Article 3.
§ 58‑3‑225.  Prompt claim payments under health benefit plans.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Claimant" includes a health care provider or facility that is responsible or permitted under contract with the insurer or by valid assignment of benefits for directly making the claim with an insurer.
* * *
b. Disability income.
c. Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance.
d. Hospital income or indemnity.
e. Insurance under which benefits are payable with or without regard to fault and that is statutorily required to be contained in any liability policy or equivalent self‑insurance.
f. Long‑term or nursing home care.
g. Medical payments under motor vehicle or homeowners' insurance policies.
h. Medicare supplement.
i. Short‑term limited duration health insurance policies as defined in Part 144 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
j. Workers' compensation.
(3) "Health care facility" means a facility that is licensed under Chapter 131E or Chapter 122C of the General Statutes or is owned or operated by the State of North Carolina in which health care services are provided to patients.
(4) "Health care provider" means an individual who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized under Chapter 90 or 90B of the General Statutes or under the laws of another state to provide health care services in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession or in an approved education or training program.
(5) "Insurer" includes an insurance company subject to this Chapter, a service corporation organized under Article 65 of this Chapter, a health maintenance organization organized under Article 67 of this Chapter, or a multiple employer welfare arrangement subject to Article 50A of this Chapter, that writes a health benefit plan.
(b) An insurer shall, within 30 calendar days after receipt of a claim, send by electronic or paper mail to the claimant:
(1) Payment of the claim.
(2) Notice of denial of the claim.
(3) Notice that the proof of loss is inadequate or incomplete.
(4) Notice that the claim is not submitted on the form required by the health benefit plan, by the contract between the insurer and health care provider or health care facility, or by applicable law.
(5) Notice that coordination of benefits information is needed in order to pay the claim.
(6) Notice that the claim is pending based on nonpayment of fees or premiums.
For purposes of this section, an insurer is presumed to have received a written claim five business days after the claim has been placed first‑class postage prepaid in the United States mail addressed to the insurer or an electronic claim transmitted to the insurer or a designated clearinghouse on the day the claim is electronically transmitted. The presumption may be rebutted by sufficient evidence that the claim was received on another day or not received at all.
* * *
the claim is otherwise required.
(g) If a claim for which the claimant is a health care provider or health care facility has not been paid or denied within 60 days after receipt of the initial claim, the insurer shall send a claim status report to the insured. Provided, however, that the claims status report is not required during the time an insurer is awaiting information requested under subsection (c) of this section. The report shall indicate that the claim is under review and the insurer is communicating with the health care provider or health care facility to resolve the matter. While a claim remains unresolved, the insurer shall send a claim status report to the insured with a copy to the provider 30 days after the previous report was sent.
(h) Subject to the time lines required under this section, the insurer may recover overpayments made to the health care provider or health care facility by making demands for refunds and by offsetting future payments. Any such recoveries may also include related interest payments that were made under the requirements of this section. Not less than 30 calendar days before an insurer seeks overpayment recovery or offsets future payments, the insurer shall give written notice to the health care provider or health care facility, which notice shall be accompanied by adequate specific information to identify the specific claim and the specific reason for the recovery. The recovery of overpayments or offsetting of future payments shall be made within the two years after the date of the original claim payment unless the insurer has reasonable belief of fraud or other intentional misconduct by the health care provider or health care facility or its agents, or the claim involves a health care provider or health care facility receiving payment for the same service from a government payor. The health care provider or health care facility may recover underpayments or nonpayments by the insurer by making demands for refunds. Any such recoveries by the health care provider or health care facility of underpayments or nonpayment by the insurer may include applicable interest under this section. The recovery of underpayments or nonpayments shall be made within the two years after the date of the original claim adjudication, unless the claim involves a health provider or health care facility receiving payment for the same service from a government payor.
(i) Every insurer shall maintain written or electronic records of its activities under this section, including records of when each claim was received, paid, denied, or pended, and the insurer's review and handling of each claim under this section, sufficient to demonstrate compliance with this section.
* * *