Article 30.
§ 58‑30‑15.  Jurisdiction and venue.
(a) No delinquency proceeding shall be commenced by anyone other than the Commissioner and no other court has jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine any proceeding commenced by any other person.
(b) Except as provided in this Article, no court of this State has jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine any complaint praying for the dissolution, liquidation, rehabilitation, sequestration, conservation, or receivership of any insurer; or praying for an injunction or restraining order or other relief preliminary to, incidental to, or relating to such proceedings.
(c) In addition to other grounds for jurisdiction provided by the laws of this State, the Court has jurisdiction over a person served pursuant to Chapter 1A of the General Statutes or other applicable provisions of law in an action brought by the receiver of a domestic insurer or an alien insurer domiciled in this State:
(1) If the person served is obligated to the insurer in any way as an incident to any agency or brokerage arrangement that may exist or has existed between the insurer and the agent or broker, in any action on or incident to the obligation; or
(2) If the person served is a reinsurer who has at any time entered into a contract of reinsurance with an insurer against which a rehabilitation or liquidation order is in effect when the action is commenced, or is an agent or broker of or for the reinsurer, in any action on or incident to the reinsurance contract; or
(3) If the person served is or has been an officer, manager, trustee, organizer, promoter, or person in a position of comparable authority or influence, in an insurer against which a rehabilitation or liquidation order is in effect when the action is commenced, in any action resulting from such a relationship with the insurer; or
(4) If the person served is or was, when the delinquency proceeding was begun against the insurer, holding assets in which the receiver claims an interest on behalf of the insurer, in any action concerning the assets; or
(5) If the person served is obligated to the insurer in any way whatsoever, in any action on or incident to the obligation.
(d) All actions authorized in this Article shall be brought in the Superior Court of Wake County.
(e) The provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes do not apply to this Article. (1989, c. 452, s. 1; 1991, c. 681, s. 41.)