Article 22.
§ 113‑294.  Specific violations.
(a) Any person who unlawfully sells, possesses for sale, or buys any wildlife is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00), unless a greater penalty is prescribed for the offense in question.
* * *
(l) Any person who unlawfully takes, possesses, transports, sells or buys any bald eagle or golden eagle, alive or dead, or any part, nest or egg of a bald eagle or golden eagle is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is prescribed for the offense in question.
(m) Any person who unlawfully takes any migratory game bird with a rifle; or who unlawfully takes any migratory game bird with the aid of live decoys or any salt, grain, fruit, or other bait; or who unlawfully takes any migratory game bird during the closed season or during prohibited shooting hours; or who unlawfully exceeds the bag limits or possession limits applicable to any migratory game bird; or who violates any of the migratory game bird permit or tagging rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) in addition to any other punishment prescribed for the offense in question.
(n) Any person who violates any rule of the Commission that restricts access by vehicle on game lands to a person who holds a special vehicular access identification card and permit issued by the Commission to persons who have a handicap that limits physical mobility shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) in addition to any other punishment prescribed for the offense.
(o) Any person who willfully transports or attempts to transport live coyotes (Cania latrans) into this State for any purpose, or who breeds coyotes for any purpose in this State, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and upon conviction the Wildlife Resources Commission shall suspend any controlled hunting preserve operator license issued to that person for two years.
(p) Any person who willfully imports or possesses black‑tailed or mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus and all subspecies) in this State for any purpose is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(q) Any person who violates any provision of G.S. 113‑291.1A is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(r) It is unlawful to place processed food products as bait in any area of the State where the Wildlife Resources Commission has set an open season for taking black bears. For purposes of this subsection, the term "processed food products" means any food substance or flavoring that has been modified from its raw components by the addition of ingredients or by treatment to modify its chemical composition or form or to enhance its aroma or taste. The term includes substances modified by sugar, honey, syrups, oils, salts, spices, peanut butter, grease, meat, bones, or blood, as well as extracts of such substances. The term also includes sugary products such as candies, pastries, gums, and sugar blocks, as well as extracts of such products. Nothing in this subsection prohibits the lawful disposal of solid waste or the legitimate feeding of domestic animals, livestock, or birds. The prohibition against taking bears with the use and aid of bait shall not apply to the release of dogs in the vicinity of any food source that is not a processed food product as defined herein. Violation of this subsection constitutes a Class 2 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).
(s) Any person who violates the provisions of G.S. 113‑291.12 by unlawfully removing feral swine from a trap while the swine is still alive or by transporting such swine after that removal is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). The acts of removal from a trap and of transporting the swine after removal shall constitute separate offenses. (1935, c. 486, s. 25; 1939, c. 235, s. 2; c. 269; 1941, c. 231, s. 2; c. 288; 1945, c. 635; 1949, c. 1205, s. 4; 1953, c. 1141; 1963, c. 147; c. 697, ss. 2, 31/2; 1965, c. 616; 1967, c. 729; c. 1149, s. 1; 1971, c. 423, s. 1; c. 524; c. 899, s. 2; 1973, c. 677; 1975, c. 216; 1977, c. 705, s. 4; c. 794, s. 2; c. 933, s. 8; 1979, c. 830, s. 1; 1985, c. 306; c. 554, s. 3; 1987, c. 452, s. 4; c. 827, s. 98; 1989, c. 327, s. 2; 1991, c. 366, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 863; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 209, ss. 1, 2; 2003‑96, s. 2; 2003‑344, s. 10; 2005‑62, s. 2; 2007‑96, s. 1; 2011‑369, s. 6(b); 2013‑380, s. 11.)