Article 20.
§ 160A‑480.3.  Creation of Authority; additional membership.
(a) Creation. – An authority may be created only by act of the General Assembly. An authority so created shall be a political subdivision of the State. The territorial jurisdiction of the authority shall be a county authorized by the General Assembly to levy a room occupancy tax and a prepared food and beverage tax, and where both those taxes have been levied.
(b) Membership. – An authority shall have 10 or 21 members. Members shall be chosen for terms as follows:
(1) Five shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120‑121, at least one of whom shall be a resident of the territorial jurisdiction of the authority, and at least one other of whom shall have been recommended by the board of trustees of the constituent institution of The University of North Carolina whose main campus is located within the county;
(2) Five shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120‑121, at least one of whom shall be a resident of the territorial jurisdiction of the authority, and at least one other of whom shall have been recommended by the Board of Trustees of the constituent institution of The University of North Carolina whose main campus is located within the county; and
(3) If the territorial jurisdiction of the authority is a county where the main campus of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina is located, then:
a. Four members shall be appointed by the board of commissioners of that county, one of whom at the time of appointment is a resident of the municipality with the second largest population in the county, according to the most recent decennial federal census;
b. Four members shall be appointed by the city council of the city with the largest population in the county, according to the most recent decennial federal census;
c. Two members shall be appointed jointly by the mayors of all the cities in that county.
d. The Chancellor of the main campus of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina within the county, or the Chancellor's designee.
* * *