SUBCHAPTER V. NOMINATION OF CANDIDATES.
§ 163‑108.  Certification of notices of candidacy.
(a) Within three days after the time for filing notices of candidacy with the State Board of Elections under the provisions of G.S. 163‑106.2 has expired, the chairman or secretary of that Board shall certify to the Secretary of State the name, address, and party affiliation of each person who has filed with the State Board of Elections, indicating in each instance the office sought.
(b) No later than 10 days after the time for filing notices of candidacy under the provisions of G.S. 163‑106.2 has expired, the chairman of the State Board of Elections shall certify to the chairman of the county board of elections in each county in the appropriate district the names of candidates for nomination to the following offices who have filed the required notice and pledge and paid the required filing fee to the State Board of Elections, so that their names may be printed on the official county ballots: Superior court judge, district court judge, and district attorney.
(c) In representative districts composed of more than one county and in multi‑county senatorial districts the chairman or secretary of the county board of elections in each county shall, within three days after the time for filing notices of candidacy under the provisions of G.S. 163‑106.2 has expired, certify to the State Board of Elections (i) the names of all candidates who have filed notice of candidacy in his county for member of the State Senate, or, if such is the fact, that no candidates have filed in his county for that office, and (ii) the names of all candidates who have filed notice of candidacy in his county for the office of member of the State House of Representatives or, if such is the fact, that no candidates have filed in his county for that office. The chairman of the county board of elections shall forward a copy of this report to the chairman of the board of elections of each of the other counties in the representative or senatorial district. Within 10 days after the time for filing notices of candidacy for those offices has expired the chairman or secretary of the State Board of Elections shall certify to the chairman of the county board of elections in each county of each multi‑county representative or senatorial district the names of all candidates for the House of Representatives and Senate which must be printed on the county ballots.
(d) Within two days after he receives each of the letters of certification from the chairman of the State Board of Elections required by subsections (b) and (c) of this section, each county elections board chairman shall acknowledge receipt by letter addressed to the chairman of the State Board of Elections. (1915, c. 101, s. 8; 1917, c. 218; C.S., s. 6028; 1927, c. 260, s. 22; 1966, Ex. Sess., c. 5, s. 8; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1973, c. 793, s. 38; 1979, c. 797, s. 5; 1983, c. 331, s. 1; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)