Article 27.
§ 115C‑390.9.  Alternative education services.
(a) Students who are long‑term suspended shall be offered alternative education services unless the superintendent provides a significant or important reason for declining to offer such services. The following may be significant or important reasons, depending on the circumstances and the nature and setting of the alternative education services:
(1) The student exhibits violent behavior.
(2) The student poses a threat to staff or other students.
(3) The student substantially disrupts the learning process.
(4) The student otherwise engaged in serious misconduct that makes the provision of alternative educational services not feasible.
(5) Educationally appropriate alternative education services are not available in the public school unit due to limited resources.
(6) The student failed to comply with reasonable conditions for admittance into an alternative education program.
(b) If the superintendent declines to provide alternative education services to the suspended student, the student may seek review of such decision by the governing body of the public school unit as permitted by G.S. 115C‑45(c)(2). If the student seeks such review, the superintendent shall provide to the student and the governing body, in advance of the governing body's review, a written explanation for the denial of services together with any documents or other information supporting the decision. (2011‑282, s. 2; 2022‑74, s. 7.7(g).)
§ 115C‑390.10.  365‑day suspension for gun possession.
(a) All governing bodies of public school units shall develop and implement written policies and procedures, as required by the federal Gun Free Schools Act, 20 U.SC. § 7151, requiring suspension for 365 calendar days of any student who is determined to have brought or been in possession of a firearm or destructive device on educational property, or to a school‑sponsored event off of educational property. A principal shall recommend to the superintendent the 365‑day suspension of any student believed to have violated governing body policies regarding weapons. The superintendent has the authority to suspend for 365 days a student who has been recommended for such suspension by the principal when such recommendation is consistent with governing body policies. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the superintendent may modify, in writing, the required 365‑day suspension for an individual student on a case‑by‑case basis. The superintendent shall not impose a 365‑day suspension if the superintendent determines that the student took or received the firearm or destructive device from another person at school or found the firearm or destructive device at school, provided that the student delivered or reported the firearm or destructive device as soon as practicable to a law enforcement officer or a school employee and had no intent to use such firearm or destructive device in a harmful or threatening way.
(b) The principal must report all incidents of firearms or destructive devices on educational property or at a school‑sponsored event as required by G.S. 115C‑288(g) and State Board of Education policy.
(c) Nothing in this provision shall apply to a firearm that was brought onto educational property for activities approved and authorized by the governing body of the public school unit, provided that the governing body has adopted appropriate safeguards to protect student safety.
(d) At the time the student and parent receive notice that the student is suspended for 365 days under this section, the superintendent shall provide notice to the student and the student's parent of the right to petition the governing body of the public school unit for readmission pursuant to G.S. 115C‑390.12.
(e) The procedures described in G.S. 115C‑390.8 apply to students facing a 365‑day suspension pursuant to this section.
(f) Students who are suspended for 365 days pursuant to this section shall be considered for alternative educational services consistent with the provisions of G.S. 115C‑390.9. (2011‑282, s. 2; 2022‑74, s. 7.7(h).)