Article 7A.
§ 163‑82.3.  Voter registration application forms.
(a) Form Developed by State Board of Elections. – The State Board of Elections shall develop an application form for voter registration. Any person may use the form to apply to do any of the following:
(1) Register to vote.
(2) Change party affiliation or unaffiliated status.
(3) Report a change of address within a county.
(4) Report a change of name.
The county board of elections for the county where the applicant resides shall accept the form as application for any of those purposes if the form is submitted as set out in G.S. 163‑82.3.
(b) Interstate Form. – The county board of elections where an applicant resides shall accept as application for any of the purposes set out in subsection (a) of this section the interstate registration form designed by the Federal Election Commission pursuant to section 9 of the National Voter Registration Act, if the interstate form is submitted in accordance with G.S. 163‑82.6.
(c) Agency Application Form. – The county board of elections where an applicant resides shall accept as application for any of the purposes set out in subsection (a) of this section a form developed pursuant to G.S. 163‑82.19 or G.S. 163‑82.20. (1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1044, s. 18(a); 1993, c. 74, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, s. 2; 2009‑541, s. 8(a); 2013‑381, s. 12.1(b); 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)