Article 27.
§ 115C‑390.5.  Short‑term suspension.
(a) The principal shall have authority to impose short‑term suspension on a student who willfully engages in conduct that violates a provision of the Code of Student Conduct authorizing short‑term suspension.
(b) If a student's short‑term suspensions accumulate to more than 10 days in a semester, to the extent the principal has not already done so, he or she shall invoke the mechanisms provided for in the applicable safe schools plan adopted pursuant to G.S. 115C‑105.47(b)(5) and (b)(6).
(c) A student subject to short‑term suspension shall be provided the following:
(1) The opportunity to take textbooks home for the duration of the suspension.
(2) Upon request, the right to receive all missed assignments and, to the extent practicable, the materials distributed to students in connection with the assignment.
(3) The opportunity to take any quarterly, semester, or grading period examinations missed during the suspension period. (2011‑282, s. 2.)