Article 22.
§ 113‑291.4A.  Open seasons for taking foxes with firearms.
(a) There is an open season for the taking of foxes with firearms in all areas of the State east of Interstate Highway 77 and in Mitchell and Caldwell Counties from the beginning of the season established by the Wildlife Resources Commission for the taking of rabbits and quail through January 1 of each year. The selling, buying, or possessing for sale of any fox or fox part taken pursuant to this subsection is prohibited, and is punishable as provided by G.S. 113‑294(a) or (j).
(b) The Wildlife Resources Commission shall establish appropriate bag and season limits that may be imposed upon the taking of foxes pursuant to this section, and may make reasonable rules governing the possession of foxes killed by motor vehicles or other accidental means. (1989, c. 616, s. 1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 811; 1995, c. 32, s. 1; 1999‑456, s. 32; 2017‑102, s. 41.)