Article 17E.
§ 115C‑270.5.  State Board of Education establishes licensure requirements.
(a) Authority. – The State Board of Education shall have entire control of licensing all applicants for professional educator positions in all public schools of North Carolina, subject to the requirements of this Article. The State Board shall adopt rules for the issuance, renewal, and extension of all licenses and shall determine and fix the salary for each grade and type of license which it authorizes.
(b) Consultation – The State Board shall receive recommendations from the Professional Educator Preparation and Standards Commission and seek input from The University of North Carolina Board of Governors, the State Board of Community Colleges, educator preparation programs, and such other public and private agencies as are necessary in adopting rules required by this Article. (2017‑189, s. 3(c).)