Article 2.
§ 115D‑20.  Powers and duties of trustees.
The trustees of each institution shall constitute the local administrative board of such institution, with such powers and duties as are provided in this Chapter and as are delegated to it by the State Board of Community Colleges. The powers and duties of trustees shall include the following:
(1) To elect a president or chief administrative officer of the institution for such term and under such conditions as the trustees may fix. If the board of trustees chooses to use a search consultant to assist with the election process, the board of trustees shall select the search consultant through a competitive request for proposals process. A search consultant selected pursuant to this subdivision who is collecting a fee for the consultant's services shall not be (i) an employee of a State agency, department, or institution, an appointed member of a State commission or board, or an elected official whose responsibilities include oversight or budgetary aspects of the Community College System, (ii) a lobbyist or lobbyist principal as defined in G.S. 120C‑100, or (iii) a State‑level community college board of trustees association or organization. A contract with a search consultant pursuant to this subdivision shall not be subject to Article 3C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. The election of a president or chief administrative officer shall be subject to the approval of the State Board of Community Colleges.
(2) To elect or employ all other personnel of the institution upon nomination by the president or chief administrative officer, subject to standards established by the State Board of Community Colleges. Trustees may delegate the authority of employing such other personnel to its president or chief administrative officer.
(3) To purchase any land, easement, or right‑of‑way which shall be necessary for the proper operation of the institution, upon approval of the State Board of Community Colleges, and if necessary, to acquire land by condemnation in the same manner and under the same procedures as provided in General Statutes Chapter 40A. For the purpose of condemnation, the determination by the trustees as to the location and amount of land to be taken and the necessity therefor shall be conclusive.
(4) To apply the standards and requirements for admission and graduation of students and other standards established by the State Board of Community Colleges. Notwithstanding any law or administrative rule to the contrary, local community colleges are permitted to offer the following programs:
a. Subject to the approval of the State Board of Community Colleges, local community colleges may collaborate with public school units and nonpublic schools to offer courses through the following programs:
1. Repealed by Session Laws 2022‑71, s. 3.2, effective July 8, 2022.
* * *
(9) To encourage the establishment of private, nonprofit corporations to support the institution. The president, with approval of the board of trustees, may assign employees to assist with the establishment and operation of such corporation and may make available to the corporation office space, equipment, supplies and other related resources; provided, the sole purpose of the corporation is to support the institution. The board of directors of each private, nonprofit corporation shall secure and pay for the services of the State Auditor's Office or employ a certified public accountant to conduct an annual audit of the financial accounts of the corporation. The board of directors shall transmit to the board of trustees a copy of the annual financial audit report of the private nonprofit corporation.
(10) To enter into guaranteed energy savings contracts pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(10a) To enter into loan agreements under the Energy Improvement Loan Program pursuant to Part 3 of Article 36 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(11) To enter into lease purchase and installment purchase contracts for equipment and real property under G.S. 115D‑58.15.
(12) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Chapter, a community college may permit the use of its personnel or facilities, in support of or by a private business enterprise located on a community college campus or in the service area of a community college for the specific purposes set out in G.S. 66‑58(c)(3a) and G.S. 66‑58(c)(3d). The board of trustees of a community college must specifically approve any use of facilities or personnel under this subdivision. The State Board shall adopt rules to implement this subdivision, G.S. 66‑58(c)(3a), and G.S. 66‑58(c)(3d).
(13) To enter into a public/private partnership in which all of the following conditions are met:
a. The agreement is approved in advance by the State Board of Community Colleges.
b. The board of trustees agrees to lease community college land to a private entity on condition that the entity construct a facility on the leased land.
c. The facility will be jointly owned and used by the private entity and the community college.
d. The board of trustees is not authorized to lease the facility as lessee under a long‑term lease or capital lease from the private entity as lessor.
e. The board of trustees is not authorized to finance its portion of the facility by entering into an installment contract or other financing contract with the private entity.
f. State bond funds shall not be used to pay for construction of that part of the facility to be owned and used by the private entity.
g. The provisions of G.S. 143‑341(3)a. apply to the construction of a facility under this subsection.
* * *