Article 11.
§ 130A‑335.  Wastewater collection, treatment and disposal; rules.
(a) A person owning or controlling a residence, place of business or a place of public assembly shall provide an approved wastewater system. Except as may be allowed under another provision of law, all wastewater from water‑using fixtures and appliances connected to a water supply source shall discharge to the approved wastewater system. A wastewater system may include components for collection, treatment and disposal of wastewater.
* * *
a showing satisfactory to the Department or the local health department that the site and soil conditions are unaltered, that the facility, design wastewater flow, and wastewater characteristics are not increased, and that a wastewater system can be installed that meets the permitting requirements in effect on the date the Improvement Permit was issued. Improvement permits for which a plat is provided shall be valid without expiration. Improvement permits for which a site plan is provided shall be valid for five years. The period of time for which the permit is valid and a statement that the permit is subject to revocation if the site plan or plat, whichever is applicable, or the intended use changes shall be displayed prominently on both the application form for the permit and the permit.
(f1) A preconstruction conference with the owner or developer, or an agent of the owner or developer, and a representative of the local health department shall be required for any Construction Authorization issued with an Improvement Permit under G.S. 130A‑336 when the authorization is greater than five years old. Following the conference, the local health department shall advise the owner or developer of any rule changes for wastewater system construction incorporating current technology that can reasonably be expected to improve the performance of the system. The local health department shall issue a revised Construction Authorization incorporating the rule changes upon the written request of the owner or developer.
(f2) For each septic tank system that is designed to treat 3,000 gallons per day or less of sewage, rules adopted pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall require the use of an effluent filter to reduce the total suspended solids entering the drainfield and the use of an access device for each compartment of the septic tank to provide access to the compartment in order to facilitate maintenance of the septic tank. The Commission shall not adopt specifications for the effluent filter and access device that exceed the requirements of G.S. 130A‑335.1. Neither this section nor G.S. 130A‑335.1 shall be construed to prohibit the use of an effluent filter or access device that exceeds the requirements of G.S. 130A‑335.1. The Department shall approve effluent filters that meet the requirements of this section, G.S. 130A‑335.1, and rules adopted by the Commission.
* * *