Article 20.
§ 115C‑301.  Allocation of teachers; class size.
(a) Request for Funds. – The State Board of Education, based upon the reports of local boards of education and such other information as the State Board may require from local boards, shall determine for each local school administrative unit the number of teachers and other instructional personnel to be included in the State budget request.
* * *
(1) Dual language immersion classes. For the purposes of this subsection, dual language immersion classes are classes in which (i) at least one‑third of the students' dominant language is English and (ii) instruction involves both English and a target foreign language with a minimum of fifty percent (50%) of core content taught in the target foreign language in order to promote dual language proficiency for all students.
(2) Program enhancement classes.
(c2) Program Enhancement Teacher Allotment for Kindergarten Through Fifth Grade. –
(1) Definitions. – For the purposes of this section, "program enhancement" refers to any of the following:
a. Arts disciplines, including dance, music, theater, and the visual arts.
b. Physical education and health programs.
c. World languages.
d. Other supplemental classes as defined by the State Board of Education.
(2) Allotment ratio calculation. – The allotment ratio for kindergarten through fifth grade program enhancement teachers shall be one teacher per 191 students.
(3) Appropriation. – Beginning with the 2019‑2020 fiscal year, there is appropriated from the General Fund to the Department of Public Instruction for the allotment for program enhancement teachers for kindergarten through fifth grade an amount equal to the percentage of the total funds required to allot program enhancement teacher positions for kindergarten through fifth grade on a basis of one teacher per 191 students for each fiscal year as follows:
Fiscal Year Appropriation
2019‑2020 50%
2020‑2021 75%
2021‑2022 and each subsequent fiscal year thereafter 100%.
When developing the base budget, as defined by G.S. 143C‑1‑1, for each fiscal year specified in this subdivision, the Director of the Budget shall include the appropriated amount for that fiscal year.
(d), (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑363, s. 3.3(a), effective July 1, 2013.
(f) Biannual Reports. – At the end of October and end of February of each school year, each local board of education, through the superintendent, shall file a report, based on information provided by the principal, for each school within the local school administrative unit with the Superintendent of Public Instruction. The report shall be filed in a format prescribed by the Superintendent of Public Instruction and shall include the organization for each school in the local school administrative unit, including the following information:
(1) For each class in each grade level at each school, the following:
a. The duties of the teacher.
b. The source of funds used to pay for the teacher.
c. The number of students assigned to the class, including all exceptions to individual class size maximums in kindergarten through third grade that exist at that time.
(2) For each school, the following:
a. The number of program enhancement teachers.
b. The source of funds used to pay each program enhancement teacher.
(3) The average class size for each grade from kindergarten through third grade in the local school administrative unit.
* * *