Article 30.
§ 58‑30‑220.  Priority of distribution.
The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this section. Every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds shall be retained for payment before the members of the next class receive any payment. No subcategories shall be established within the categories in a class. The order of distribution of claims shall be:
(1) The receiver's expenses for the administration and conservation of assets of the insurer.
(2) Claims or portions of claims for benefits under policies and for losses incurred, including claims of third parties under liability policies; claims of HMO enrollees and HMO enrollees' beneficiaries; claims for unearned premiums; claims for funds or consideration held under funding agreements, as defined in G.S. 58‑7‑16; claims under life insurance and annuity policies, whether for death proceeds, annuity proceeds, or investment values; and claims of domestic and foreign guaranty associations, including claims for the reasonable administrative expenses of domestic and foreign guaranty associations; but excluding claims of insurance pools, underwriting associations, or those arising out of reinsurance agreements, claims of other insurers for subrogation, and claims of insurers for payments and settlements under uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages.
(2a) For HMOs, claims of providers and participating providers, as defined in G.S. 58‑67‑5(h) and G.S. 58‑67‑5(1)[(l)], who are obligated by statute, agreement, or court order to hold enrollees harmless from liability for services provided and covered by an HMO.
(2b) For prepaid health plans licensed under Article 93 of this Chapter, claims of providers who are obligated by statute, agreement, or court order to hold enrollees harmless, except for copayments and deductibles, from liability for health care services provided and covered by a prepaid health plan.
(3) Claims of the federal or any state or local government or taxing authority, including claims for taxes.
(4) Compensation actually owing to employees other than officers of the insurer for services rendered within three months before the commencement of a delinquency proceeding against the insurer under this Article, but not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each employee. In the discretion of the Commissioner, this compensation may be paid as soon as practicable after the proceeding has been commenced. This priority is in lieu of any other similar priority that may be authorized by law as to wages or compensation of those employees.
(5) Claims of general creditors, including claims of insurance pools, underwriting associations, or those arising out of reinsurance agreements; claims of other insurers for subrogation; and claims of insurers for payments and settlements under uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages. (1989, c. 452, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 600, s. 2; 1995, c. 517, s. 14; 1998‑211, s. 4; 2018‑49, s. 2(a).)