Article 20.
§ 160A‑480.3.  Creation of Authority; additional membership.
(a) Creation. – An authority may be created only by act of the General Assembly. An authority so created shall be a political subdivision of the State. The territorial jurisdiction of the authority shall be a county authorized by the General Assembly to levy a room occupancy tax and a prepared food and beverage tax, and where both those taxes have been levied.
* * *
under sub‑subdivision (3)c. of this section shall serve an initial term expiring July 1, 2003. Successors shall be appointed in the same manner for four‑year terms. A member may be removed by the appointing authority for cause. Vacancies occurring in the membership of the authority shall be filled by the remaining members.
(c) Purpose. – The purpose of an authority is to study, design, plan, construct, own, promote, finance, and operate a regional facility.
(d) Charter and Bylaws. – The act creating an authority and any amendments to it is the Authority's charter. The charter of an authority shall include the name of the Authority. An authority may adopt bylaws. Any bylaw that conflicts with the declared public policy of the State as expressed by law is void and unenforceable. The bylaws may do any one or more of the following:
(1) Limit the powers, duties, and functions that the Authority may exercise and perform.
(2) Prescribe the compensation and allowances not to exceed those provided by G.S. 93B‑5, if any, to be paid to the members of the Authority.
(3) Contain rules for the conduct of Authority business and any other matter pertaining to the organization, powers, and functioning of the Authority that the members consider appropriate.
(e) Meetings. – An authority shall meet at a time and place agreed upon by its members. The initial meeting may be called by any four members. At its first meeting, the members shall elect a chairperson and any other officers that the charter may specify or the members may consider advisable. The Authority shall then adopt bylaws for the conduct of its business.
(f) Fiscal Accountability. – An authority is a public authority subject to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.
(g) Conflicts. – If any member, officer, or employee of an Authority shall be:
(1) Interested either directly or indirectly; or
(2) An officer or employee of or have an ownership interest in any firm or corporation, not including units of local government or the Chancellor of the main campus of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina within the county, or the Chancellor's designee, interested directly or indirectly,
in any contract with that Authority, the interest shall be disclosed to the Authority and shall be set forth in the minutes of the Authority. The member, officer, or employee having an interest shall not participate on behalf of the Authority in the authorization of such contract. Other provisions of law notwithstanding, failure to take any or all actions necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection do not affect the validity of any bonds or notes issued under this Chapter.
It is not a violation of this subsection for the Chancellor of the main campus of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina within the county, or the Chancellor's designee, to participate in discussion of or to vote on any matter, including but not limited to the execution of any contract by the Authority, where the matter relates to the interest of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina within the county.
(h) Any authority created under this Part shall be treated as a board for purposes of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes. (1995, c. 458, s. 1; 1997‑68, s. 1; 2000‑181, s. 2.5; 2001‑311, ss. 1, 2; 2004‑158, ss. 3.1, 3.2, 3.3; 2007‑348, s. 43; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 6.1.)