Article 11.
§ 130A‑336.1.  Alternative process for wastewater system approvals.
(a) Engineered Option Permit Authorized. – A professional engineer licensed under Chapter 89C of the General Statutes may, at the direction of the owner of a proposed wastewater system who wishes to utilize the engineered option permit, prepare signed and sealed drawings, specifications, plans, and reports for the design, construction, operation, and maintenance of the wastewater system in accordance with this section and rules adopted thereunder.
(b) Notice of Intent to Construct. – Prior to commencing or assisting in the construction, siting, repair, or relocation of a wastewater system, the owner of a proposed wastewater system who wishes to utilize the engineered option permit, or a professional engineer authorized as the legal representative of the owner, shall submit to the local health department with jurisdiction over the location of the proposed wastewater system a Notice of Intent to Construct a wastewater system utilizing the Engineered Option Permit along with the fee required pursuant to subsection (n) of this section. The owner may apply for a building permit for the project upon submitting a complete Notice of Intent to Construct to the local health department. The owner shall notify the local health department upon completing installation of the wastewater system, adherence to the submitted Notice of Intent to Construct, and the submittal of the Authorization to Operate to the local health department. The Department shall develop a common form for use as the Notice of Intent to Construct that includes all of the following:
(1) The owner's name, address, e‑mail address, and telephone number.
(2) The professional engineer's name, license number, address, e‑mail address, and telephone number.
(3) For the professional engineer, the licensed soil scientist, the licensed geologist, and any on‑site wastewater contractors, proof of errors and omissions insurance coverage or other appropriate liability insurance.
(4) A description of the facility the proposed site is to serve and any factors that would affect the wastewater load.
(5) The type of proposed wastewater system and its location.
(6) The design wastewater flow and characteristics.
(7) Any proposed landscape, site, drainage, or soil modifications.
* * *
(2) The owner shall enter into a contract with a water pollution control system operator certified pursuant to Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 90A of the General Statutes and who is selected from the list of certified operators maintained by the Division of Water Resources in the Department of Environment and Natural Resources for operation and maintenance of the wastewater system in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission.
(3) The owner of the wastewater system shall be responsible for the continued adherence to the operations and management program established by the professional engineer pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(j) Post‑Construction Conference. – The professional engineer designing the wastewater system shall hold a post‑construction conference with the owner of the wastewater system; the licensed soil scientist or licensed geologist who performed the soils evaluation for the wastewater system; the on‑site wastewater system contractor, certified pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 90A of the General Statutes, who installed the wastewater system; and the certified operator of the wastewater system, if any. The post‑construction conference shall include start‑up of the wastewater system and any required verification of system design or system components. The post‑construction conference required by this subsection may be waived for Type I, II, and III wastewater systems, as listed in 15A NCAC 18A.1961 Table V(a), upon written request by the professional engineer and written approval by the owner of the wastewater system.
(k) Required Documentation. –
(1) At the completion of the post‑construction conference conducted pursuant to subsection (j) of this section, the professional engineer who designed the wastewater system shall deliver to the owner signed, sealed, and dated copies of the engineer's report, which, for purposes of this subsection, shall include the following:
a. The evaluation of soil conditions and site features as prepared by either the licensed soil scientist or licensed geologist.
b. The drawings, specifications, plans, and reports of the wastewater system, including the statement of special inspections required pursuant to G.S. 130A‑336.1(e)(3); the on‑site wastewater system contractor's signed statement of responsibility required pursuant to G.S. 130A‑336.1(e)(4); records of all special inspections; and the final inspection report documenting the correction of any identified discrepancies required pursuant to subsection (g) of this section.
c. The operator's management program manual that includes a copy of the contract with the certified water pollution control system operator required pursuant to subsection (i) of this section.
d. Any reports and findings related to the design and installation of the wastewater system.
e. A copy of the authorization to operate that can be used for the certificate of occupancy for the facility.
* * *