Article 23.
§ 160A‑536.  Purposes for which districts may be established.
(a) Purposes. – The city council of any city may define any number of service districts in order to finance, provide, or maintain for the districts one or more of the following services, facilities, or functions in addition to or to a greater extent than those financed, provided or maintained for the entire city:
* * *
(3) It is located in or along a major transportation corridor and does not include any residential parcels that are not, at their closest point, within 150 feet of the major transportation corridor right‑of‑way or any nonresidentially zoned parcels that are not, at their closest point, within 1,500 feet of the major transportation corridor right‑of‑way.
(4) It has as its center and focus a major concentration of public or institutional uses, such as airports, seaports, colleges or universities, hospitals and health care facilities, or governmental facilities.
(c1) Transit‑Oriented Development Defined. – As used in this section, the term "transit‑oriented development" includes the provision within a public transit area of any service or facility listed in this subsection. A public transit area is an area within a one‑fourth mile radius of any passenger stop or station located on a mass transit line. A mass transit line is a rail line along which a public transportation service operates or a busway or guideway dedicated to public transportation service. A busway is not a mass transit line if a majority of its length is also generally open to passenger cars and other private vehicles more than two days a week.
The following services and facilities are included in the definition of "transit‑oriented development" if they are provided within a transit area:
(1) Any service or facility that may be provided in a downtown area as a downtown revitalization project under subdivision (a)(2) and subsection (b) of this section.
(2) Passenger stops and stations on a mass transit line.
(3) Parking facilities and structures associated with passenger stops and stations on a mass transit line.
(4) Any other service or facility, whether public or public‑private, that the city may by law provide or participate in within the city, including retail, residential, and commercial facilities.
(d) Contracts. – A city may provide services, facilities, functions, or promotional and developmental activities in a service district with its own forces, through a contract with another governmental agency, through a contract with a private agency, or by any combination thereof. Any contracts entered into pursuant to this subsection shall comply with all of the following criteria:
(1) The contract shall specify the purposes for which city moneys are to be used for that service district.
(2) The contract shall require an appropriate accounting for those moneys at the end of each fiscal year or other appropriate period. For contracts entered into on or after June 1, 2016, the appropriate accounting shall include the name, location, purpose, and amount paid to any person or persons with whom the private agency contracted to perform or complete any purpose for which the city moneys were used for that service district.
(d1) Additional Requirements for Certain Contracts. – In addition to the requirements of subsection (d) of this section, if the city enters into a contract with a private agency for a service district under subdivision (a)(1a), (2), or (2a) of this section, the city shall comply with all of the following:
(1) The city shall solicit input from the residents and property owners as to the needs of the service district prior to entering into the contract.
(2) Prior to entering into, or the renewal of, any contract under this section, the city shall use a bid process to determine which private agency is best suited to achieve the needs of the service district. The city shall determine criteria for selection of the private agency and shall select a private agency in accordance with those criteria. If the city determines that a multiyear contract with a private agency is in the best interest of the city and the service district, the city may enter into a multiyear contract not to exceed five years in length.
(3) The city shall hold a public hearing prior to entering into the contract, which shall be noticed by publication in a newspaper of general circulation, for at least two successive weeks prior to the public hearing, in the service district.
(4) The city shall require the private agency to report annually to the city, by presentation in a city council meeting and in written report, regarding the needs of the service district, completed projects, and pending projects. Prior to the annual report, the private agency shall seek input of the property owners and residents of the service district regarding needs for the upcoming year.
(5) The contract shall specify the scope of services to be provided by the private agency. Any changes to the scope of services shall be approved by the city council.
* * *