Article 6A.
§ 14‑23.7.  Exceptions.
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to permit the prosecution under this Article of any of the following:
(1) Acts which cause the death of an unborn child if those acts were lawful, pursuant to the provisions of Article 1I of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(2) Acts which are committed pursuant to usual and customary standards of medical practice during diagnostic testing or therapeutic treatment.
(3) Acts committed by a pregnant woman with respect to her own unborn child, including, but not limited to, acts which result in miscarriage or stillbirth by the woman. The following definitions shall apply in this section:
a. Miscarriage. – The interruption of the normal development of an unborn child, other than by a live birth, and which is not an induced abortion permitted under Article 1I of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, resulting in the complete expulsion or extraction from a pregnant woman of the unborn child.
b. Stillbirth. – The death of an unborn child prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from a woman, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy and which is not an induced abortion permitted under Article 1I of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. (2011‑60, s. 2; 2023‑65, s. 14.1(a).)