Article 30.
§ 58‑30‑62.  Administrative supervision of insurers.
(a) As used in this section, an insurer has "exceeded its powers" when it: has refused to permit examination of its books, papers, accounts, records or affairs by the Commissioner; has in violation of G.S. 58‑7‑50 removed from this State books, papers, accounts or records necessary for an examination of the insurer; has failed to comply promptly with applicable financial reporting statutes or rules and related Department requests; continues to transact the business of insurance after its license has been revoked or suspended by the Commissioner; by contract or otherwise, has unlawfully, or has in violation of an order of the Commissioner, or has without first having obtained any legally required written approval of the Commissioner, totally reinsured its entire outstanding business or merged or consolidated substantially its entire property or business with another insurer; has engaged in any transaction in which it is not authorized to engage under the laws of this State; has not complied with G.S. 58‑7‑73; or has refused to comply with a lawful order of the Commissioner. As used in this section, "Commissioner" includes an authorized representative or designee of the Commissioner.
(b) This section applies to all domestic insurers and any other insurer doing business in this State whose state of domicile has asked the Commissioner to apply the provisions of this section to that insurer.
(c) An insurer may be subject to administrative supervision by the Commissioner if upon examination or at any other time it appears to the Commissioner that the insurer: has exceeded its powers; has failed to comply with applicable provisions of this Chapter; is conducting its business in a manner that is hazardous to the public or to its insureds; or consents to administrative supervision.
(d) If the Commissioner determines that the conditions set forth in subsection (c) of this section exist, the Commissioner shall: notify the insurer of that determination; furnish to the insurer a written list of the requirements to abate those conditions; and notify the insurer that it is under the supervision of the Commissioner and that the Commissioner is applying and effectuating the provisions of this section.
(e) If placed under administrative supervision, the insurer shall have 60 days, or a different period of time determined by the Commissioner, to comply with the requirements of the Commissioner under this section. If the Commissioner determines after notice and hearing that the conditions giving rise to the supervision still exist at the end of the supervision period specified in this subsection, the Commissioner may extend the period; or if the Commissioner determines that none of the conditions giving rise to the supervision exist, the Commissioner shall release the insurer from supervision.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as set forth in this section, all proceedings, hearings, notices, correspondence, reports, records, and other information in the possession of the Commissioner or the Department relating to the supervision of any insurer are confidential. The Department shall have access to such proceedings, hearings, notices, correspondence, reports, records, or other information as permitted by the Commissioner. The Commissioner may open the proceedings or hearings, or disclose the notices, correspondence, reports, records, or information to a department, agency or instrumentality of this or another state of the United States if the Commissioner determines that the disclosure is necessary or proper for the enforcement of the laws of this or another state of the United States. The Commissioner may open the proceedings or hearings or make public the notices, correspondence, reports, records, or other information if the Commissioner considers that it is in the best interest of the insurer, its insureds or creditors, or the general public. This section does not apply to hearings, notices, correspondence, reports, records, or other information obtained upon the appointment of a receiver for the insurer by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(g) During the period of supervision, the Commissioner shall serve as the administrative supervisor. The Commissioner may provide that the insurer shall not do any of the following during the period of supervision, without the Commissioner's prior approval: dispose of, convey, or encumber any of its assets or its business in force; withdraw from any of its bank accounts; lend or invest any of its funds; transfer any of its property; incur any debt, obligation, or liability; merge or consolidate with another company; establish new premiums or renew any policies; enter into any new reinsurance contract or treaty; terminate, surrender, forfeit, convert, or lapse any insurance coverage, except for nonpayment of premiums due; release, pay, or refund premium deposits, accrued cash, or loan values, unearned premiums, or other reserves on any insurance coverage; make any material change in management; increase salaries or benefits of officers or directors or make preferential payment of bonuses, dividends, or other payments considered preferential; or make any other change in its operations that the Commissioner considers to be material.
(h) During the period of supervision the insurer may contest an action taken or proposed to be taken by the Commissioner, specifying why the action being complained of would not result in improving the insurer's condition.
* * *