Article 30.
§ 58‑30‑60.  Commissioner's summary orders and supervision proceedings.
(a) Whenever the Commissioner has reasonable cause to believe, and determines after a hearing held under subsection (e) of this section, that any domestic insurer has committed or is engaged in, or is about to commit or engage in, any act, practice, or transaction that would subject it to delinquency proceedings under this Article, he may make and serve upon the insurer and any other persons involved, such orders as are reasonably necessary to correct, eliminate, or remedy such conduct, condition, or ground.
* * *
(e) The notice of hearing under subsection (a) of this section and any order issued pursuant to that subsection shall be served upon the insurer pursuant to the applicable rules of civil procedure. The notice of hearing shall state the time and place of hearing, and the conduct, condition, or ground upon which the Commissioner would base his order. Unless mutually agreed upon between the Commissioner and the insurer, the hearing shall occur not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days after notice is served and shall be either in Wake County or in some other place designated by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall hold all hearings under subsection (a) of this section privately unless the insurer requests a public hearing, in which case the hearing shall be public.
(f) Any insurer subject to an order under subsection (b) of this section may request an administrative hearing before the Commissioner or his designee to review that order. Such hearing shall be held as provided in subsection (e) of this section, but the request for a hearing shall not stay the effect of the order. If the Commissioner issues an order under subsection (b) of this section, the insurer may, at any time, waive the hearing and apply for immediate judicial relief by means of any remedy afforded by law without first exhausting its administrative remedies. Subsequent to an administrative hearing, any party to the proceedings whose interests are substantially affected is entitled to judicial review of any order issued by the Commissioner.
(g) During the period of supervision the insurer may request the Commissioner to review any action taken or proposed to be taken by the supervisor, specifying wherein the action complained of is believed not to be in the best interest of the insurer.
(h) If any person violates any supervision order issued under this section that as to him is then still in effect, he shall be liable to pay a civil penalty imposed by the Court not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000). The clear proceeds of civil penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2.
(i) The Commissioner may apply for, and any court of general jurisdiction may grant, such restraining orders, preliminary and permanent injunctions, and other orders as may be deemed to be necessary and proper to enforce a supervision order.
(j) In the event that any person subject to the provisions of this Article, including any person described in G.S. 58‑30‑25(a), knowingly and willfully violates any valid order of the Commissioner issued under the provisions of this section and, as a result of such violation, the net worth of the insurer is reduced or the insurer suffers loss that it would not otherwise have suffered, said person shall become personally liable to the insurer for the amount of any such reduction or loss. The Commissioner or supervisor is authorized to bring an action on behalf of the insurer in the Court to recover the amount of the reduction or loss together with any costs. (1989, c. 452, s. 1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1021, s. 6; 1991, c. 681, s. 43; 1998‑215, s. 86; 2013‑199, s. 6.)