Article 2A.
§ 150B‑21.17.  North Carolina Register.
(a) Content. – The Codifier of Rules must publish the North Carolina Register. The North Carolina Register must be published at least two times a month and must contain the following:
(1) Temporary rules entered in the North Carolina Administrative Code.
(1a) The text of proposed rules and the text of permanent rules approved by the Commission.
(1b) Emergency rules entered into the North Carolina Administrative Code.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑398, s. 10,  effective October 1, 2011, and applicable to rules adopted on or after that date
(3) Executive orders of the Governor.
(4) Final decision letters from the United States Attorney General concerning changes in laws that affect voting in a jurisdiction subject to section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as required by G.S. 120‑30.9H.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑330, s. 33(c), effective June 27, 2011, and by Session Laws 2011‑398, s. 10,  effective October 1, 2011, and applicable to rules adopted on or after that date.
(6) Other information the Codifier determines to be helpful to the public.
(b) Form. – When an agency publishes notice in the North Carolina Register of the proposed text of a new rule, the Codifier of Rules must publish the complete text of the proposed new rule. In publishing the text of a proposed new rule, the Codifier must indicate the rule is new by underlining the proposed text of the rule.
When an agency publishes notice in the North Carolina Register of the proposed text of an amendment to an existing rule, the Codifier must publish the complete text of the rule that is being amended unless the Codifier determines that publication of the complete text of the rule being amended is not necessary to enable the reader to understand the proposed amendment. In publishing the text of a proposed amendment to a rule, the Codifier must indicate deleted text with overstrikes and added text with underlines.
When an agency publishes notice in the North Carolina Register of the proposed repeal of an existing rule, the Codifier must publish the complete text of the rule the agency proposes to repeal unless the Codifier determines that publication of the complete text is impractical. In publishing the text of a rule the agency proposes to repeal, the Codifier must indicate the rule is to be repealed.
(c) The Codifier may authorize and license the private indexing, marketing, sales, reproduction, and distribution of the Register. (1991, c. 418, s. 1; 1995, c. 507, s. 27.8(k); 2001‑141, s. 6; 2001‑421, s. 1.4; 2003‑229, s. 11; 2006‑66, s. 18.1; 2011‑330, s. 33(c); 2011‑398, s. 10.)