Article 2.
§ 115D‑15.  Sale, exchange or lease of property; use of proceeds from donated property.
(a) The board of trustees of any institution organized under this Chapter may, with the prior approval of the North Carolina Community Colleges System Office, convey a right‑of‑way or easement for highway construction or for utility installations or modifications. When in the opinion of the board of trustees the use of any other real property owned or held by the board of trustees is unnecessary or undesirable for the purposes of the institution, the board of trustees, subject to prior approval of the State Board of Community Colleges, may sell or dispose of the property. For purposes of this section, "dispose" means "lease, exchange, or demolish." The board of trustees may dispose of any personal property owned or held by the board of trustees without approval of the State Board of Community Colleges. Personal property titled to the State Board of Community Colleges consistent with G.S. 115D‑14 and G.S. 115D‑58.5 may be transferred to another community college at no cost and without the approval of the Department of Administration, Division of Surplus Property.
Article 12 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes shall apply to the disposal or sale of any real or personal property under this subsection. Personal property also may be disposed of under procedures adopted by the North Carolina Department of Administration. The proceeds of any sale or lease shall be used for capital outlay purposes, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Subject to rules adopted by the State Board, if real or personal property is donated to a community college to support a specific educational purpose, the board of trustees may use the proceeds from the sale or lease of the property according to the terms of the donation. The board of trustees shall use the procedures authorized under Article 12 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes when selling or leasing property under this subsection. (1969, c. 338; 1979, c. 462, s. 2; c. 896, s. 13; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1130, s. 1; 1998‑72, s. 1; 1998‑217, s. 39; 2001‑82, s. 1; 2011‑145, s. 8.9; 2014‑115, s. 51.5.)