Chapter 29.
§ 29‑12.  Escheats.
If there is no person entitled to take under G.S. 29‑14 or G.S. 29‑15, or if in case of an intestate born out of wedlock, there is no one entitled to take under G.S. 29‑21 or G.S. 29‑22, the net estate shall escheat as provided in G.S. 116B‑2.2. (1959, c. 879, s. 1; 1961, c. 83; 1973, c. 1446, s. 7; 1999‑456, s. 1; 1999‑460, s. 8; 2013‑198, s. 6; 2020‑48, s. 3.1(g).)