SUBCHAPTER V. NOMINATION OF CANDIDATES.
§ 163‑113.  Nominee's right to withdraw as candidate.
A person who has been declared the nominee of a political party for a specified office under the provisions of G.S. 163‑182.15 or G.S. 163‑110, shall not be permitted to resign as a candidate unless, prior to the first day on which military and overseas absentee ballots are transmitted to voters under Article 21A of this Chapter, that [the] person submits to the board of elections which certified the nomination a written request that person be permitted to withdraw. (1929, c. 164, s. 8; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 2001‑398, s. 6; 2013‑381, s. 23.1; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)