Article 20.
§ 160A‑460.  Definitions.
The words defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Part:
(1) "Undertaking" means the joint exercise by two or more units of local government, or the contractual exercise by one unit for one or more other units, of any power, function, public enterprise, right, privilege, or immunity of local government.
(2) "Unit," or "unit of local government" means a county, city, consolidated city‑county, local board of education, sanitary district, facility authority created under Part 4 of this Article, special district created under Article 43 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, or other local political subdivision, authority, or agency of local government. (1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1975, c. 821, s. 4; 1979, c. 774, s. 1; 1981, c. 641; 1995, c. 458, s. 3; 2009‑527, s. 2(f).)