Article 11.
§ 130A‑335.  Wastewater collection, treatment and disposal; rules.
(a) A person owning or controlling a residence, place of business or a place of public assembly shall provide an approved wastewater system. Except as may be allowed under another provision of law, all wastewater from water‑using fixtures and appliances connected to a water supply source shall discharge to the approved wastewater system. A wastewater system may include components for collection, treatment and disposal of wastewater.
* * *
(f1) A preconstruction conference with the owner or developer, or an agent of the owner or developer, and a representative of the local health department shall be required for any Construction Authorization issued with an Improvement Permit under G.S. 130A‑336 when the authorization is greater than five years old. Following the conference, the local health department shall advise the owner or developer of any rule changes for wastewater system construction incorporating current technology that can reasonably be expected to improve the performance of the system. The local health department shall issue a revised Construction Authorization incorporating the rule changes upon the written request of the owner or developer.
(f2) For each septic tank system that is designed to treat 3,000 gallons per day or less of sewage, rules adopted pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall require the use of an effluent filter to reduce the total suspended solids entering the drainfield and the use of an access device for each compartment of the septic tank to provide access to the compartment in order to facilitate maintenance of the septic tank. The Commission shall not adopt specifications for the effluent filter and access device that exceed the requirements of G.S. 130A‑335.1. Neither this section nor G.S. 130A‑335.1 shall be construed to prohibit the use of an effluent filter or access device that exceeds the requirements of G.S. 130A‑335.1. The Department shall approve effluent filters that meet the requirements of this section, G.S. 130A‑335.1, and rules adopted by the Commission.
(g) Prior to denial of an Improvement Permit, the local health department shall advise the applicant of possible site modifications or alternative systems, and shall provide a brief description of those systems. When an Improvement Permit is denied, the local health department shall issue the site evaluation in writing stating the reasons for the unsuitable classification. The evaluation shall also inform the applicant of the right to an informal review by the Department, the right to appeal under G.S. 130A‑24, and to have the appeal held in the county in which the site for which the Improvement Permit was requested is located.
(h) Except as provided in this subsection, a chemical or portable toilet may be placed at any location where the chemical or portable toilet can be operated and maintained under sanitary conditions. A chemical or portable toilet shall not be used as a replacement or substitute for a water closet or urinal where a water closet or urinal connected to a permanent wastewater treatment system is required by the North Carolina State Building Code, except that a chemical or portable toilet may be used to supplement a water closet or urinal during periods of peak use. A chemical or portable toilet shall not be used as an alternative to the repair of a water closet, urinal, or wastewater treatment system. It shall be unlawful to discharge sewage or other waste from a chemical or portable toilet used for human waste except into a wastewater system that has been approved by the Department under rules adopted by the Commission or by the Environmental Management Commission or at a site that is permitted by the Department under G.S. 130A‑291.1.
(i) The Department shall notify the Department of Revenue of all wastewater dispersal product approvals and revocations within 60 days of approval or revocation. (1957, c. 1357, s. 1; 1973, c. 471, s. 1; c. 476, s. 128; c. 860; 1977, c. 857, s. 1; 1979, c. 788, s. 2; 1981, c. 949, s. 3; c. 1127, s. 47; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1987, c. 267, ss. 1, 2; 1989, c. 727, s. 147; c. 764, ss. 6, 7; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1075, s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 944, s. 4; 1993, c. 173, s. 5; 1995, c. 285, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 585, s. 2; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 27.31(c); 1998‑126, s. 1; 1998‑217, s. 46(a); 2008‑143, s. 13; 2011‑394, s. 12(c); 2014‑115, s. 10.1; 2014‑120, s. 40(b); 2015‑286, s. 4.14(b); 2017‑139, s. 3; 2017‑209, s. 18(a); 2018‑114, s. 11(c); 2019‑126, s. 1; 2019‑131, s. 1; 2019‑177, s. 7.1; 2022‑11, s. 5(a); 2023‑90, s. 1.)