Article 2.
§ 115D‑20.  Powers and duties of trustees.
The trustees of each institution shall constitute the local administrative board of such institution, with such powers and duties as are provided in this Chapter and as are delegated to it by the State Board of Community Colleges. The powers and duties of trustees shall include the following:
* * *
(9) To encourage the establishment of private, nonprofit corporations to support the institution. The president, with approval of the board of trustees, may assign employees to assist with the establishment and operation of such corporation and may make available to the corporation office space, equipment, supplies and other related resources; provided, the sole purpose of the corporation is to support the institution. The board of directors of each private, nonprofit corporation shall secure and pay for the services of the State Auditor's Office or employ a certified public accountant to conduct an annual audit of the financial accounts of the corporation. The board of directors shall transmit to the board of trustees a copy of the annual financial audit report of the private nonprofit corporation.
(10) To enter into guaranteed energy savings contracts pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(10a) To enter into loan agreements under the Energy Improvement Loan Program pursuant to Part 3 of Article 36 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(11) To enter into lease purchase and installment purchase contracts for equipment and real property under G.S. 115D‑58.15.
(12) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Chapter, a community college may permit the use of its personnel or facilities, in support of or by a private business enterprise located on a community college campus or in the service area of a community college for the specific purposes set out in G.S. 66‑58(c)(3a) and G.S. 66‑58(c)(3d). The board of trustees of a community college must specifically approve any use of facilities or personnel under this subdivision. The State Board shall adopt rules to implement this subdivision, G.S. 66‑58(c)(3a), and G.S. 66‑58(c)(3d).
(13) To enter into a public/private partnership in which all of the following conditions are met:
a. The agreement is approved in advance by the State Board of Community Colleges.
b. The board of trustees agrees to lease community college land to a private entity on condition that the entity construct a facility on the leased land.
c. The facility will be jointly owned and used by the private entity and the community college.
d. The board of trustees is not authorized to lease the facility as lessee under a long‑term lease or capital lease from the private entity as lessor.
e. The board of trustees is not authorized to finance its portion of the facility by entering into an installment contract or other financing contract with the private entity.
f. State bond funds shall not be used to pay for construction of that part of the facility to be owned and used by the private entity.
g. The provisions of G.S. 143‑341(3)a. apply to the construction of a facility under this subsection.
(14) To comply with the design and construction requirements regarding energy efficiency and water use in the Sustainable Energy‑Efficient Buildings Program under Article 8C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(15) To strive to make available one hundred percent (100%) muscadine grape juice as a beverage option in the operation of the community college's vending facilities. (1963, c. 448, s. 23; 1979, c. 462, s. 2; c. 896, s. 13; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1130, s. 1; 1981, c. 901, s. 2; 1983, c. 378, s. 1; c. 596, s. 1; 1985, c. 191; 1987, c. 383, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 775, s. 7; 1998‑111, s. 1; 2001‑368, s. 2; 2003‑286, s. 1; 2005‑247, s. 2; 2006‑259, s. 21; 2007‑476, s. 1; 2008‑203, s. 2; 2009‑119, s. 1; 2011‑145, s. 7.1A(h); 2011‑284, s. 82; 2011‑391, s. 13(c); 2011‑419, s. 2; 2013‑310, s. 2; 2013‑360, s. 10.9(a); 2015‑241, s. 10.4; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2017‑57, ss. 9.7(a), 9.10(b); 2018‑146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 6.1; 2019‑185, s. 1; 2022‑69, s. 1(a); 2022‑71, s. 3.2; 2023‑63, s. 5(f).)