Article 20.
§ 160A‑480.8.  Bonds.
(a) Terms. – An Authority may provide for the issuance, at one time or from time to time, of bonds or notes to carry out its corporate purposes. The principal of, the interest on, and any premium payable upon the redemption of the bonds or notes shall be payable from the proceeds of bonds or renewal notes, or, in the event bond or renewal note proceeds are not ava
* * *
Bonds or notes may be issued under this Part without obtaining, except as otherwise expressly provided in this Part, the consent of any department, division, commission, board, body, bureau, or other agency of the State or of a political subdivision of the State, and without any other proceedings or conditions except as specifically required by this Part or the provisions of the resolution authorizing the issuance of, or any trust agreement securing, the bonds or notes.
Prior to the preparation of definitive bonds, the Authority may issue interim receipts or temporary bonds exchangeable for definitive bonds when the bonds have been executed and are available for delivery. The Authority may also provide for the replacement of any bonds or notes which have been mutilated, destroyed, or lost.
(b) Use of Proceeds. – The proceeds of a bond or note shall be used solely for the purposes for which the bond or note was issued and shall be disbursed in accordance with the resolution authorizing the issuance of a bond or note and with any trust agreement securing the bond or note. If the proceeds of a bond or note of any issue, by reason of increased construction costs or error in estimates or otherwise, is less than the cost, additional bonds or notes may in like manner be issued to provide the amount of the deficiency.
(c) Security. – Bonds or notes issued by an Authority may be secured in one or more of the following ways:
(1) By the revenues of the regional facility.
(2) By security interests in real or personal property or interest therein, including a leasehold interest, acquired with the proceeds of the bonds or notes or improved with the proceeds of the bonds or notes as described in subsection (e) of this section.
(3) With the approval of the county levying the tax, by receipts, if any, from a room occupancy and prepared food and beverage tax levied by a county and distributed to the Authority; provided, however, that any agreement or undertaking by a county to distribute receipts, if any, from the tax to the Authority may not obligate the county to exercise any power of taxation, or restrict the ability of the county to repeal the tax. However, no action by a county to discontinue, decrease, or repeal a room occupancy tax shall become effective while previously issued bonds or notes secured by receipts from such a tax allocated to an authority by the county remain outstanding.
The security for the bonds or notes shall be specified in the resolution or trust instrument authorizing the bonds or notes.
(d) Revenues. – The Authority may pledge to the payment of its revenue bonds or notes the revenues from the regional facility, including revenues from improvements, betterments, or extensions to the facility. The Authority may establish, maintain, revise, charge, and collect such rates, fees, rentals, or other charges for the use, services, and facilities of or furnished by a regional facility and provide methods of collection of and penalties for nonpayment of these rates, fees, rentals, or other charges. Except as otherwise permitted, the rates, fees, rentals, and charges fixed and charged shall be in an amount that will produce sufficient revenues, with any other available funds, to meet the maintenance and operation expenses of the regional facility as well as any improvements and renewals and replacements to the facility, including reserves to pay the principal, interest, and redemption premium due, if any, on any bonds or notes secured by the facility, and to fulfill the terms of any agreements made by the Authority with the holders of bonds or notes secured by revenues of the facility.
(e) Security Interests. – Bonds or notes may be secured by security interests in any real or personal property or interest therein, including a leasehold interest, either acquired with the proceeds of bonds or notes, or upon which improvements are provided from the proceeds of bonds or notes. The security interest may cover all real and personal property acquired or improved or any portion of the property, except that if the property subject to the security interest is a leasehold interest, the security interest is not to the fee simple title. The Authority is authorized to enter into deeds of trust, mortgages, security agreements, and similar instruments as shall be necessary to carry out the powers in this subsection. Bonds or notes may also be secured by security interests in any real or personal property conveyed to the Authority.
In the event the Authority fails to perform its obligations with respect to the bonds or notes and foreclosure or similar sale of property subject to a security interest occurs, a deficiency judgment may not be rendered against the Authority except to the extent that the deficiency is payable from either revenues from the regional facility or from any revenues dedicated by act of the General Assembly to the Authority.
* * *