Article 70.
§ 58‑70‑65.  Remittance trust account.
(a) Each permit holder shall deposit, no later than two banking days after receipt, in a separate trust account in any bank located in North Carolina or in any other bank approved by the Commissioner, sufficient funds to pay all moneys due or owed to all collection creditors or forwarders. The funds shall remain in the trust account until remitted to the creditor or forwarder, and shall not be commingled with any other operating funds. The trust account shall be used only for the purpose of:
(1) Remitting to collection creditors or forwarders the proceeds to which they are entitled.
(2) Remitting to the collection agency the commission that is due the collection agency.
(3) Reimbursing consumers for overpayments.
(4) Making adjustments to the trust account balance for bank service charges.
(b) No refund for overpayment by a debtor in an amount of less than one dollar ($1.00) is required.
(c) Each permit holder located outside this State shall deposit in a separate trust account, designated for its North Carolina creditors, funds to pay all monies due or owing all collection creditors or forwarders located within this State. In the case of alien corporations that are permit holders, the trust account must be established with a bank located in the United States or in any bank approved by the Commissioner. (1979, c. 835; 1989, c. 441, s. 10; c. 770, s. 52; 1991, c. 644, s. 23; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 678, s. 31; 2006‑134, s. 3.)