Article 20.
§ 115C‑301.  Allocation of teachers; class size.
(a) Request for Funds. – The State Board of Education, based upon the reports of local boards of education and such other information as the State Board may require from local boards, shall determine for each local school administrative unit the number of teachers and other instructional personnel to be included in the State budget request.
(a1) Teacher Position Allotments. – Funds for classroom teachers in the State Public School Fund shall consist of the following position allotments:
(1) Classroom teachers for kindergarten through twelfth grade, which shall include funds for program enhancement teachers for sixth through twelfth grade, self‑contained exceptional children teachers, math, science, and computer teachers, and matching benefits.
(2) Program enhancement teachers for kindergarten through fifth grade.
(b) Allocation of Positions. – The State Board of Education is authorized to adopt rules to allot instructional personnel and teachers, within funds appropriated.
(c) Maximum Class Size for Kindergarten Through Third Grade. – The average class size for kindergarten through third grade in a local school administrative unit shall at no time exceed the funded allotment ratio of teachers to students in kindergarten through third grade. At the end of the second school month and for the remainder of the school year, the size of an individual class in kindergarten through third grade shall not exceed the allotment ratio by more than three students. The funded class size allotment ratio for kindergarten through third grade shall be as follows:
(1) For kindergarten, one teacher per 18 students.
(2) For first grade, one teacher per 16 students.
(3) For second grade, one teacher per 17 students.
(4) For third grade, one teacher per 17 students.
In grades four through 12, local school administrative units shall have the maximum flexibility to use allotted teacher positions to maximize student achievement.
(c1) Class Size Exceptions for Kindergarten Through Third Grade. – Class size requirements for kindergarten through third grade provided in subsection (c) of this section shall not apply to the following classes:
(1) Dual language immersion classes. For the purposes of this subsection, dual language immersion classes are classes in which (i) at least one‑third of the students' dominant language is English and (ii) instruction involves both English and a target foreign language with a minimum of fifty percent (50%) of core content taught in the target foreign language in order to promote dual language proficiency for all students.
(2) Program enhancement classes.
(c2) Program Enhancement Teacher Allotment for Kindergarten Through Fifth Grade. –
(1) Definitions. – For the purposes of this section, "program enhancement" refers to any of the following:
a. Arts disciplines, including dance, music, theater, and the visual arts.
b. Physical education and health programs.
c. World languages.
d. Other supplemental classes as defined by the State Board of Education.
(2) Allotment ratio calculation. – The allotment ratio for kindergarten through fifth grade program enhancement teachers shall be one teacher per 191 students.
(3) Appropriation. – Beginning with the 2019‑2020 fiscal year, there is appropriated from the General Fund to the Department of Public Instruction for the allotment for program enhancement teachers for kindergarten through fifth grade an amount equal to the percentage of the total funds required to allot program enhancement teacher positions for kindergarten through fifth grade on a basis of one teacher per 191 students for each fiscal year as follows:
* * *