Article 3.
§ 58‑3‑221.  Access to nonformulary and restricted access prescription drugs.
(a) If an insurer (i) maintains one or more closed formularies for or restricts access to covered prescription drugs or devices or (ii) requires an enrollee in a plan with an open or closed formulary to use a prescription drug or sequence of prescription drugs, other than the drug the enrollee's health care provider recommends, before the insurer provides coverage for the recommended prescription drug, then the insurer shall do all of the following:
* * *
e. The enrollee's prescribing provider certifies in writing that the enrollee has previously used an alternative nonrestricted access drug or device and the alternative drug or device has been detrimental to the enrollee's health or has been ineffective in treating the same condition and, in the opinion of the prescribing health care provider, is likely to be detrimental to the enrollee's health or ineffective in treating the condition again.
(2) Nothing in this section shall preclude an insurer from requiring prior authorization for the coverage of a prescribed drug that was covered by the enrollee's previous health benefit plan.
(b2) Pharmaceutical drug samples or patient incentive programs, including coupons or debit cards, shall not be considered trial and failure of a preferred prescription drug in lieu of trying the formulary‑preferred prescription drug.
(b3) Exception Process Requirements. –
(1) The insurer, health benefit plan, or utilization review organization may request relevant documentation from the patient or health care provider to support the exception request. Relevant information includes the results of any patient examination, clinical evaluation, or second opinion that may be required.
(2) A licensed physician or licensed pharmacist shall evaluate the clinical appropriateness of the exception request.
(3) For nonurgent exception requests for a prospective or concurrent review:
a. The insurer shall communicate to the enrollee's health care provider if additional information is required within 72 hours after the insurer receives the exception request.
b. The insurer shall communicate an exception request determination to the enrollee's providers within 72 hours after receiving all relevant information.
(4) In the case of an urgent review:
a. The insurer shall communicate to the enrollee's health care provider if additional information is required within 24 hours after the insurer receives the exception request.
b. The insurer shall communicate an exception request determination to the enrollee's providers within 24 hours after receiving all relevant information.
(c) As used in this section:
(1) "Closed formulary" means a list of prescription drugs and devices reimbursed by the insurer that excludes coverage for drugs and devices not listed.
(1a) "Health benefit plan" has definition provided in G.S. 58‑3‑167.
(2) "Insurer" has the meaning provided in G.S. 58‑3‑167.
(3) "Restricted access drug or device" means those covered prescription drugs or devices for which reimbursement by the insurer is conditioned on the insurer's prior approval to prescribe the drug or device or on the provider prescribing one or more alternative drugs or devices before prescribing the drug or device in question.
(d) Nothing in this section requires an insurer to pay for drugs or devices or classes of drugs or devices related to a benefit that is specifically excluded from coverage by the insurer.
(e) This section shall not be construed to prevent the health benefit plan from requiring an enrollee to try an A‑rated generic equivalent drug, or a biosimilar, as defined under 42 U.S.C. § 262(i)(2), prior to providing coverage for the equivalent branded prescription drug. (1999‑178, s. 1; 1999‑294, s. 14(a), (b); 2001‑446, s. 1.5; 2020‑82, s. 4(a).)