Article 3D.
§ 143-64.32.  Written exemption of particular contracts.
Units of local government or the North Carolina Department of Transportation may in writing exempt particular projects from the provisions of this Article in the case of proposed projects where an estimated professional fee is in an amount less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). (1987, c. 102, s. 2; 2013-401, s. 2.)