Article 7.
§ 159‑122.  Maturities of bonds.
(a) (For effective date, see note) Except as provided in this subsection, the last installment of each bond issue shall mature not later than the date of expiration of the period of usefulness of the capital project to be financed by the bond issue, computed from the date of the bonds. The last installment of a refunding bond issue issued pursuant to G.S. 159‑48(a)(4) or (5) shall mature not later than either (i) the shortest period, but not more than 40 years, in which the debt to be refunded can be finally paid without making it unduly burdensome on the taxpayers of the issuing unit, as determined by the Commission, computed from the date of the bonds, or (ii) the end of the unexpired period of usefulness of the capital project financed by the debt to be refunded. The last installment of bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159‑48(a)(1), (2), (3), (6), or (7) shall mature not later than 10 years after the date of the bonds, as determined by the Commission. The last installment of bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159‑48(c)(5) shall mature not later than eight years after the date of the bonds, as determined by the Commission.
(a) (For effective date, see note) Except as provided in this subsection, the last installment of each bond issue shall mature not later than the date of expiration of the period of usefulness of the capital project to be financed by the bond issue, computed from the date of the bonds. The last installment of a refunding bond issue issued pursuant to G.S. 159‑48(a)(4) or (5) shall mature not later than either (i) the shortest period, but not more than 40 years, in which the debt to be refunded can be finally paid without making it unduly burdensome on the taxpayers of the issuing unit, as determined by the Commission, computed from the date of the bonds, or (ii) the end of the unexpired period of usefulness of the capital project financed by the debt to be refunded. The last installment of bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159‑48(a)(1), (2), (3), (6), or (7) shall mature not later than 10 years after the date of the bonds, as determined by the Commission. The last installment of bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159‑48(c)(5) shall mature not later than eight years after the date of the bonds, as determined by the Commission. The last installment of project development financing debt instruments shall mature on the earlier of 30 years after the effective date of the development financing district for which the instruments are issued or the longest of the various maximum periods of usefulness for the projects to be financed with debt instrument proceeds, as prescribed by the Commission pursuant to this section.
(b) The Commission shall by regulation establish the maximum period of usefulness of the capital projects for which units of local government may issue bonds, but no capital project may be assigned a period of usefulness in excess of 40 years.
(c) The determination of the Commission as to the classification of the capital projects for which a particular bond issue is authorized, and the Commission's determination of the maximum period of usefulness of the project, as evidenced by the secretary's certificate, shall be conclusive in any action or proceeding involving the validity of the bonds. (1917, c. 138, s. 18; 1919, c. 178, s. 3(18); C.S., s. 2942; 1921, c. 8, s. 1; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 106, s. 1; 1927, c. 81, s. 11; 1929, c. 170; c. 171, s. 2; 1931, c. 60, ss. 50, 56; cc. 188, 301; 1933, c. 259, ss. 1, 2; 1953, c. 1065, s. 1; 1957, c. 266, s. 2; 1967, c. 987, s. 3; c. 1001, s. 2; c. 1086, ss. 1, 2, 4, 5; 1969, cc. 475, 834; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c. 494, s. 23; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1276, s. 4; 2003‑403, s. 7.)