Article 2A.
§ 150B‑21.1.  Procedure for adopting a temporary rule.
(a) Adoption. – An agency may adopt a temporary rule when it finds that adherence to the notice and hearing requirements of G.S. 150B‑21.2 would be contrary to the public interest and that the immediate adoption of the rule is required by one or more of the following:
* * *
b. Hunting or fishing seasons, including provisions for manner of take or any other conditions required for the implementation of such season.
c. Hunting or fishing bag limits.
d. Management of public game lands as defined in G.S. 113‑129(8a).
(8) The need for the Secretary of State to implement the certification technology provisions of Article 11A of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes, to adopt uniform Statements of Policy that have been officially adopted by the North American Securities Administrators Association, Inc., for the purpose of promoting uniformity of state securities regulation, and to adopt rules governing the conduct of hearings pursuant to this Chapter.
(9) The need for the Commissioner of Insurance to implement the provisions of G.S. 58‑2‑205.
(10) The need for the State Chief Information Officer to implement the information technology procurement provisions of Article 15 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(11) The need for the State Board of Elections to adopt a temporary rule after prior notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice or hearing the agency finds practical for one or more of the following:
a. In accordance with the provisions of G.S. 163‑22.2.
b. To implement any provisions of state or federal law for which the State Board of Elections has been authorized to adopt rules.
c. The need for the rule to become effective immediately in order to preserve the integrity of upcoming elections and the elections process.
(12) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑264, s. 22, effective October 1, 2015.
(13), (14) Reserved.
(15) Expired pursuant to Session Laws 2002‑164, s. 5, effective October 1, 2004.
(16) Expired pursuant to Session Laws 2003‑184, s. 3, effective July 1, 2005.
(17) To maximize receipt of federal funds for the Medicaid program within existing State appropriations, to reduce Medicaid expenditures, and to reduce Medicaid fraud and abuse.
(a1) Recodified as subdivision (a)(16) of this section by Session Laws 2004‑156, s. 1.
(a2) A recent act, change, regulation, or order as used in subdivisions (2) through (5) of subsection (a) of this section means an act, change, regulation, or order occurring or made effective no more than 210 days prior to the submission of a temporary rule to the Rules Review Commission. Upon written request of the agency, the Commission may waive the 210‑day requirement upon consideration of the degree of public benefit, whether the agency had control over the circumstances that required the requested waiver, notice to and opposition by the public, the need for the waiver, and previous requests for waivers submitted by the agency.
(a3) Unless otherwise provided by law, the agency shall:
(1) At least 30 business days prior to adopting a temporary rule, submit the rule and a notice of public hearing to the Codifier of Rules, and the Codifier of Rules shall publish the proposed temporary rule and the notice of public hearing on the Internet to be posted within five business days.
(2) At least 30 business days prior to adopting a temporary rule, notify persons on the mailing list maintained pursuant to G.S. 150B‑21.2(d) and any other interested parties of its intent to adopt a temporary rule and of the public hearing.
(3) Accept written comments on the proposed temporary rule for at least 15 business days prior to adoption of the temporary rule.
(4) Hold at least one public hearing on the proposed temporary rule no less than five days after the rule and notice have been published. If notice of a public hearing has been published and that public hearing has been cancelled, the agency shall publish notice at least five days prior to the date of any rescheduled hearing.
(a4) An agency must also prepare a written statement of its findings of need for a temporary rule stating why adherence to the notice and hearing requirements in G.S. 150B‑21.2 would be contrary to the public interest and why the immediate adoption of the rule is required. If the temporary rule establishes a new fee or increases an existing fee, the agency shall include in the written statement that it has complied with the requirements of G.S. 12‑3.1. The statement must be signed by the head of the agency adopting the temporary rule.
* * *