Article 2A.
§ 150B‑21.  Agency must designate rule‑making coordinator; duties of coordinator.
(a) Each agency must designate one or more rule‑making coordinators to oversee the agency's rule‑making functions. The coordinator shall serve as the liaison between the agency, other agencies, units of local government, and the public in the rule‑making process. The coordinator shall report directly to the agency head.
(b) The rule‑making coordinator shall be responsible for the following:
(1) Preparing notices of public hearings.
(2) Coordinating access to the agency's rules.
(3) Screening all proposed rule actions prior to publication in the North Carolina Register to assure that an accurate fiscal note has been completed as required by G.S. 150B‑21.4(b).
(4) Consulting with the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners and the North Carolina League of Municipalities to determine which local governments would be affected by any proposed rule action.
(5) Providing the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners and the North Carolina League of Municipalities with copies of all fiscal notes required by G.S. 150B‑21.4(b), prior to publication in the North Carolina Register of the proposed text of a permanent rule change.
(6) Coordinating the submission of proposed rules to the Governor as provided by G.S. 150B‑21.26.
(c) At the earliest point in the rule‑making process and in consultation with the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, the North Carolina League of Municipalities, and with samples of county managers or city managers, as appropriate, the rule‑making coordinator shall lead the agency's efforts in the development and drafting of any rules or rule changes that could:
(1) Require any unit of local government, including a county, city, school administrative unit, or other local entity funded by or through a unit of local government to carry out additional or modified responsibilities;
(2) Increase the cost of providing or delivering a public service funded in whole or in part by any unit of local government; or
(3) Otherwise affect the expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government.
(d) The rule‑making coordinator shall send to the Office of State Budget and Management for compilation a copy of each final fiscal note prepared pursuant to G.S. 150B‑21.4(b).
(e) The rule‑making coordinator shall compile a schedule of the administrative rules and amendments expected to be proposed during the next fiscal year. The coordinator shall provide a copy of the schedule to the Office of State Budget and Management in a manner proposed by that Office.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑398, s. 3, effective October 1, 2011, and applicable to rules adopted on or after that date. (1991, c. 418, s. 1; 1995, c. 415, s. 1; c. 507, s. 27.8(v); 2000‑140, s. 93.1(a); 2001‑424, s. 12.2(b); 2011‑398, s. 3.)
Part 2. Adoption of Rules.