Article 3.
§ 116D‑22.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Existing facilities. – Buildings and facilities then existing that generate income or receipts to the Board of Governors that are pledged, under the provisions of a resolution authorizing the issuance of the special obligation bonds under this Article, to the payment of the bonds.
(2) Institution. – Each of the institutions enumerated in G.S. 116‑2, and any affiliated institutions of the University, including, without limitation, the University of North Carolina Center for Public Media, the University of North Carolina Health Care System, the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, and the North Carolina Arboretum.
(3) Obligated resources. –  Any sources of income or receipts of the Board of Governors or the institution at which a special obligation bond project is or will be located that are designated by the Board as the security and source of payment for bonds issued under this Article to finance a special obligation bond project, including, without limitation, any of the following:
a. Rents, charges, or fees to be derived by the Board of Governors or the institution from any activities conducted at the institution.
b. Earnings on the investment of the endowment fund of the institution at which a special obligation project will be located, to the extent that the use of the earnings will not violate any lawful condition placed by the donor upon the part of the endowment fund that generates the investment earnings.
c. Funds to be received under a contract or a grant agreement, including "overhead costs reimbursement" under a grant agreement, entered into by the Board of Governors or the institution to the extent the use of the funds is not restricted by the terms of the contract or grant agreement or the use of the funds as provided in this Article does not violate the restriction.
d. Funds appropriated from the General Fund to the Board of Governors on behalf of a constituent institution for utilities of the institution that constitute energy savings as that term is defined in G.S. 143‑64.17.
Except as provided in sub‑subdivision d. of this subdivision, obligated resources do not include funds appropriated to the Board of Governors or the institution from the General Fund by the General Assembly from funds derived from general tax and other revenues of the State, and obligated resources do not include tuition payment by students.
(4) Special obligation bonds. – Bonds issued under this Article to finance the cost of a special obligation project, which bonds are secured by and payable from obligated resources designated by the Board of Governors at the time the issuance of the bonds is authorized in accordance with this Article.
(5) Special obligation bond project. – Any capital facilities located or to be located at an institution for the purpose of carrying out the mission of that institution and designated specifically by the Board of Governors as a "special obligation bond project" for purposes of this Article. A special obligation bond project need not necessarily consist of buildings or facilities that are expected to generate "self‑liquidating revenues" to the Board of Governors or the institution from direct rentals, charges, or fees from the services provided by the building or facility, and may include facilities such as classroom buildings, administration buildings, research facilities, libraries, and equipment that do not produce direct, or indirect, income to the Board of Governors or the institution. (2000‑3, s. 1.2; 2011‑145, s. 9.6D(h); 2019‑139, s. 2.1(d).)