Article 2A.
§ 150B‑21.3.  Effective date of rules.
(a) Temporary and Emergency Rules. – A temporary rule or an emergency rule becomes effective on the date the Codifier of Rules enters the rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code.
* * *
A rule that is made effective by executive order remains in effect unless it is specifically disapproved by the General Assembly in a bill enacted into law on or before the day of adjournment of the regular session of the General Assembly that begins at least 25 days after the date the executive order is issued. A rule that is made effective by executive order and that is specifically disapproved by a bill enacted into law is repealed as of the date specified in the bill. If a rule that is made effective by executive order is not specifically disapproved by a bill enacted into law within the time set by this subsection, the Codifier of Rules must note this in the North Carolina Administrative Code.
(c1) Fees. – Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a rule that establishes a new fee or increases an existing fee shall not become effective until the agency has complied with the requirements of G.S. 12‑3.1.
(d) Legislative Day and Day of Adjournment. – As used in this section:
(1) A "legislative day" is a day on which either house of the General Assembly convenes in regular session.
(2) The "day of adjournment" of a regular session held in an odd‑numbered year is the day the General Assembly adjourns by joint resolution or by operation of law for more than 30 days.
(3) The "day of adjournment" of a regular session held in an even‑numbered year is the day the General Assembly adjourns sine die.
(e) OSHA Standard. – A permanent rule concerning an occupational safety and health standard that is adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Division of the Department of Labor and is identical to a federal regulation promulgated by the Secretary of the United States Department of Labor becomes effective on the date the Division delivers the rule to the Codifier of Rules, unless the Division specifies a later effective date. If the Division specifies a later effective date, the rule becomes effective on that date.
(f) Technical Change. – A permanent rule for which no notice or hearing is required under G.S. 150B‑21.5(a)(1) through (a)(5) or G.S. 150B‑21.5(b) becomes effective on the first day of the month following the month the rule is approved by the Rules Review Commission. (1991, c. 418, s. 1; 1995, c. 507, s. 27.8(e); 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 742, s. 43; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 7.10(f); 1997‑34, s. 3; 2001‑487, s. 80(b); 2002‑97, s. 5; 2003‑229, s. 5; 2004‑156, ss. 2, 3; 2012‑194, s. 66.5(b); 2015‑264, s. 23; 2019‑198, s. 2.)