Article 2A.
§ 150B‑21.26.  Office of State Budget and Management to conduct preliminary review of certain administrative rules.
(a) Preliminary Review. – At least 60 days before an agency publishes in the North Carolina Register the proposed text of a permanent rule change that would affect the expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government, the agency must submit all of the following to the Office of State Budget and Management for preliminary review:
(1) The text of the proposed rule change.
(2) A short explanation of the reason for the proposed change.
(3) A fiscal note stating the amount by which the proposed rule change would increase or decrease expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government and explaining how the amount was computed.
(b) Scope. – The preliminary review of a proposed permanent rule change that would affect the expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government shall include consideration of the following:
(1) The agency's explanation of the reason for the proposed change.
(2) Any unanticipated effects of the proposed change on local government budgets.
(3) The potential costs of the proposed change weighed against the potential risks to the public of not taking the proposed change. (1995, c. 415, s. 3; c. 507, s. 27.8(w); 2011‑398, s. 14.)