Article 20.
§ 115C‑296.2.  National Board for Professional Teaching Standards Certification.
(a) State Policy. – It is the goal of the State to provide opportunities and incentives for good teachers to become excellent teachers and to retain them in the teaching profession; to attain this goal, the State shall support the efforts of teachers to achieve national certification by providing approved paid leave time for teachers participating in the process, lending teachers the participation fee, and paying a significant salary differential to teachers who attain national certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (NBPTS).
The National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (NBPTS) was established in 1987 as an independent, nonprofit organization to establish high standards for teachers' knowledge and performance and for development and operation of a national voluntary system to assess and certify teachers who meet those standards. Participation in the program gives teachers the time and the opportunity to analyze in a systematic way their professional development as teachers, successful teaching strategies, and the substantive areas in which they teach. Participation also gives teachers an opportunity to demonstrate superior ability and to be compensated as superior teachers. To receive NBPTS certification, a teacher must successfully (i) complete a process of developing a portfolio of student work and videotapes of teaching and learning activities and (ii) participate in NBPTS assessment center simulation exercises, including performance‑based activities and a content knowledge examination.
(b) Definitions. – As used in this subsection:
(1) A "North Carolina public school" is a school operated by a local board of education, the Department of Health and Human Services, the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, or The University of North Carolina; a school affiliated with The University of North Carolina; or a charter school approved in accordance with Article 14A of this Chapter.
(2) A "teacher" is a person who:
a. Either:
1. Is certified to teach in North Carolina; or
2. Holds a certificate or license issued by the State Board of Education that meets the professional license requirement for NBPTS certification.
b. Is a State‑paid employee of a North Carolina public school.
c. Is paid on the teacher salary schedule.
d. Spends at least seventy percent (70%) of his or her work time:
1. In classroom instruction, if the employee is employed as a teacher. Most of the teacher's remaining time shall be spent in one or more of the following: mentoring teachers, doing demonstration lessons for teachers, writing curricula, developing and leading staff development programs for teachers;
2. In work within the employee's area of certification or licensure, if the employee is employed in an area of NBPTS certification other than direct classroom instruction; or
3. As an instructional coach, as classified by the Department of Public Instruction, in a Title I school. As used in this sub‑sub‑subdivision, a Title I school is a school identified under Part A of Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended.
(c) Payment of the NBPTS Participation Fee; Paid Leave. – The State shall lend teachers the participation fee and shall provide up to three days of approved paid leave to all teachers participating in the NBPTS program who:
(1) Have completed three full years of teaching in a North Carolina public school; and
(2) Have (i) not previously received State funds for participating in any certification area in the NBPTS program, (ii) repaid any State funds previously received for the NBPTS certification process, or (iii) received a waiver of repayment from the State Board of Education.
Teachers participating in the program shall take paid leave only with the approval of their supervisors.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑451, s. 7.30(b), effective July 1, 2010, and applicable beginning with the 2010‑2011 school year.
(d1) Repayment of the Application Fee. – A teacher shall repay the application fee to the State Education Assistance Authority within three years. The commencement of cash repayment shall begin 12 months following the disbursement of the loan funds. The State Education Assistance Authority may forgive the loan upon the death of the teacher or upon an injury deemed to leave the teacher totally and permanently disabled.
All funds appropriated to, or otherwise received by, the Authority to provide loans to teachers pursuant to this section, all funds received as repayment of loans, and all interest earned on these funds shall be placed in a trust fund. This fund shall be used only for loans made pursuant to this section and administrative costs of the Authority.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑451, s. 7.30(b), effective July 1, 2010, and applicable beginning with the 2010‑2011 school year.
(e1) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑451, 7.41(a), effective June 30, 2011.
(f) Rules. – The State Education Assistance Authority shall adopt rules and guidelines regarding the loan and repayment of the NBPTS application fee. The State Board shall adopt policies and guidelines to implement the remainder of this section. (2000‑67, s. 8.16; 2000‑137, s. 3; 2008‑86, s. 1; 2009‑451, ss. 7.30(b), 7.41(a); 2009‑575, s. 3H; 2010‑31, s. 7.11(a); 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h), (l); 2014‑100, s. 8.21; 2017‑186, ss. 2(ddddd), 3(a); 2018‑142, s. 16; 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(y); 2023‑110, s. 1(r).)