Article 2A.
§ 150B‑19.  Restrictions on what can be adopted as a rule.
An agency may not adopt a rule that does one or more of the following:
(1) Implements or interprets a law unless that law or another law specifically authorizes the agency to do so.
(2) Enlarges the scope of a profession, occupation, or field of endeavor for which an occupational license is required.
(3) Imposes criminal liability or a civil penalty for an act or omission, including the violation of a rule, unless a law specifically authorizes the agency to do so or a law declares that violation of the rule is a criminal offense or is grounds for a civil penalty.
(4) Repeats the content of a law, a rule, or a federal regulation. A brief statement that informs the public of a requirement imposed by law does not violate this subdivision and satisfies the "reasonably necessary" standard of review set in G.S. 150B‑21.9(a)(3).
(5) Establishes a fee or other charge for providing a service in fulfillment of a duty unless a law specifically authorizes the agency to do so or the fee or other charge is for one of the following:
a. A service to a State, federal, or local governmental unit.
b. A copy of part or all of a State publication or other document, the cost of mailing a document, or both.
c. A transcript of a public hearing.
d. A conference, workshop, or course.
e. Data processing services.
(6) Allows the agency to waive or modify a requirement set in a rule unless a rule establishes specific guidelines the agency must follow in determining whether to waive or modify the requirement.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑398, s. 61.2, effective July 25, 2011. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1991, c. 418, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 7.10(a); 2011‑13, s. 1; 2011‑398, s. 61.2.)