Article 3E.
State/Public School Child Care Contracts.
§ 143-64.50.  State/public school-contracted on-, near-site child care facilities; location authorization; contract for program services authorization.
State agencies and local boards of education may contract with any city, county, or other political subdivision of the State, governmental or private agency, person, association, or corporation to establish child care services in State buildings and public schools. If the child care program is located in a State building that is not used for legislative activity, the procedure for approving the location of the program shall be pursuant to G.S. 143-341(4). If the child care program is located in a State building used for legislative activity, the procedure for approving the location of the program shall be pursuant to G.S. 120-32.1. If the child care program is located in any other State building, the procedure for contracting for child care services shall be pursuant to G.S. 143-49(3). If the child care program is located in a State building used for legislative activity, the procedure for contracting for child care services shall be pursuant to G.S. 120-32(4).
Contracts for services awarded pursuant to this section are exempt from the provisions of G.S. 66-58(a) and the contract may provide for payment of rent by the lessee or the operator of the facility. (1991, c. 345, s. 1; 1997-506, s. 49.)
§ 143-64.51.  State/public school-contracted child care facilities; licensing requirements.
All child care facilities established pursuant to this Article shall be licensed and regulated under the provisions of Article 7 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes, entitled "Child Care Facilities." (1991, c. 345, s. 1; 1997-506, s. 50.)
§ 143-64.52.  State/public school-contracted child care facilities; limitation of State/local board liability.
The operators of the child care facilities established pursuant to this Article shall assume all financial and legal responsibility for the operation of the programs and shall maintain adequate insurance coverage for the operations taking place in the facilities. Neither the operator or any of the staff of the facilities are considered State employees or local board of education employees by virtue of this Article alone. The State or the local boards of education are financially and legally responsible only for the maintenance of the building. (1991, c. 345, s. 1; 1997-506, s. 51.)