Article 5.
§ 115C‑44.  Suits and actions.
(a) A local board of education shall institute all actions, suits, or proceedings against officers, persons, or corporations, or their sureties, for the recovery, preservation, and application of all money or property which may be due to or should be applied to the support and maintenance of the schools, except in case of the breach of his bond by the treasurer of the county school fund, in which case action shall be brought by the board of county commissioners.
(b) In all actions brought in any court against a local board of education, the order or action of the board shall be presumed to be correct and the burden of proof shall be on the complaining party to show the contrary. (1955, c. 1372, art. 5, s. 14; 1981, c. 423, s. 1.)