Article 2.
§ 115D‑20.  Powers and duties of trustees.
The trustees of each institution shall constitute the local administrative board of such institution, with such powers and duties as are provided in this Chapter and as are delegated to it by the State Board of Community Colleges. The powers and duties of trustees shall include the following:
* * *
(3) To purchase any land, easement, or right‑of‑way which shall be necessary for the proper operation of the institution, upon approval of the State Board of Community Colleges, and if necessary, to acquire land by condemnation in the same manner and under the same procedures as provided in General Statutes Chapter 40A. For the purpose of condemnation, the determination by the trustees as to the location and amount of land to be taken and the necessity therefor shall be conclusive.
(4) To apply the standards and requirements for admission and graduation of students and other standards established by the State Board of Community Colleges. Notwithstanding any law or administrative rule to the contrary, local community colleges are permitted to offer the following programs:
a. Subject to the approval of the State Board of Community Colleges, local community colleges may collaborate with public school units and nonpublic schools to offer courses through the following programs:
1. Repealed by Session Laws 2022‑71, s. 3.2, effective July 8, 2022.
2. Academic transition pathways for qualified junior and senior high school students that lead to a career technical education certificate, diploma, or State or industry‑recognized credential and academic transition pathways for qualified freshmen and sophomore high school students that lead to a career technical education certificate or diploma in (i) industrial and engineering technologies, (ii) agriculture and natural resources, (iii) transportation technology, (iv) construction, or (v) business technologies.
3. College transfer pathways requiring the successful completion of 30 semester credit hours of transfer courses, including English and mathematics, for the following students:
I. Qualified junior and senior high school students.
II. Qualified freshman and sophomore high school students, if all of the following requirements are met:
A. The student is determined to be academically gifted, have a demonstrated readiness for the course material, and have the maturity to justify admission to the community college by (i) the community college president, (ii) the student's high school principal or equivalent administrator, and (iii) the academically gifted coordinator, if one is employed by the high school or local school administrative unit.
B. The student participates in academic advising focused on the implications of being admitted to college early with representatives from the high school and the community college.
C. The student's parent or guardian has given consent for the student to participate.
a1. Subject to the approval of the State Board of Community Colleges, local community colleges may collaborate with local school administrative units to offer cooperative innovative high school programs, as provided by Part 9 of Article 16 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
b. During the summer quarter, persons less than 16 years old may be permitted to take noncredit courses on a self‑supporting basis, subject to rules of the State Board of Community Colleges.
c. High school students may be permitted to take noncredit courses in safe driving on a self‑supporting basis during the academic year or the summer.
d. High school students 16 years and older may be permitted to take noncredit courses, except adult basic skills, subject to rules promulgated by the State Board of Community Colleges.
e. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision, qualified youth 15 years and older may be permitted to enroll in courses, including certification‑eligible courses, in fire training pursuant to G.S. 95‑25.5(n) and on a specialized course list approved by the State Board of Community Colleges in accordance with G.S. 115D‑5(b)(2).
(5) To receive and accept donations, gifts, devises, and the like from private donors and to apply them or invest any of them and apply the proceeds for purposes and upon the terms which the donor may prescribe and which are consistent with the provisions of this Chapter and the regulations of the State Board of Community Colleges.
(6) To provide all or part of the instructional services for the institution by contracting with other public or private organizations or institutions in accordance with regulations and standards adopted by the State Board of Community Colleges.
(7) To perform such other acts and do such other things as may be necessary or proper for the exercise of the foregoing specific powers, including the adoption and enforcement of all reasonable rules, regulations, and bylaws for the government and operation of the institution under this Chapter and for the discipline of students.
* * *