Article 22.
§ 113‑291.13.  Application of wildlife laws to opossums.
No State or local statutes, rules, regulations, or ordinances related to the capture, captivity, treatment, or release of wildlife shall apply to the Virginia opossum (Didelphis virginiana) between the dates of December 29 of each year and January 2 of each subsequent year. (2015‑73, s. 1.)