Article 3.
§ 58‑3‑172.  Notice of claim denied.
(a) For all claims denied for health care provider services under health benefit plans, written notification of the denied claim shall be given to the insured and to the health care provider submitting the claim if the health care provider would otherwise be eligible for payment. This subsection does not apply to insurers subject to G.S. 58‑3‑225.
(b) For purposes of this section, "health benefit plans" means accident and health insurance policies or certificates; nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation contracts; health, hospital, or medical service corporation plan contracts; health maintenance organization (HMO) subscriber contracts and other plans provided by managed‑care organizations; plans provided by a MEWA or plans provided by other benefit arrangements, to the extent permitted by ERISA; and the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees and any optional plans or programs operating under Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes. (1993, c. 529, s. 4.2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 678, s. 6; 2000‑162, s. 4(c); 2007‑298, s. 8.3; 2007‑323, s. 28.22A(o); 2007‑345, s. 12.)