Article 7.
§ 159‑129.  Obligations of units certified by Commission.
Each bond or bond anticipation note that is represented by an instrument shall bear on its face or reverse a certificate signed by the secretary of the Commission or an assistant designated by the secretary that the issuance of the bond or note has been approved under the provisions of The Local Government Bond Acts, the Local Government Revenue Bond Act, or the North Carolina Project Development Financing Act. This signature may be a manual or facsimile signature as the Commission may determine. Each bond or bond anticipation note that is not represented by an instrument shall be evidenced by a writing relating to such obligation, which writing shall identify such obligation or the issue of which it is part, bear this certificate, and be on file with the Commission. The certificate shall be conclusive evidence that the requirements of this Subchapter have been observed, and no bond or note without the Commission's certificate or with respect to which a writing bearing this certificate has not been filed with the Commission shall be valid. (1931, c. 60, s. 22; c. 296, s. 2; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c. 494, s. 24; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1276, s. 7; 1983, c. 322, s. 5; 2003‑403, s. 10.)