Article 13.
§ 35A‑1295.  Termination of guardianship.
(a) Every guardianship shall be terminated and all powers and duties of the guardian provided in Article 9 of this Chapter shall cease when the ward:
(1) Ceases to be a minor as defined in G.S. 35A‑1202(12),
(2) Is adjudicated to be restored to competency pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 35A‑1130, or
(3) Dies.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a guardian of the estate or a general guardian is responsible for all accountings required by Article 10 of this Chapter until the guardian is discharged by the clerk. (1989, c. 473, s. 31.)
§§ 35A‑1296 through 35A‑1300: Reserved for future codification purposes.