SUBCHAPTER V. NOMINATION OF CANDIDATES.
§ 163‑107.  Filing fees required of candidates in primary; refunds.
(a) Fee Schedule. – At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay to the board of elections with which the candidate files under the provisions of G.S. 163‑106, 163‑106.1, 163‑106.2, 163‑106.3, 163‑106.4, 163‑106.5, and 163‑106.6, a filing fee for the office sought in the amount specified in the following tabulation:
Office Sought Amount of Filing Fee
Governor One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
Lieutenant Governor One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
All State executive offices One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
All Justices, Judges, and District At‑ One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the
torneys of the General Court of office sought
Justice
United States Senator One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
Members of the United States House One percent (1%) of the annual salary of
of Representatives the office sought
State Senator One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
Member of the State House One percent (1%) of the annual salary of
of Representatives the office sought
All county offices not compensated by One percent (1%) of the annual salary of
fees office sought
All county offices compensated partly One percent (1%) of the first annual
by salary and partly by fees salary to be received (exclusive of fees)
The salary of any office that is the basis for calculating the filing fee is the starting salary for the office, rather than the salary received by the incumbent, if different. If no starting salary can be determined for the office, then the salary used for calculation is the salary of the incumbent, as of January 1 of the election year.
(b) Refund of Fees. – If any person who has filed a notice of candidacy and paid the filing fee prescribed in subsection (a) of this section, withdraws his notice of candidacy within the period prescribed in G.S. 163‑106.4, he shall be entitled to have the fee he paid refunded. If the fee was paid to the State Board of Elections, the chairman of that board shall cause a warrant to be drawn on the Treasurer of the State for the refund payment. If the fee was paid to a county board of elections, the chairman of the Board shall certify to the county finance officer that the refund should be made, and the county finance officer shall make the refund in accordance with the provisions of the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act. If any person who has filed a notice of candidacy and paid the filing fee prescribed in subsection (a) of this section dies prior to the date of the primary election provided by G.S. 163‑1, the personal representative of the estate shall be entitled to have the fee refunded if application is made to the board of elections to which the fee was paid no later than one year after the date of death, and refund shall be made in the same manner as in withdrawal of notice of candidacy.
If any person files a notice of candidacy and pays a filing fee to a board of elections other than that with which he is required to file under the provisions of G.S. 163‑106.4, he shall be entitled to have the fee refunded in the manner prescribed in this subsection if he requests the refund before the date on which the right to file for that office expires under the provisions of G.S. 163‑106.4. (1915, c. 101, s. 4; 1917, c. 218; 1919, cc. 50, 139; C.S., ss. 6023, 6024; 1927, c. 260, s. 20; 1933, c. 165, s. 12; 1939, c. 264, s. 2; 1959, c. 1203, s. 5; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1969, c. 44, s. 84; 1973, c. 47, s. 2; c. 793, s. 37; 1977, c. 265, s. 6; 1983, c. 913, s. 56; 1995, c. 464, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 9, s. 9; 2001‑403, s. 4; 2002‑158, s. 10; 2005‑428, s. 8; 2016‑125, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 21(b); 2017‑3, s. 6; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)