Article 19C.
§ 14‑113.20A.  Trafficking in stolen identities.
(a) It is unlawful for a person to sell, transfer, or purchase the identifying information of another person with the intent to commit identity theft, or to assist another person in committing identity theft, as set forth in G.S. 14‑113.20.
(b) A violation of this section is a felony punishable as provided in G.S. 14‑113.22(a1). (2002‑175, s. 5; 2005‑414, s. 7(2).)