
(2) "Approved practices" mean those silvicultural practices approved by the Commissioner for the purpose of commercially growing timber through the establishment of forest stands, of insuring the proper regeneration of forest stands to commercial production levels following the harvest of mature timber, or of insuring maximum growth potential of forest stands to commercial production levels. Such practices shall include those required to accomplish site preparation, natural and artificial forestation, noncommercial removal of residual stands for silvicultural purposes, cultivation of established young growth of desirable trees for silvicultural purposes, and improvement of immature forest stands for silvicultural purposes. In each case, approved practices will be determined by the needs of the individual forest stand. These practices shall include existing practices and such practices as are developed in the future to insure both maximum forest productivity and environmental protection.
(3) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Agriculture.
(4) "Department" means the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(5) "Eligible land" means land owned by an eligible landowner.
(6) "Eligible landowner" means a private individual, group, association or corporation owning land suitable for forestry purposes. Where forest land is owned jointly by more than one individual, group, association or corporation, as tenants in common, tenants by the entirety, or otherwise, the joint owners shall be considered, for the purpose of this Article, as one eligible landowner and entitled to receive cost‑sharing payments as provided herein only once during each fiscal year.
(7) "Forest development assessment" means an assessment on primary forest products from timber severed in North Carolina for the funding of the provisions of this Article, as authorized by the General Assembly.
(8) "Forest development cost‑sharing payment" means financial assistance to partially cover the costs of implementing approved practices in such amounts as the Commissioner shall determine, subject to the limitations of this Article.
(9) "Forest development fund" means the Forest Development Fund created by G.S. 106‑1018.
(10) "Maintain" means to retain the reforested area as forestland for a 10‑year period and to comply with the provisions in the approved forest management plan. (1977, c. 562, s. 3; c. 771, s. 4; 1989, c. 727, s. 218(74); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1004, s. 19(b); 1997‑352, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 2005‑126, s. 2; 2011‑145, s. 13.25(gg), (hh); 2018‑113, s. 5(e).)