Article 22.
§ 113‑291.9.  Taking of beaver.
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, there is an open season for taking beaver with firearms or bow and arrow during any open season for the taking of wild animals, provided that permission has been obtained from the owner or lessee of the land on which the beaver is being taken.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, it is lawful to use or sell beaver parts taken under a depredation permit issued by the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(c) Notwithstanding G.S. 113‑291.6(d) or any other law, it is lawful to set traps of the conibear type that have an inside jaw spread or opening (width or height) no larger than 26 inches in width and 12 inches in height if at least one‑half of the trap is covered by water, when trapping beaver during the season for trapping beaver as established by the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(d) Notwithstanding G.S. 113‑291.1(b)(2) or any other law, it is lawful to use snares when trapping beaver during the season for trapping beaver as established by the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 33, s. 1.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, landowners whose property is or has been damaged or destroyed by beaver may take beaver on their property by any lawful method without obtaining a depredation permit from the Wildlife Resources Commission, and may obtain assistance from other persons in taking the depredating beaver by giving those persons permission to take beaver on the landowner's property.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑456, s. 53. (1991, c. 483, s. 3; 1993, c. 33, s. 1; 1995, c. 509, s. 56; 1997‑97, s. 1; 1997‑456, s. 53; 2007‑401, s. 2; 2009‑120, s. 2.)