Article 7.
§ 159‑120.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires another meaning, the words "unit" or "issuing unit" mean "unit of local government" as defined in G.S. 159‑44 or G.S. 159‑102, "municipality" as defined in G.S. 159‑81, and the State of North Carolina, and the words "governing body," when used with respect to the State of North Carolina, mean the Council of State. (1973, c. 494, s. 30; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1276, s. 3; 1983, c. 554, s. 17; 2003‑403, s. 6.)