Article 11.
§ 130A‑338.  Construction authorization required before other permits to be issued.
Where construction, location or relocation is proposed to be done upon a residence, place of business or place of public assembly, no permit required for electrical, plumbing, heating, air conditioning or other construction, location or relocation activity under any provision of general or special law shall be issued until a construction authorization has been issued under G.S. 130A‑336, or authorization has been obtained under G.S. 130A‑337(c), or a decision on the completeness of the notice of intent to construct is made by the local health department pursuant to G.S. 130A‑336.1(c) or G.S. 130A‑336.2(c). (1973, c. 452, s. 7; 1981, c. 949, s. 3; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1995, c. 285, s. 1; 2015‑286, s. 4.14(d); 2022‑11, s. 5(e).)