Article 31.
§ 14‑234.  Public officers or employees benefiting from public contracts; exceptions.
(a) (1) No public officer or employee who is involved in making or administering a contract on behalf of a public agency may derive a direct benefit from the contract except as provided in this section, or as otherwise allowed by law.
(2) A public officer or employee who will derive a direct benefit from a contract with the public agency he or she serves, but who is not involved in making or administering the contract, shall not attempt to influence any other person who is involved in making or administering the contract.
(3) No public officer or employee may solicit or receive any gift, favor, reward, service, or promise of reward, including a promise of future employment, in exchange for recommending, influencing, or attempting to influence the award of a contract by the public agency he or she serves.
(a1) For purposes of this section:
(1) As used in this section, the term "public officer" means an individual who is elected or appointed to serve or represent a public agency, other than an employee or independent contractor of a public agency.
(2) A public officer or employee is involved in administering a contract if he or she oversees the performance of the contract or has authority to make decisions regarding the contract or to interpret the contract.
(3) A public officer or employee is involved in making a contract if he or she participates in the development of specifications or terms or in the preparation or award of the contract. A public officer is also involved in making a contract if the board, commission, or other body of which he or she is a member takes action on the contract, whether or not the public officer actually participates in that action, unless the contract is approved under an exception to this section under which the public officer is allowed to benefit and is prohibited from voting.
(4) A public officer or employee derives a direct benefit from a contract if the person or his or her spouse: (i) has more than a ten percent (10%) ownership or other interest in an entity that is a party to the contract; (ii) derives any income or commission directly from the contract; or (iii) acquires property under the contract.
(5) A public officer or employee is not involved in making or administering a contract solely because of the performance of ministerial duties related to the contract.
(b) Subdivision (a)(1) of this section does not apply to any of the following:
(1) Any contract between a public agency and a bank, banking institution, savings and loan association, or with a public utility regulated under the provisions of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes.
(2) An interest in property conveyed by an officer or employee of a public agency under a judgment, including a consent judgment, entered by a superior court judge in a condemnation proceeding initiated by the public agency.
(3) Any employment relationship between a public agency and the spouse of a public officer of the agency.
* * *
(d4) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to an application for, or the receipt of a grant or other financial assistance from, the Tobacco Trust Fund created under Article 75 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes by a member of the Tobacco Trust Fund Commission or an entity in which a member of the Commission has an interest provided that the requirements of G.S. 143‑717(h) are met.
(d5) This section does not apply to a public hospital subject to G.S. 131E‑14.2 or a public hospital authority subject to G.S. 131E‑21.
(d6) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑126, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 13, effective January 1, 2017.
(e) Anyone violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(f) A contract entered into in violation of this section is void. A contract that is void under this section may continue in effect until an alternative can be arranged when: (i) immediate termination would result in harm to the public health or welfare, and (ii) the continuation is approved as provided in this subsection. A public agency that is a party to the contract may request approval to continue contracts under this subsection as follows:
(1) Local governments, as defined in G.S. 159‑7(15), public authorities, as defined in G.S. 159‑7(10), local school administrative units, and community colleges may request approval from the chair of the Local Government Commission.
(2) All other public agencies may request approval from the State Director of the Budget.
* * *