Article 20.
§ 115C‑302.3.  Salary credit for service in the Armed Forces.
(a) The State Board of Education shall establish rules for awarding credit for salary purposes to principals, assistant principals, and teachers, who (i) served in the Armed Forces of the United States; (ii) have retired or who have received an Honorable Discharge; and (iii) have not been previously employed by a public school located in North Carolina. The rules shall include the following provisions:
(1) One full year of experience credit shall be awarded for each year of full‑time relevant nonteaching work experience completed (i) while on active military duty in the Armed Forces of the United States and (ii) after earning a bachelor's degree.
(2) One full year of experience credit shall be awarded for each two years of full‑time relevant nonteaching work experience completed (i) while on active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States and (ii) before earning a bachelor's degree.
(3) One full year of experience credit shall be awarded for every two years of full‑time instructional or leadership duties while on active military duty in the Armed Forces of the United States, regardless of academic degree held while in instruction or leadership roles.
(b) The State Board of Education shall establish specific criteria within the rules for determining the relevance of nonteaching work experience earned while on active military duty that shall be credited toward an individual's total licensure experience rating for salary purposes. The criteria shall include the following components:
(1) A clearly defined process to explore, identify, recognize, and quantify the breadth and depth of career experiences, formal professional military education, and pertinent credentials of military veterans.
(2) A transparent and timely decision‑making process for awarding complete credit for pertinent experience and education.
(3) A process for reviewing and accepting military transcripts and corresponding American Council on Education (ACE) recommendations for awarding academic and experiential credit.
(c) The State Board shall have continuing authority to cap nonteaching experience credit for Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps instructors as their pay formula includes both a State and federal funding component. (2013‑268, ss. 1‑3; 2014‑100, s. 8.12.)