Article 23.
§ 160A‑536.  Purposes for which districts may be established.
(a) Purposes. – The city council of any city may define any number of service districts in order to finance, provide, or maintain for the districts one or more of the following services, facilities, or functions in addition to or to a greater extent than those financed, provided or maintained for the entire city:
(1) Beach erosion control and flood and hurricane protection works.
(1a) (For applicability see note) Any service, facility, or function which the municipality may by law provide in the city, and including but not limited to placement of utility wiring underground, placement of period street lighting, placement of specially designed street signs and street furniture, landscaping, specialized street and sidewalk paving, and other appropriate improvements to the rights‑of‑way that generally preserve the character of an historic district; provided that this subdivision only applies to a service district which, at the time of its creation, had the same boundaries as an historic district created under Part 3A of Article 19 of this Chapter.
(2) Downtown revitalization projects.
(2a) Urban area revitalization projects.
(2b) Transit‑oriented development projects.
(3) Drainage projects.
(3a) Sewage collection and disposal systems of all types, including septic tank systems or other on‑site collection or disposal facilities or systems.
(3b) (For applicability see note) Lighting at interstate highway interchange ramps.
(4) Off‑street parking facilities.
(5) Watershed improvement projects, including but not limited to watershed improvement projects as defined in General Statutes Chapter 139; drainage projects, including but not limited to the drainage projects provided for by General Statutes Chapter 156; and water resources development projects, including but not limited to the federal water resources development projects provided for by General Statutes Chapter 143, Article 21.
(6) Conversion of private residential streets to public streets as provided in subsection (e) of this section.
* * *
(3) Construction of public buildings, restrooms, docks, visitor centers, and tourism facilities.
(4) Improvements to relieve traffic congestion in the central city and improve pedestrian and vehicular access to it.
(5) Improvements to reduce the incidence of crime in the central city.
(6) Providing city services or functions in addition to or to a greater extent than those provided or maintained for the entire city.
(7) Sponsoring festivals and markets in the downtown area, promoting business investment in the downtown area, helping to coordinate public and private actions in the downtown area, and developing and issuing publications on the downtown area.
(c) Urban Area Revitalization Defined. – As used in this section, the term "urban area revitalization projects" includes the provision within an urban area of any service or facility that may be provided in a downtown area as a downtown revitalization project under subdivision (a)(2) and subsection (b) of this section. As used in this section, the term "urban area" means an area that (i) is located within a city and (ii) meets one or more of the following conditions:
(1) It is the central business district of the city.
(2) It consists primarily of existing or redeveloping concentrations of industrial, retail, wholesale, office, or significant employment‑generating uses, or any combination of these uses.
(3) It is located in or along a major transportation corridor and does not include any residential parcels that are not, at their closest point, within 150 feet of the major transportation corridor right‑of‑way or any nonresidentially zoned parcels that are not, at their closest point, within 1,500 feet of the major transportation corridor right‑of‑way.
(4) It has as its center and focus a major concentration of public or institutional uses, such as airports, seaports, colleges or universities, hospitals and health care facilities, or governmental facilities.
* * *
(4) The city shall require the private agency to report annually to the city, by presentation in a city council meeting and in written report, regarding the needs of the service district, completed projects, and pending projects. Prior to the annual report, the private agency shall seek input of the property owners and residents of the service district regarding needs for the upcoming year.
(5) The contract shall specify the scope of services to be provided by the private agency. Any changes to the scope of services shall be approved by the city council.
(e) Converting Private Residential Streets to Public Streets. – A city may establish a municipal service district for the purpose of converting private residential streets to public streets if the conditions of this subsection are met. The property tax levied in a municipal service district created for this purpose may be used only to pay the costs related to the transfer of ownership of the streets, evaluation of the condition of the private streets, and the design and construction costs related to improving the private streets to meet public street standards as approved by the governing board. Notwithstanding G.S. 160A‑542, the property tax rate in a district created for this purpose may not be in excess of thirty percent (30%) of the ad valorem tax rate in effect in the city in the fiscal year prior to the establishment of the district. After the private streets have been upgraded to meet public street standards and all costs have been recovered from the tax in the district, no further tax may be levied in the district, and the city council must abolish the municipal service district as provided by G.S. 160A‑541.
* * *