Article 11.
§ 130A‑342.  Residential wastewater treatment systems.
(a) Individual residential wastewater treatment systems that are approved and listed in accordance with the standards adopted by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc. for Class I residential wastewater treatment systems, as set out in Standard 40 of the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc., (as approved 13 January 2001) as amended, shall be permitted under rules adopted by the Commission. The Commission may establish standards in addition to those set by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc.
(b) A permitted system with a design flow of less than 1,500 gallons per day shall be operated by a person who is a Subsurface Water Pollution Control System Operator as certified by the Water Pollution Control System Operators Certification Commission and authorized by the manufacturer of the individual residential wastewater treatment system. The Commission may, in addition to the requirement for a certified Subsurface Water Pollution Control System Operator, establish additional standards for wastewater systems with a design flow of 1,500 gallons or greater per day.
(c) Each county, in which one or more residential wastewater treatment systems permitted pursuant to this section are in use, shall document the performance of each system and report the results to the Department annually. (1989, c. 727, s. 223(b); c. 764, s. 9; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1004, ss. 12, 37; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 944, s. 8; 1995, c. 285, s. 1; 1997‑443, ss. 11A.84, 11A.119(a); 2001‑505, s. 2.1; 2015‑286, s. 4.14(j).)