Article 37.
§ 58‑37‑40.  Plan of operation.
(a) Within 60 days after the initial organizational meeting, the Facility shall submit to the Commissioner, for his approval, a proposed plan of operation, consistent with the provisions of this Article, which shall provide for economical, fair and nondiscriminating administration and for the prompt and efficient provision of motor vehicle insurance to e
* * *
The plan of operation shall provide for, among other matters, (i) the establishment of necessary facilities; (ii) the management of the Facility; (iii) the preliminary assessment of all members for initial expenses necessary to commence operations; (iv) the assessment of members if necessary to defray losses and expenses; (v) the distribution of gains to defray losses incurred since September 1, 1977; (vi) the distribution of gains by credit or reduction of recoupment surcharges to policies subject to recoupment surcharges pursuant to this Article (the Facility may apportion the distribution of gains among the coverages eligible for cession pursuant to this Article); (vii) the recoupment of losses sustained by the Facility since September 1, 1977, pursuant to this Article, which losses may be recouped by equitable pro rata assessment of companies or by way of a surcharge on motor vehicle policies issued by member companies or through the Facility; (viii) the standard amount (one hundred percent (100%) or any equitable lesser amount) of coverage afforded on eligible risks which a member company may cede to the Facility; and (ix) the procedure by which reinsurance shall be accepted by the Facility. The plan shall further provide that:
(1) Members of the Board of Governors shall receive reimbursement from the Facility for their actual and necessary expenses incurred on Facility business, en route to perform Facility business, and while returning from Facility business plus a per diem allowance of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) a day which may be waived.
(2) In order to obtain a transfer of business to the Facility effective when the binder or policy or renewal thereof first becomes effective, the company must within 30 days of the binding or policy effective date notify the Facility of the identification of the insured, the coverage and limits afforded, classification data, and premium. The Facility shall accept risks at other times on receipt of necessary information, but acceptance shall not be retroactive. The Facility shall accept renewal business after the member on underwriting review elects to again cede the business.
(f) The plan of operation shall provide that every member shall, following payment of any pro rata assessment, begin recoupment of that assessment by way of a surcharge on motor vehicle insurance policies issued by the member or through the Facility until the assessment has been recouped. Any surcharge under this subsection or under subsection (e) of this section shall be a percentage of premium adopted by the Board of Governors of the Facility; and the charges determined on the basis of the surcharge shall be combined with and displayed as a part of the applicable premium charges. Recoupment of losses sustained by the Facility since September 1, 1977, with respect to nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles may be made only by surcharging nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle insurance policies. If the amount collected during the period of surcharge exceeds assessments paid by the member to the Facility, the member shall pay over the excess to the Facility on a date specified by the Board of Governors. If the amount collected during the period of surcharge is less than the assessments paid by the member to the Facility, the Facility shall pay the difference to the member. Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the amount of recoupment shall not be considered or treated as a rate or premium for any purpose. The Board of Governors shall adopt and implement a plan for compensation of agents of Facility members when recoupment surcharges are imposed; that compensation shall not exceed the compensation or commission rate normally paid to the agent for the issuance or renewal of the automobile liability policy issued through the North Carolina Reinsurance Facility affected by the surcharge. However, the surcharge shall include an amount necessary to recover the amount of the assessment to member companies and the compensation paid by each member, under this section, to agents.
(g) The plan of operation shall provide that all investment income from the premium on business reinsured by the Facility shall be retained by or paid over to the Facility. In determining the cost of operation of the Facility, all investment income shall be taken into consideration.
(h) The plan of operation shall provide for audit of the annual statement of the Facility by independent auditor approved by the Legislative Services Commission.
(i) The Facility shall file with the Commissioner revisions in the Facility plan of operation for his approval or modification. Such revisions shall be made for the purpose of revising the classification and rating plans for other than nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle insurance ceded to the Facility. (1973, c. 818, s. 1; 1975, c. 19, s. 18; 1977, c. 828, ss. 20, 21; 1981, c. 590; c. 916, ss. 2, 3; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1027, s. 34; 1987, c. 869, s. 5(1)‑5(3); 1989, c. 424, s. 1; 1991, c. 720, s. 4; 1995, c. 517, s. 24; 1999‑132, ss. 8.5, 8.6.)