Article 6.
§ 53C‑6‑7.  Payable on Death accounts.
(a) If any individual establishing a deposit account executes a written agreement with the bank containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this section and providing for the account to be held in the name of the individual as owner for one or more beneficiaries, the account and any balance thereof shall be held as a Payable on Death account. The account shall have the following incidents:
* * *
(8) A pledge of a Payable on Death account by any owner, unless otherwise specifically agreed between the bank and all owners in writing, is a valid pledge and transfer of the account or of the pledged amount, is binding upon all owners and beneficiaries, does not operate to sever or terminate the joint ownership of all or any part of the account, and survives the death of any owner or any beneficiary.
The individual establishing an account under this subsection shall sign a statement containing language set forth in a conspicuous manner and substantially similar to the following language. The following language may be on a signature card or in an explanation of the account that is set out in a separate document whose receipt is acknowledged by the individual establishing the account:
"BANK (or name of institution)
PAYABLE ON DEATH ACCOUNT
G.S. 53C‑6‑7
I (or we) understand that by establishing a Payable on Death account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 53C‑6‑7 that:
1. During my (or our) lifetime I (or we), individually or jointly, may withdraw the money in the account.
2. By written direction to the bank (or name of institution) I (or we), individually or jointly, may change the beneficiary or beneficiaries.
3. Upon my (or our) death, the money remaining in the account will belong to the beneficiary or beneficiaries, and the money will not be inherited by my (or our) heirs or be controlled by will.
_______________"
(b) This section shall not be deemed exclusive. Deposit accounts not conforming to this section shall be governed by other applicable provisions of the General Statutes or the common law, as appropriate.
(c) No addition to the accounts, nor any withdrawal, payment, or change of beneficiary, shall affect the nature of the account as Payable on Death accounts or affect the right of any owner to terminate the account.
(d) This section does not repeal or modify any provisions of law relating to estate taxes.
(e) Any Payable on Death account created under the provisions of G.S. 53‑146.2, as it existed prior to October 1, 2012, shall for all purposes be governed by the provisions of this section on and after October 1, 2012, and any reference to G.S. 53‑146.2 in any document concerning the account shall be deemed a reference to this section. (2012‑56, s. 4; 2013‑29, s. 12; 2017‑165, s. 6.)