Article 37.
§ 58‑37‑35.  The Facility; functions; administration.
(a) The operation of the Facility shall assure the availability of motor vehicle insurance to any eligible risk and the Facility shall accept all placements made in accordance with this Article, the plan of operation adopted pursuant thereto, and any amendments to either.
* * *
c. Medical payments: five thousand dollars ($5,000) each person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles or mopeds.
d. Uninsured motorist: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each accident for property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible).
(3) Whenever the additional ceding privileges are provided as in G.S. 58‑37‑35(b)(2) for any component of motor vehicle insurance, the same additional ceding privileges shall be available to "all other" types of risks subject to the rating jurisdiction of the North Carolina Rate Bureau.
(c) The Facility shall require each member to adjust losses for ceded business fairly and efficiently in the same manner as voluntary business losses are adjusted and to effect settlement where settlement is appropriate.
(d) The Facility shall be administered by a Board of Governors. The Board of Governors shall consist of 12 members having one vote each from the classifications specified in this subsection and the Commissioner, who shall serve ex officio without vote. Each Facility insurance company member serving on the Board shall be represented by a senior officer of the company. Not more than one company in a group under the same ownership or management shall be represented on the Board at the same time. Five members of the Board shall be selected by the member insurers, which members shall be fairly representative of the industry. To insure representative member insurers, one each shall be selected from the following: the American Insurance Association (or its successors), the Property Casualty Insurers Association of America (or its successors), stock insurers not affiliated with those trade associations, nonstock insurers not affiliated with those trade associations, and the industry at large regardless of trade affiliation. The at‑large insurer shall be selected by the insurer company members of the Board. The Commissioner shall appoint two members of the Board who are Facility insurance company members domiciled in this State. The Commissioner shall appoint one member of the Board who shall be selected from two nominees submitted by the Alliance of Insurance Agents of North Carolina. The Commissioner shall appoint four members of the Board who shall be insurance producers with property and casualty lines of authority licensed in this State and actively engaged in writing motor vehicle insurance in this State. The term of office of the Board members shall be three years. All members of the Board of Governors shall serve until their successors are selected and qualified and the Commissioner may fill any vacancy on the Board from any of the classifications specified in this subsection until the vacancies are filled in accordance with this Article. The Board of Governors of the Facility shall also have as nonvoting members two
* * *
(e) The Commissioner and member companies shall provide for a Board of Governors. The Board of Governors shall elect from its membership a chair and shall meet at the call of the chair or at the request of four members of the Board of Governors. The chair shall retain the right to vote on all issues. Seven members of the Board of Governors shall constitute a quorum. The same member may not serve as chair for more than two consecutive years; provided, however, that a member may continue to serve as chair until a successor chair is elected and qualified.
(f) The Board of Governors shall have full power and administrative responsibility for the operation of the Facility. Such administrative responsibility shall include but not be limited to:
(1) Proper establishment and implementation of the Facility.
(2) Employment of a manager who shall be responsible for the continuous operation of the Facility and such other employees, officers and committees as it deems necessary.
(3) Provision for appropriate housing and equipment to assure the efficient operation of the Facility.
(4) Promulgation of reasonable rules and regulations for the administration and operation of the Facility and delegation to the manager of such authority as it deems necessary to insure the proper administration and operation thereof.
(g) Except as may be delegated specifically to others in the plan of operation or reserved to the members, power and responsibility for the establishment and operation of the Facility is vested in the Board of Governors, which power and responsibility include but is not limited to the following:
(1) To sue and be sued in the name of the Facility. No judgment against the Facility shall create any direct liability in the individual member companies of the Facility.
(2) To receive and record cessions.
(3) To assess members on the basis of participation ratios established in the plan of operation to cover anticipated or incurred costs of operation and administration of the Facility at such intervals as are established in the plan of operation.
(4) To contract for goods and services from others to assure the efficient operation of the Facility.
(5) To hear and determine complaints of any company, insurance producer, or other interested party concerning the operation of the Facility.
(6) Upon the request of any licensed insurance producer with property and casualty lines of authority meeting any two of the standards set forth below as determined by the Commissioner within 10 days of the receipt of the application, the Facility shall contract with one or more members within 20 days of receipt of the determination to appoint such licensed insurance producer with property and casualty lines of authority as designated agents in accordance with reasonable rules as are established by the plan of operation. The standards shall be:
a. Whether the insurance producer's evidence establishes that he has been conducting his business in a community for a period of at least one year;
b. Whether the insurance producer's evidence establishes that he had a gross premium volume during the 13 months next preceding the date of his application of at least twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) from motor vehicle insurance;
* * *