Article 3.
§ 58‑3‑30.  Meaning of terms "accident", "accidental injury", and "accidental means".
(a) This section applies to the provisions of all group life, group accident, group health, and group accident and health insurance policies and group annuities under Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter that are issued on or after October 1, 1989, and preferred provider arrangements under Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter that are entered into on or after October 1, 1989.
(b) "Accident", "accidental injury", and "accidental means" shall be defined to imply "result" language and shall not include words that establish an accidental means test. (1989, c. 485, s. 10.)