Article 31.
§ 14‑238.  Soliciting during school hours without permission of school head.
No person, agent, representative or salesman shall solicit or attempt to sell or explain any article of property or proposition to any teacher or pupil of any public school on the school grounds or during the school day without having first secured the written permission and consent of the superintendent, principal or person actually in charge of the school and responsible for it.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1933, c. 220; 1969, c. 1224, s. 8; 1993, c. 539, s. 149; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)