Article 37.
§ 58‑37‑35.  The Facility; functions; administration.
(a) The operation of the Facility shall assure the availability of motor vehicle insurance to any eligible risk and the Facility shall accept all placements made in accordance with this Article, the plan of operation adopted pursuant thereto, and any amendments to either.
(b) The Facility shall reinsure for each coverage available in the Facility to the standard percentage of one hundred percent (100%) or lesser equitable percentage established in the Facility's plan of operation as follows:
(1) For the following coverages of motor vehicle insurance and in at least the following amounts of insurance:
a. Bodily injury liability: thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) each person, sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) each accident;
b. Property damage liability: twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000) each accident;
c. Medical payments: one thousand dollars ($1,000) each person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles or mopeds;
d. Uninsured motorist: thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) each person; sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) each accident for bodily injury; twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000) each accident property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible);
e. Any other motor vehicle insurance or financial responsibility limits in the amounts required by any federal law or federal agency regulation; by any law of this State; or by any rule duly adopted under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes or by the North Carolina Utilities Commission.
(2) Additional ceding privileges for motor vehicle insurance shall be provided by the Board of Governors up to the following:
a. Bodily injury liability: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each person, three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) each accident;
b. Property damage liability: fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) each accident;
c. Medical payments: two thousand dollars ($2,000) each person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles or mopeds;
d. Underinsured motorist: one million dollars ($1,000,000) each person and each accident for bodily injury liability; and
e. Uninsured motorist: one million dollars ($1,000,000) each person and each accident for bodily injury and fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) each accident for property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible).
(2a) For persons who must maintain liability coverage limits above those available under subdivision (2) of this subsection in order to obtain or continue coverage under personal excess liability or personal "umbrella" insurance policies, additional ceding privileges for motor vehicle insurance shall be provided by the Board of Governors up to the following:
a. Bodily injury liability: two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) each person, five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) each accident.
b. Property damage liability: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each accident.
c. Medical payments: five thousand dollars ($5,000) each person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles or mopeds.
* * *