Article 20.
§ 115C‑302.1.  Salary.
(a) Prompt Payment. – Teachers shall be paid promptly when their salaries are due provided the legal requirements for their employment and service have been met. All teachers employed by any local school administrative unit who are to be paid from local funds shall be paid promptly as provided by law and as State‑allotted teachers are paid.
* * *
(g1) Payment During Military Duty. – The State Board of Education shall adopt rules relating to leaves of absence, without loss of pay or time, for periods of military training and for State or federal military duty or for special emergency management service. The rules shall apply to all public school employees, including, but not limited to, school teachers, administrators, guidance counselors, speech language pathologists, nurses, and custodians employed by local boards of education or by charter schools. The rules shall provide that (i) the State pays any salary differential to all public school employees in State‑funded positions, (ii) the employing local board of education pays any pay differential to all public school employees in locally funded positions, (iii) the employing charter school pays any pay differential to all public school employees in the charter school, and (iv) the employing local board of education pays the local supplement.
(h) Teachers Paid From Other Funds. – Every local board of education may adopt, as to teachers not paid out of State funds, a salary schedule similar to the State salary schedule, but it likewise shall recognize a difference in salaries based on different duties, training, experience, professional fitness, and continued service in the same school system. If a local board of education does not adopt a local salary schedule, the State salary schedule shall apply. No teacher shall receive a salary higher than that provided in the salary schedule, unless by action of the board of education a higher salary is allowed for special fitness, special duties, or under extraordinary circumstances.
When a higher salary is allowed, the minutes of the board shall show what salary is allowed and the reason. A board of education may authorize the superintendent to supplement the salaries of all teachers from local funds, and the minutes of the board shall show what increase is allowed each teacher.
(i) Longevity Pay. – Longevity pay shall be based on the annual salary on the employee's anniversary date.
(j) Parental Leave. – In addition to paid parental leave authorized by G.S. 126‑8.6, a teacher may use annual leave, personal leave, or leave without pay to care for a newborn child or for a child placed with the teacher for adoption or foster care. A teacher may also use up to 30 days of sick leave to care for a child placed with the teacher for adoption. The leave may be for consecutive workdays during the first 12 months after the date of birth or placement of the child, unless the teacher and local board of education agree otherwise. (1997‑443, s. 8.38(e); 1999‑237, s. 28.26(a), (b); 2002‑126, s. 7.11(a); 2002‑159, s. 37.5(a); 2003‑301, s. 1; 2004‑124, s. 7.20; 2004‑180, s. 2; 2007‑378, s. 1; 2008‑107, s. 26.21(a); 2008‑187, s. 45.5; 2008‑209, ss. 1(a), 2; 2009‑451, s. 7.35; 2011‑183, s. 78; 2011‑379, s. 5; 2012‑13, s. 1; 2012‑142, s. 7.14(a); 2013‑240, s. 1; 2015‑241, s. 8.22; 2017‑57, s. 7.23H(g); 2017‑157, s. 2(g); 2019‑71, s. 3; 2021‑170, s. 2(a); 2021‑180, s. 7.67(a); 2023‑14, s. 5.1(c).)