Article 3.
§ 58‑3‑1.  State law governs insurance contracts.
All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein, and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State shall be deemed to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws thereof. (1899, c. 54, s. 2; 1901, c. 705, s. 1; Rev., s. 4806; C.S., s. 6287.)