Article 20.
§ 115C‑299.  Hiring of teachers.
(a) In the city administrative units, teachers shall be elected by the board of education of such administrative unit upon the recommendation of the superintendent of city schools.
Teachers shall be elected by the county and city boards of education upon the recommendation of the superintendent, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115C‑276(j).
(b) No person otherwise qualified shall be denied the right to receive credentials from the State Board of Education, to receive training for the purpose of becoming a teacher, or to engage in practice teaching in any school on the grounds that such person is totally or partially blind; nor shall any local board of education refuse to employ such a person on such grounds. (1955, c. 1372, art. 5, s. 4; 1971, c. 949; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 975, s. 5.)