Article 7.
§ 159‑125.  Bid instructions; bid deposit.
(a) Except for revenue bonds and project development financing debt instruments, no bid for less than ninety‑eight percent (98%) of the face value of the bonds plus one hundred percent (100%) of accrued interest may be entertained.
Different rates of interest may be bid for bonds maturing in different years, and different rates of interest may be bid for bonds maturing in the same year unless the Secretary of the Commission requires one interest rate per maturity in connection with the sale of the bonds. This subsection applies to public sale of bonds only.
(b) The Secretary of the Commission may require that bids be accompanied by a bid deposit in an amount prescribed by the Secretary of the Commission or may determine that no bid deposit is required. If required, the bid deposit shall be made in a form approved by the Secretary of the Commission, and shall secure the issuing unit against loss resulting from the bidder's failure to comply with the terms of the bid.
(c) When a State or federal agency has agreed to purchase the bonds at a stated rate of interest unless more favorable bids are received, bids may be entertained from other purchasers for less than all of the bonds. (1931, c. 60, ss. 17, 19; c. 296, s. 1; 1933, c. 258, s. 1; 1969, c. 943; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1276, s. 6; 1987, c. 585, s. 6; 2003‑403, s. 9; 2005‑238, s. 7.)