Article 30.
§ 58‑30‑75.  Grounds for rehabilitation.
The Commissioner may petition the Court for an order authorizing him to rehabilitate a domestic insurer or an alien insurer domiciled in this State on any one or more of the following grounds:
(1) The insurer is in such condition that the further transaction of business would be hazardous financially to its policyholders, creditors, or the public.
(2) There is reasonable cause to believe that there has been embezzlement from the insurer, wrongful sequestration or diversion of the insurer's assets, forgery or fraud affecting the insurer, or other illegal conduct in, by, or with respect to the insurer that if established would endanger assets in an amount threatening the solvency of the insurer.
(3) The insurer has failed to remove any person who in fact has executive authority in the insurer, whether an officer, manager, general agent, employee, or other person; if the person has been found after notice and hearing by the Commissioner to be dishonest or untrustworthy in a way affecting the insurer's business.
(4) Control of the insurer, whether by stock ownership or otherwise, and whether direct or indirect, is in a person or persons found after notice and hearing to be untrustworthy.
(5) Any person who in fact has executive authority in the insurer, whether an officer, manager, general agent, director or trustee, employee, or other person, has refused to be examined under oath by the Commissioner concerning its affairs, whether in this State or elsewhere; and after reasonable notice of the fact, the insurer has failed promptly and effectively to terminate the employment and status of the person and all his influence on management.
(6) After demand by the Commissioner the insurer has failed to promptly make available for examination any of its own property, books, accounts, documents, or other records; those of any subsidiary or related company within the control of the insurer; or those of any person having executive authority in the insurer insofar as they pertain to the insurer.
(7) Without first obtaining the written consent of the Commissioner, the insurer has (i) transferred, or attempted to transfer, in a manner contrary to Article 19 of this Chapter, substantially its entire property or business, or (ii) has entered into any transaction, the effect of which is to merge, consolidate, or reinsure substantially its entire property or business in or with the property or business of any other person.
(8) The insurer or its property has been or is the subject of an application for the appointment of a receiver, trustee, custodian, conservator, or sequestrator or similar fiduciary of the insurer or its property otherwise than as authorized under Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter, and such appointment has been made or is imminent, and such appointment might oust the courts of this State of jurisdiction or might prejudice orderly delinquency proceedings under this Article.
(9) Within the previous four years the insurer has willfully violated its charter or articles of incorporation, its bylaws, Articles 1 through 67 of this Chapter, or any valid order of the Commissioner under G.S. 58‑30‑60.
(10) The insurer has failed to pay within 60 days after due any obligation to any state or any subdivision thereof or any judgment entered in any state, if the court in which such judgment was entered has jurisdiction over such subject matter; except that such nonpayment is not a ground until 60 days after any good faith effort by the insurer to contest the obligation has been terminated, whether it is before the Commissioner or in the courts, or the insurer has systematically attempted to compromise or renegotiate previously agreed settlements with its creditors on the ground that it is financially unable to pay its obligations in full.
(11) The insurer has failed to file its annual report or any other financial report required by statute within the time allowed by law and, after written demand by the Commissioner, has failed to immediately give an adequate explanation.
(12) The board of directors or the holders of a majority of the shares entitled to vote, or a majority of those individuals entitled to the control of those persons specified in G.S. 58‑30‑5, request or consent to rehabilitation under this Article. (1989, c. 452, s. 1; c. 770, s. 72.1; 1995, c. 193, s. 31; 2001‑223, s. 19.)