Article 23.
§ 160A‑536.  Purposes for which districts may be established.
(a) Purposes. – The city council of any city may define any number of service districts in order to finance, provide, or maintain for the districts one or more of the following services, facilities, or functions in addition to or to a greater extent than those financed, provided or maintained for the entire city:
* * *
(1a) (For applicability see note) Any service, facility, or function which the municipality may by law provide in the city, and including but not limited to placement of utility wiring underground, placement of period street lighting, placement of specially designed street signs and street furniture, landscaping, specialized street and sidewalk paving, and other appropriate improvements to the rights‑of‑way that generally preserve the character of an historic district; provided that this subdivision only applies to a service district which, at the time of its creation, had the same boundaries as an historic district created under Part 3A of Article 19 of this Chapter.
(2) Downtown revitalization projects.
(2a) Urban area revitalization projects.
(2b) Transit‑oriented development projects.
(3) Drainage projects.
(3a) Sewage collection and disposal systems of all types, including septic tank systems or other on‑site collection or disposal facilities or systems.
(3b) (For applicability see note) Lighting at interstate highway interchange ramps.
(4) Off‑street parking facilities.
(5) Watershed improvement projects, including but not limited to watershed improvement projects as defined in General Statutes Chapter 139; drainage projects, including but not limited to the drainage projects provided for by General Statutes Chapter 156; and water resources development projects, including but not limited to the federal water resources development projects provided for by General Statutes Chapter 143, Article 21.
(6) Conversion of private residential streets to public streets as provided in subsection (e) of this section.
(b) Downtown Revitalization Defined. – As used in this section "downtown revitalization projects" are improvements, services, functions, promotions, and developmental activities intended to further the public health, safety, welfare, convenience, and economic well‑being of the central city or downtown area. Exercise of the authority granted by this Article to undertake downtown revitalization projects financed by a service district do not prejudice a city's authority to undertake urban renewal projects in the same area. Examples of downtown revitalization projects include by way of illustration but not limitation all of the following:
(1) Improvements to water mains, sanitary sewer mains, storm sewer mains, electric power distribution lines, gas mains, street lighting, streets and sidewalks, including rights‑of‑way and easements.
(2) Construction of pedestrian malls, bicycle paths, overhead pedestrian walkways, sidewalk canopies, and parking facilities both on‑street and off‑street.
(3) Construction of public buildings, restrooms, docks, visitor centers, and tourism facilities.
(4) Improvements to relieve traffic congestion in the central city and improve pedestrian and vehicular access to it.
(5) Improvements to reduce the incidence of crime in the central city.
(6) Providing city services or functions in addition to or to a greater extent than those provided or maintained for the entire city.
(7) Sponsoring festivals and markets in the downtown area, promoting business investment in the downtown area, helping to coordinate public and private actions in the downtown area, and developing and issuing publications on the downtown area.
(c) Urban Area Revitalization Defined. – As used in this section, the term "urban area revitalization projects" includes the provision within an urban area of any service or facility that may be provided in a downtown area as a downtown revitalization project under subdivision (a)(2) and subsection (b) of this section. As used in this section, the term "urban area" means an area that (i) is located within a city and (ii) meets one or more of the following conditions:
(1) It is the central business district of the city.
(2) It consists primarily of existing or redeveloping concentrations of industrial, retail, wholesale, office, or significant employment‑generating uses, or any combination of these uses.
(3) It is located in or along a major transportation corridor and does not include any residential parcels that are not, at their closest point, within 150 feet of the major transportation corridor right‑of‑way or any nonresidentially zoned parcels that are not, at their closest point, within 1,500 feet of the major transportation corridor right‑of‑way.
(4) It has as its center and focus a major concentration of public or institutional uses, such as airports, seaports, colleges or universities, hospitals and health care facilities, or governmental facilities.
(c1) Transit‑Oriented Development Defined. – As used in this section, the term "transit‑oriented development" includes the provision within a public transit area of any service or facility listed in this subsection. A public transit area is an area within a one‑fourth mile radius of any passenger stop or station located on a mass transit line. A mass transit line is a rail line along which a public transportation service operates or a busway or guideway dedicated to public transportation service. A busway is not a mass transit line if a majority of its length is also generally open to passenger cars and other private vehicles more than two days a week.
The following services and facilities are included in the definition of "transit‑oriented development" if they are provided within a transit area:
(1) Any service or facility that may be provided in a downtown area as a downtown revitalization project under subdivision (a)(2) and subsection (b) of this section.
(2) Passenger stops and stations on a mass transit line.
(3) Parking facilities and structures associated with passenger stops and stations on a mass transit line.
(4) Any other service or facility, whether public or public‑private, that the city may by law provide or participate in within the city, including retail, residential, and commercial facilities.
* * *