Article 89.
§ 15A-1414.  Motion by defendant for appropriate relief made within 10 days after verdict.
(a) After the verdict but not more than 10 days after entry of judgment, the defendant by motion may seek appropriate relief for any error committed during or prior to the trial.
(b) Unless included in G.S. 15A-1415, all errors, including but not limited to the following, must be asserted within 10 days after entry  of judgment:
(1) Any error of law, including the following:
a. The court erroneously failed to dismiss the charge prior to trial pursuant to G.S. 15A-954.
b. The court's ruling was contrary to law with regard to motions made before or during the trial, or with regard to the admission or exclusion of evidence.
c. The evidence, at the close of all the evidence, was insufficient to justify submission of the case to the jury, whether or not a motion so asserting was made before verdict.
d. The court erroneously instructed the jury.
(2) The verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence.
(3) For any other cause the defendant did not receive a fair and  impartial trial.
(4) The sentence imposed on the defendant is not supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing. This motion must be addressed to the sentencing judge.
(c) The motion may be made and acted upon in the trial court whether or not notice of appeal has been given. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1979, c. 760, s. 3; 1981, c. 179, s. 6.)