Article 7A.
§ 163‑82.24.  Statewide training and certification for election officials.
(a) Training. – The State Board of Elections shall conduct training programs in election law and procedures. Every county elections director shall receive training conducted by the State Board at least as often as required in the following schedule:
(1) Once during each odd‑numbered year before the municipal election held in the county;
(2) Once during each even‑numbered year before the first partisan primary; and
(3) Once during each even‑numbered year after the partisan primaries but before the general election.
Every member of a county board of elections shall receive training conducted by the State Board at least once during the six months after the member's initial appointment and at least once again during the first two years of the member's service. The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules for the training of precinct officials, which shall be followed by the county boards of elections.
(b) Certification. – The State Board of Elections shall conduct a program for certification of election officials. The program shall include training in election law and procedures. Before issuing certification to an election official, the State Board shall administer an examination designed to determine the proficiency of the official in election law and procedures. The State Board shall set adequate standards for the passage of the examination. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, s. 2; 1995, c. 243, s. 1; 2001‑319, s. 2(a); 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)