Article 11.
§ 130A‑335.  Wastewater collection, treatment and disposal; rules.
(a) A person owning or controlling a residence, place of business or a place of public assembly shall provide an approved wastewater system. Except as may be allowed under another provision of law, all wastewater from water‑using fixtures and appliances connected to a water supply source shall discharge to the approved wastewater system. A wastewater system may include components for collection, treatment and disposal of wastewater.
(a1) Any proposed site for a residence, place of business, or a place of public assembly located in an area that is not served by an approved wastewater system for which a new wastewater system is proposed or repair is necessary for compliance may be evaluated for soil conditions and site features by a person licensed pursuant to Chapter 89F of the General Statutes as a licensed soil scientist. For purposes of this subsection, "site features" include topography and landscape position; soil characteristics (morphology); soil wetness; soil depth; restrictive horizons; available space; and other applicable factors that involve accepted public health principles. A person licensed pursuant to Chapter 89E of the General Statutes as a licensed geologist may evaluate the proposed site or repair area, as applicable, for geologic and hydrogeologic conditions.
(a2) Evaluations conducted by a licensed soil scientist or a licensed geologist pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section shall be used in developing design and construction features for a new proposed wastewater system or a proposed repair project for an existing wastewater system, including the addressing of any special hydrologic conditions that may be required under the applicable rules for an Improvement Permit or a Construction Authorization, shall be approved by the applicable permitting authorities under G.S. 130A‑336 provided both of the following conditions are met:
(1) The evaluation shall not cover areas outside the scope of the applicable license.
(2) The licensed soil scientist or licensed geologist conducting the evaluation maintains an errors and omissions liability insurance policy issued by an insurer licensed under Chapter 58 of the General Statutes in an amount commensurate with the risk.
(a3) When an applicant for an Improvement Permit submits to a local health department an Improvement Permit application, the permit fee charged by the local health department, the common form developed by the Department, and a soil evaluation pursuant to subsection (a2) of this section, the local health department shall, within five business days of receiving the application, conduct a completeness review of the submittal. A determination of completeness means that the Improvement Permit includes all of the required components. If the local health department determines that the Improvement Permit is incomplete, the local health department shall notify the applicant of the components needed to complete the Improvement Permit. The applicant may submit additional information to the local health department to cure the deficiencies in the Improvement Permit. The local health department shall make a final determination as to whether the
* * *
(a9) Proposed wastewater systems submitted to the local health department pursuant to this section shall not be required to meet the requirements of 15A NCAC 18A .1938(e) or 15A NCAC 18A .1938(f). Any proposals sent to the Department for review shall not be required to meet the time constraints set forth in this section.
(b) All wastewater systems shall either (i) be regulated by the Department under rules adopted by the Commission, (ii) conform with the engineered option permit criteria set forth in G.S. 130A‑336.1 and under rules adopted by the Commission, or (iii) conform with the Authorized On‑Site Wastewater Evaluator permit criteria pursuant to G.S. 130A‑336.2 and rules adopted by the North Carolina On‑Site Wastewater Contractors and Inspectors Certification Board except for the following wastewater systems that shall be regulated by the Department of Environmental Quality under rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission:
(1) Wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal systems designed to discharge effluent to the land surface or surface waters.
(2) Wastewater systems designed for groundwater remediation, groundwater injection, or landfill leachate collection and disposal.
(3) Wastewater systems designed for the complete recycle or reuse of industrial process wastewater.
(4) Gray water systems as defined in G.S. 143‑350.
(c) A wastewater system subject to approval under rules of the Commission shall be reviewed and approved under rules of a local board of health in the following circumstances:
(1) The local board of health, on its own motion, has requested the Department to review its proposed rules concerning wastewater systems; and
(2) The local board of health has adopted by reference the wastewater system rules adopted by the Commission, with any more stringent modifications or additions deemed necessary by the local board of health to protect the public health. Local boards of health shall use historical experience to establish modifications or additions to rules established by the Commission; and
(3) The Department has found that the rules, including modifications or additions to the Commission's rules, of the local board of health concerning wastewater collection, treatment and disposal systems are at least as stringent as rules adopted by the Commission and are sufficient and necessary to safeguard the public health.
(c1) The rules adopted by the Commission for wastewater systems approved under the engineered option permit criteria pursuant to G.S. 130A‑336.1 shall be, at a minimum, as stringent as the rules for wastewater systems established by the Commission.
* * *