Article 2A.
§ 150B‑21.3A.  Periodic review and expiration of existing rules.
(a) Definitions. – For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Commission. – Means the Rules Review Commission.
* * *
(1) With regard to the review process, the Commission shall assign each Title of the Administrative Code a date by which the review required by this section must be completed. In establishing the schedule, the Commission shall consider the scope and complexity of rules subject to this section and the resources required to conduct the review required by this section. The Commission shall have broad authority to modify the schedule and extend the time for review in appropriate circumstances. Except as provided in subsections (e) and (f) of this section, if the agency fails to conduct the review by the date set by the Commission, the rules contained in that Title which have not been reviewed will expire. The Commission shall report to the Committee any agency that fails to conduct the review. The Commission may exempt rules that have been adopted or amended within the previous 10 years from the review required by this section. However, any rule exempted on this basis must be reviewed in accordance with this section no more than 10 years following the last time the rule was amended.
(2) With regard to the readoption of rules as required by sub‑subdivision (c)(2)g. of this section, once the final determination report becomes effective, the Commission shall establish a date by which the agency must readopt the rules. The Commission shall consult with the agency and shall consider the agency's rule‑making priorities in establishing the readoption date. The agency may amend a rule as part of the readoption process. If a rule is readopted without substantive change or if the rule is amended to impose a less stringent burden on regulated persons, the agency is not required to prepare a fiscal note as provided by G.S. 150B‑21.4.
(e) Exclusions. – The Commission shall report annually to the Committee on any rules that do not expire pursuant to this subsection. The following rules shall not expire as provided in this section:
(1) Rules adopted to conform to or implement federal law.
(2) Rules deemed by the Boards of Trustees established under G.S. 128‑28 and G.S. 135‑6 to protect inchoate or accrued rights of members of the Retirement Systems administered by the State Treasurer.
(e1) Repealed by Session Laws 2019‑140, s. 3(a), effective July 19, 2019, and applicable to agency rule reports submitted to the Office of Administrative Hearings pursuant to G.S. 150B‑21.3A(c)(1) on or after October 1, 2019.
(f) Other Reviews. – Notwithstanding any provision of this section, an agency may subject a rule that it determines to be unnecessary to review under this section at any time by notifying the Commission that it wishes to be placed on the schedule for the current year. The Commission may also subject a rule to review under this section at any time by notifying the agency that the rule has been placed on the schedule for the current year. (2013‑413, s. 3(b); 2014‑115, s. 17; 2014‑120, s. 2; 2015‑164, s. 7; 2015‑286, s. 1.6(a); 2019‑140, s. 3(a).)