Article 30.
§ 58‑30‑60.  Commissioner's summary orders and supervision proceedings.
(a) Whenever the Commissioner has reasonable cause to believe, and determines after a hearing held under subsection (e) of this section, that any domestic insurer has committed or is engaged in, or is about to commit or engage in, any act, practice, or transaction that would subject it to delinquency proceedings under this Article, he may make and serve upon the insurer and any other persons involved, such orders as are reasonably necessary to correct, eliminate, or remedy such conduct, condition, or ground.
(b) The Commissioner may consider any or all of the following standards to determine whether the continued operation of any licensed insurer is hazardous to its policyholders, creditors, or the general public:
(1) Adverse findings reported in financial condition and market conduct examination reports, audit reports, and actuarial opinions, reports, or summaries;
(2) The NAIC Insurance Regulatory Information System and its other financial analysis solvency tools and reports;
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑199, s. 6, effective July 1, 2013.
(4) Whether the insurer has made adequate provision, according to presently accepted actuarial standards of practice, for the anticipated cash flows required by the contractual obligations and related expenses of the insurer, when considered in light of the assets held by the insurer with respect to such reserves and related actuarial items, including, but not limited to, the investment earnings on such assets, and the considerations anticipated to be received and retained under such policies and contracts;
(5) The ability of an assuming reinsurer to perform and whether the insurer's reinsurance program provides sufficient protection for the insurer's remaining surplus, after taking into account the insurer's cash flow and the classes of business written as well as the financial condition of the assuming reinsurer;
(6) Whether an insurer's operating loss in the last 12‑month period or any shorter period of time, including, but not limited to, net capital gain or loss, changes in nonadmitted assets, and cash dividends paid to shareholders, is greater than fifty percent (50%) of the insurer's remaining policyholders' surplus in excess of the minimum required;
(6a) Whether the insurer's operating loss in the last 12‑month period or any shorter period of time, excluding net capital gains, is greater than twenty percent (20%) of the insurer's remaining policyholders' surplus in excess of the minimum required;
(7) Whether a reinsurer, obligor, or any entity within the insurer's insurance holding company system is insolvent, threatened with insolvency, or delinquent in payment of its monetary or any other obligation and which in the opinion of the Commissioner may affect the solvency of the insurer;
(8) Contingent liabilities, pledges, or guaranties that either individually or collectively involve a total amount that in the Commissioner's opinion may affect an insurer's solvency;
(9) Whether any controlling person of an insurer is delinquent in the transmitting to or payment of net premiums to the insurer;
(10) The age and collectibility of receivables;
* * *
(c) If the Commissioner makes a determination to supervise an insurer subject to an order under subsections (a) or (b) of this section, he shall notify the insurer that it is under the supervision of the Commissioner. During the period of supervision, the Commissioner may appoint a supervisor to supervise such insurer. The order appointing a supervisor shall direct the supervisor to enforce orders issued under subsections (a) and (b) of this section and may also require that the insurer may not do any of the following things during the period of supervision, without the prior approval of the Commissioner or his supervisor:
(1) Dispose of, convey, or encumber any of its assets or its business in force;
(2) Withdraw from any of its bank accounts;
(3) Lend any of its funds;
(4) Invest any of its funds;
(5) Transfer any of its property;
(6) Incur any debt, obligation, or liability;
(7) Merge or consolidate with another company; or
(8) Enter into any new reinsurance contract or treaty.
(d) Any insurer subject to an order under this section shall comply with the lawful requirements of the Commissioner and, if placed under supervision, shall comply with the requirements of the Commissioner within such period of time established by the Commissioner. The Commissioner may in his discretion extend the time for compliance beyond such period of time for cause. In the event of such insurer's failure to comply within such period of time, the Commissioner may institute proceedings under this Article to have a rehabilitator or liquidator appointed, or extend the period of supervision.
(e) The notice of hearing under subsection (a) of this section and any order issued pursuant to that subsection shall be served upon the insurer pursuant to the applicable rules of civil procedure. The notice of hearing shall state the time and place of hearing, and the conduct, condition, or ground upon which the Commissioner would base his order. Unless mutually agreed upon between the Commissioner and the insurer, the hearing shall occur not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days after notice is served and shall be either in Wake County or in some other place designated by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall hold all hearings under subsection (a) of this section privately unless the insurer requests a public hearing, in which case the hearing shall be public.
* * *