Article 23.
§ 160A‑536.  Purposes for which districts may be established.
(a) Purposes. – The city council of any city may define any number of service districts in order to finance, provide, or maintain for the districts one or more of the following services, facilities, or functions in addition to or to a greater extent than those financed, provided or maintained for the entire city:
(1) Beach erosion control and flood and hurricane protection works.
(1a) (For applicability see note) Any service, facility, or function which the municipality may by law provide in the city, and including but not limited to placement of utility wiring underground, placement of period street lighting, placement of specially designed street signs and street furniture, landscaping, specialized street and sidewalk paving, and other appropriate improvements to the rights‑of‑way that generally preserve the character of an historic district; provided that this subdivision only applies to a service district which, at the time of its creation, had the same boundaries as an historic district created under Part 3A of Article 19 of this Chapter.
(2) Downtown revitalization projects.
(2a) Urban area revitalization projects.
(2b) Transit‑oriented development projects.
(3) Drainage projects.
(3a) Sewage collection and disposal systems of all types, including septic tank systems or other on‑site collection or disposal facilities or systems.
(3b) (For applicability see note) Lighting at interstate highway interchange ramps.
(4) Off‑street parking facilities.
(5) Watershed improvement projects, including but not limited to watershed improvement projects as defined in General Statutes Chapter 139; drainage projects, including but not limited to the drainage projects provided for by General Statutes Chapter 156; and water resources development projects, including but not limited to the federal water resources development projects provided for by General Statutes Chapter 143, Article 21.
(6) Conversion of private residential streets to public streets as provided in subsection (e) of this section.
(b) Downtown Revitalization Defined. – As used in this section "downtown revitalization projects" are improvements, services, functions, promotions, and developmental activities intended to further the public health, safety, welfare, convenience, and economic well‑being of the central city or downtown area. Exercise of the authority granted by this Article to undertake downtown revitalization projects financed by a service district do not prejudice a city's authority to undertake urban renewal projects in the same area. Examples of downtown revitalization projects include by way of illustration but not limitation all of the following:
(1) Improvements to water mains, sanitary sewer mains, storm sewer mains, electric power distribution lines, gas mains, street lighting, streets and sidewalks, including rights‑of‑way and easements.
(2) Construction of pedestrian malls, bicycle paths, overhead pedestrian walkways, sidewalk canopies, and parking facilities both on‑street and off‑street.
(3) Construction of public buildings, restrooms, docks, visitor centers, and tourism facilities.
* * *
standards and all costs have been recovered from the tax in the district, no further tax may be levied in the district, and the city council must abolish the municipal service district as provided by G.S. 160A‑541.
Notwithstanding G.S. 160A‑299, if a city abandons the streets and associated rights‑of‑way acquired pursuant to this subsection, the street‑related common elements must be returned to the owners' association from which the city acquired them in a manner that makes the owners' association's holdings in common elements as they were prior to the establishment of the municipal service district.
For a city to create a municipal service district for the purpose of converting private residential streets to public streets, all of the following conditions must be met:
(1) The private residential road must be nongated.
(2) The city must receive a petition signed by at least sixty percent (60%) of the lot owners of the owners' association requesting the city to establish a municipal service district for the purpose of paying the costs related to converting private residential streets to public streets. The executive board of an owners' association for which the city has received a petition under this subsection may transfer street‑related common elements to the city, notwithstanding the provisions of either the North Carolina Planned Community Act in Chapter 47F of the General Statutes or the North Carolina Condominium Act in Chapter 47C of the General Statutes, or related articles of declaration, deed covenants, or any other similar document recorded with the Register of Deeds.
(3) The city must agree to accept the converted streets for perpetual public maintenance.
(4) The city must meet one of the following requirements:
a. Located primarily in a county that has a population of 750,000 or more according to the most recent decennial federal census, and also located in an adjacent county with a population of 250,000 or more according to the most recent decennial federal census.
b. Located primarily in a county with a population of 250,000 or more according to the most recent decennial federal census, and also located in an adjacent county with a population of 750,000 or more according to the most recent decennial federal census. (1973, c. 655, s. 1; 1977, c. 775, ss. 1, 2; 1979, c. 595, s. 2; 1985, c. 580; 1987, c. 621, s. 1; 1999‑224, s. 1; 1999‑388, s. 1; 2004‑151, s. 1; 2004‑203, s. 5(m); 2009‑385, s. 1; 2011‑72, ss. 1, 2; 2011‑322, s. 1; 2012‑79, s. 1.11; 2015‑241, s. 15.16B(a); 2016‑8, s. 1; 2017‑102, s. 31.1.)