Article 20.
§ 115C‑298.5.  Adjunct K‑12 instructors in core academic subjects, fine and performing arts, and foreign languages.
(a) Adjunct Hiring Criteria for Faculty Members. – The State Board of Education shall develop minimum criteria of relevant education or employment experience for an individual who is currently employed at an institution of higher education as a faculty member to qualify that individual to contract as an adjunct instructor in specific core academic subjects, fine and performing arts, and foreign language courses in grades kindergarten through 12 and shall make such criteria available to local boards of education.
(a1) Adjunct Instructors with Teacher Preparation. – An individual with a related bachelor's degree or graduate degree who attends a community college or educator preparation program and completes courses concentrating in teacher preparation for at least one semester shall be eligible to contract with a local board of education to teach high school‑level courses in core academic subjects, fine and performing arts, and foreign language in the individual's area of specialized knowledge or work experience pursuant to this section. For the purposes of this section, one semester of courses concentrating in teacher preparation shall mean at least nine credit hours taken in a semester in a program of study leading to a certificate, diploma, or associate degree in teacher preparation.
(b) Contracting With Adjunct Instructors. – Notwithstanding any provisions in this Article to the contrary and Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter, a local board of education may contract with an individual to serve as an adjunct instructor who meets the adjunct hiring criteria established by the State Board of Education for specific core academic subjects. The local board of education may contract with an adjunct instructor on an annual or semester basis, subject to the following requirements:
(1) An adjunct instructor may be employed for less than 20 hours per week or for less than six full consecutive months of employment. Adjunct instructors may be classified as temporary full‑time or part‑time employees. Based on the status as a temporary public school employee, an adjunct instructor shall not be eligible to earn paid leave, participate in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, or receive or purchase health benefits through the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees.
(2) An adjunct instructor shall be subject to a criminal history check to ensure that the person has not been convicted of any crime listed in G.S. 115C‑332.
(3) An adjunct instructor shall not be required to hold or apply for licensure as a teacher.
(4) If an adjunct instructor is not licensed as a teacher, the adjunct instructor shall complete preservice training, which may be offered through an educator preparation program or by a local school administrative unit, in all of the following areas prior to beginning instruction:
a. The identification and education of children with disabilities.
b. Positive management of student behavior.
c. Effective communication for defusing and de‑escalating disruptive or dangerous behavior.
d. Safe and appropriate use of seclusion and restraint. (2017‑91, s. 1; 2021‑48, s. 1.)