Article 7.
§ 159‑131.  Contract for services to be approved by Commission.
Any contract or agreement made by any unit with any person, firm, or corporation for services to be rendered in drafting forms of proceedings for a proposed bond issue or a proposed issue of notes shall be void unless approved by the Commission. Before giving its certificate to bonds or notes, the Commission shall satisfy itself by such evidence as it may deem sufficient, that no unapproved contract is in effect. This section shall not apply to contracts and agreements with attorneys‑at‑law licensed to practice before the courts of the State within which they have their residence or regular place of business so long as the contracts or agreements involve only legal services. (1931, c. 60, s. 24; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c. 494, s. 26.)