Article 7A.
§ 163‑82.4.  Contents of application form.
(a) Information Requested of Applicant. – The form required by G.S. 163‑82.3(a) shall request the applicant's:
(1) Name,
(2) Date of birth,
(3) Residence address,
(4) County of residence,
(5) Date of application,
(6) Gender,
(7) Race,
(8) Ethnicity,
(9) Political party affiliation, if any, in accordance with subsection (d) of this section,
(10) Telephone number (to assist the county board of elections in contacting the voter if needed in processing the application),
(11) Drivers license number or, if the applicant does not have a drivers license number, the last four digits of the applicant's social security number,
and any other information the State Board finds is necessary to enable officials of the county where the person resides to satisfactorily process the application. The form shall require the applicant to state whether currently registered to vote anywhere, and at what address, so that any prior registration can be cancelled. The portions of the form concerning race and ethnicity shall include as a choice any category shown by the most recent decennial federal census to compose at least one percent (1%) of the total population of North Carolina. The county board shall make a diligent effort to complete for the registration records any information requested on the form that the applicant does not complete, but no application shall be denied because an applicant does not state race, ethnicity, gender, or telephone number. The application shall conspicuously state that provision of the applicant's telephone number is optional. If the county board maintains voter records on computer, the free list provided under this subsection shall include telephone numbers if the county board enters the telephone number into its computer records of voters.
(b) No Drivers License or Social Security Number Issued. – The State Board shall assign a unique identifier number to an applicant for voter registration if the applicant has not been issued either a current and valid drivers license or a social security number. That unique identifier number shall serve to identify that applicant for voter registration purposes.
(c) Notice of Requirements, Attestation, Notice of Penalty, and Notice of Confidentiality. – The form required by G.S. 163‑82.3(a) shall contain, in uniform type, the following:
(1) A statement that specifies each eligibility requirement (including citizenship) and an attestation that the applicant meets each such requirement, with a requirement for the signature of the applicant, under penalty of a Class I felony under G.S. 163‑275(13).
(2) A statement that, if the applicant declines to register to vote, the fact that the applicant has declined to register will remain confidential and will be used only for voter registration purposes.
(3) A statement that, if the applicant does register to vote, the office at which the applicant submits a voter registration application will remain confidential and will be used only for voter registration purposes.
* * *
a. "Will you be 18 years of age on or before election day?" and boxes for the applicant to check to indicate whether the applicant will be 18 years of age or older on election day.
b. "If you checked "no' in response to this question, do not submit this form."
(f) Correcting Registration Forms. – If the voter fails to complete any required item on the voter registration form but provides enough information on the form to enable the county board of elections to identify and contact the voter, the voter shall be notified of the omission and given the opportunity to complete the form at least by 5:00 P.M. on the day before the county canvass as set in G.S. 163‑182.5(b). If the voter corrects that omission within that time and is determined by the county board of elections to be eligible to vote, the board shall permit the voter to vote. If the information is not corrected by election day, the voter shall be allowed to vote a provisional official ballot. If the correct information is provided to the county board of elections by at least 5:00 P.M. on the day before the county canvass, the board shall count any portion of the provisional official ballot that the voter is eligible to vote. (1901, c. 89, s. 12; Rev., s. 4319; C.S., s. 5940; Ex. Sess. 1920, c. 93; 1933, c. 165, s. 5; 1951, c. 984, s. 1; 1953, c. 843; 1955, c. 800; c. 871, s. 2; 1957, c. 784, s. 2; 1963, c. 303, s. 1; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1971, c. 1166, s. 6; 1973, c. 793, s. 27; c. 1223, s. 3; 1975, c. 234, s. 2; 1979, c. 135, s. 1; c. 539, ss. 1‑3; c. 797, ss. 1, 2; 1981, c. 222; c. 308, s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1044, s. 18(a); 1993, c. 74, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, s. 2; 1999‑424, s. 7(c), (d); 1999‑453, s. 8(a); 2003‑226, s. 9; 2004‑127, s. 4; 2005‑428, s. 15; 2007‑391, s. 20; 2008‑187, s. 33(a); 2009‑541, s. 9(a); 2013‑381, s. 12.1(c); 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)