Article 37.
§ 58‑37‑40.  Plan of operation.
(a) Within 60 days after the initial organizational meeting, the Facility shall submit to the Commissioner, for his approval, a proposed plan of operation, consistent with the provisions of this Article, which shall provide for economical, fair and nondiscriminating administration and for the prompt and efficient provision of motor vehicle insurance to e
* * *
provisions of this Article.
(c) Any revision of the proposed plan of operation or any subsequent amendments to an approved plan of operation shall be subject to approval or disapproval by the Commissioner in the manner herein provided in subsection (b) with respect to the initial plan of operation.
(d) Any order of the Commissioner with respect to the plan of operation or any revision or amendment thereof shall be subject to court review as provided in G.S. 58‑2‑75.
(e) Upon approval of the Commissioner of the plan so submitted or promulgation of a plan deemed approved by the Commissioner, all insurance companies licensed to write motor vehicle insurance in this State or any component thereof as a prerequisite to further engaging in writing the insurance shall formally subscribe to and participate in the plan so approved.
The plan of operation shall provide for, among other matters, (i) the establishment of necessary facilities; (ii) the management of the Facility; (iii) the preliminary assessment of all members for initial expenses necessary to commence operations; (iv) the assessment of members if necessary to defray losses and expenses; (v) the distribution of gains to defray losses incurred since September 1, 1977; (vi) the distribution of gains by credit or reduction of recoupment surcharges to policies subject to recoupment surcharges pursuant to this Article (the Facility may apportion the distribution of gains among the coverages eligible for cession pursuant to this Article); (vii) the recoupment of losses sustained by the Facility since September 1, 1977, pursuant to this Article, which losses may be recouped by equitable pro rata assessment of companies or by way of a surcharge on motor vehicle policies issued by member companies or through the Facility; (viii) the standard amount (one hundred percent (100%) or any equitable lesser amount)
* * *
(2) In order to obtain a transfer of business to the Facility effective when the binder or policy or renewal thereof first becomes effective, the company must within 30 days of the binding or policy effective date notify the Facility of the identification of the insured, the coverage and limits afforded, classification data, and premium. The Facility shall accept risks at other times on receipt of necessary information, but acceptance shall not be retroactive. The Facility shall accept renewal business after the member on underwriting review elects to again cede the business.
(f) The plan of operation shall provide that every member shall, following payment of any pro rata assessment, begin recoupment of that assessment by way of a surcharge on motor vehicle insurance policies issued by the member or through the Facility until the assessment has been recouped. Any surcharge under this subsection or under subsection (e) of this section shall be a percentage of premium adopted by the Board of Governors of the Facility; and the charges determined on the basis of the surcharge shall be combined with and displayed as a part of the applicable premium charges. Recoupment of losses sustained by the Facility since September 1, 1977, with respect to nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles may be made only by surcharging nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle insurance policies. If the amount collected during the period of surcharge exceeds assessments paid by the member to the Facility, the member shall pay over the excess to the Facility on a date specified by the Board of Governors. If the amount collected during the period of surcharge is less than the assessments paid by the member to the Facility, the Facility shall pay the difference to the member. Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the amount of recoupment shall not be considered or treated as a rate or premium for any purpose. The Board of Governors shall adopt and implement a plan for
* * *