Article 20.
§ 160A‑480.3.  Creation of Authority; additional membership.
(a) Creation. – An authority may be created only by act of the General Assembly. An authority so created shall be a political subdivision of the State. The territorial jurisdiction of the authority shall be a county authorized by the General Assembly to levy a room occupancy tax and a prepared food and beverage tax, and where both those taxes have been levied.
* * *
a. Four members shall be appointed by the board of commissioners of that county, one of whom at the time of appointment is a resident of the municipality with the second largest population in the county, according to the most recent decennial federal census;
b. Four members shall be appointed by the city council of the city with the largest population in the county, according to the most recent decennial federal census;
c. Two members shall be appointed jointly by the mayors of all the cities in that county.
d. The Chancellor of the main campus of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina within the county, or the Chancellor's designee.
Beginning January 1, 1999, a majority of any executive committee, or other committee however termed having supervisory or management authority over the facility to be constructed by the authority, shall consist of authority members appointed under this subsection.
Neither the board of commissioners nor the city council may appoint a member of its board to serve on the authority.
Two of the initial appointments under subdivision (1) of this subsection, two of the initial appointments under subdivision (2) of this subsection, one of the initial appointments under subdivision (3)a. of this subsection, and one of the initial appointments under subdivision (3)b. of this section shall be for terms expiring July 1 of the second year after the year in which the authority is created. The remaining initial appointments shall be for terms expiring July 1 of the fourth year after the year in which the authority is created. The third member appointed by the board of commissioners shall serve a term beginning January 1, 1999, and expiring July 1, 2001, and the fourth member appointed by the board of commissioners shall serve a term beginning January 1, 1999, and expiring July 1, 2003. The third member appointed by the city council shall serve a term beginning January 1, 1999, and expiring July 1, 2001, and the fourth member appointed by the city council shall serve a term beginning January 1, 1999, and expiring July 1, 2003. Of the two appointments made by the General Assembly in 1999 and quadrennially thereafter upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one shall be the person recommended by the board of trustees of the constituent institution of The University of North Carolina whose main campus is located within the county. Of the two appointments made by the General Assembly in 1999 and quadrennially thereafter upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one shall be the person recommended by the board of trustees of the constituent institution of The University of North Carolina whose main campus is located within the county. The second member appointed under sub‑subdivision (3)c. of
* * *
in any contract with that Authority, the interest shall be disclosed to the Authority and shall be set forth in the minutes of the Authority. The member, officer, or employee having an interest shall not participate on behalf of the Authority in the authorization of such contract. Other provisions of law notwithstanding, failure to take any or all actions necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection do not affect the validity of any bonds or notes issued under this Chapter.
It is not a violation of this subsection for the Chancellor of the main campus of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina within the county, or the Chancellor's designee, to participate in discussion of or to vote on any matter, including but not limited to the execution of any contract by the Authority, where the matter relates to the interest of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina within the county.
(h) Any authority created under this Part shall be treated as a board for purposes of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes. (1995, c. 458, s. 1; 1997‑68, s. 1; 2000‑181, s. 2.5; 2001‑311, ss. 1, 2; 2004‑158, ss. 3.1, 3.2, 3.3; 2007‑348, s. 43; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 6.1.)