Article 3.
§ 58‑3‑150.  Forms to be approved by Commissioner.
(a) It is unlawful for any insurance company licensed and admitted to do business in this State to issue, sell, or dispose of any policy, contract, certificate, or certificate of insurance, or use applications in connection therewith, until the forms of the same have been submitted to and approved by the Commissioner, and copies filed in the Department. If a policy form filing is disapproved by the Commissioner, the Commissioner may return the filing to the filer. As used in this section, "policy form" includes endorsements, riders, or amendments to policies that have already been approved by the Commissioner.
(b) With respect to group and blanket accident and health insurance, group life insurance, and group annuity policies issued and delivered to a trust or to an association outside of this State and covering persons resident in this State, the group certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this State shall be filed with and approved by the Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(c) If not submitted electronically, all contracts, literature, advertising materials, letters, and other documents submitted to the Department to comply with the filing requirements of this Chapter or an administrative rule adopted pursuant to this Chapter shall be submitted on paper eight and one‑half inches by eleven inches. Brochures and pamphlets shall not be stapled or bound.
(d) through (g) Recodified as G.S. 58‑3‑149 by Session Laws 2021‑177, s. 2, effective January 1, 2022. (1907, c. 879; 1913, c. 139; C.S., s. 6312; 1945, c. 377; 1987, c. 752, s. 7; 1989, c. 485, s. 9; 1991, c. 720, ss. 5, 51; 1993, c. 506, s. 1; 1998‑211, s. 37.3(a); 2003‑290, s. 3; 2011‑196, s. 3; 2021‑177, s. 2.)