Article 2A.
§ 150B‑21.4.  Fiscal and regulatory impact analysis on rules.
(a) State Funds. – Before an agency publishes in the North Carolina Register the proposed text of a permanent rule change that would require the expenditure or distribution of funds subject to the State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes, it must submit the text of the proposed rule change, an analysis of the p
* * *
As used in this subsection, the term "substantial economic impact" means an aggregate financial impact on all persons affected of at least one million dollars ($1,000,000) in a 12‑month period. In analyzing substantial economic impact, an agency shall do the following:
(1) Determine and identify the appropriate time frame of the analysis.
(2) Assess the baseline conditions against which the proposed rule is to be measured.
(3) Describe the persons who would be subject to the proposed rule and the type of expenditures these persons would be required to make.
(4) Estimate any additional costs that would be created by implementation of the proposed rule by measuring the incremental difference between the baseline and the future condition expected after implementation of the rule. The analysis should include direct costs as well as opportunity costs. Cost estimates must be monetized to the greatest extent possible. Where costs are not monetized, they must be listed and described.
(5) For costs that occur in the future, the agency shall determine the net present value of the costs by using a discount factor of seven percent (7%).
(b2) Content. – A fiscal note required by subsection (b1) of this section must contain the following:
(1) A description of the persons who would be affected by the proposed rule change.
(2) A description of the types of expenditures that persons affected by the proposed rule change would have to make to comply with the rule and an estimate of these expenditures.
(3) A description of the purpose and benefits of the proposed rule change.
(4) An explanation of how the estimate of expenditures was computed.
(5) A description of at least two alternatives to the proposed rule that were considered by the agency and the reason the alternatives were rejected. The alternatives may have been identified by the agency or by members of the public.
(c) Errors. – An erroneous fiscal note prepared in good faith does not affect the validity of a rule.
(d) If an agency proposes the repeal of an existing rule, the agency is not required to prepare a fiscal note on the proposed rule change as provided by this section. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1137, s. 41.1; 1983, c. 761, s. 185; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1987, c. 827, s. 54; 1991, c. 418, s. 1; 1995, c. 415, s. 2; c. 507, s. 27.8(b); 2000‑140, s. 93.1(a); 2001‑424, s. 12.2(b); 2003‑229, s. 6; 2005‑276, s. 28.8(a); 2006‑203, s. 124; 2011‑398, s. 6; 2012‑187, s. 4; 2013‑149, s. 1; 2013‑413, s. 2; 2014‑115, s. 17; 2014‑120, s. 6(b).)