Article 70.
§ 58‑70‑90.  Definitions.
As used in this Part, the following terms have the meanings specified:
(1) "Collection agency" means a collection agency as defined in G.S. 58‑70‑15 which engages, directly or indirectly, in debt collection from a consumer.
(2) "Consumer" means an individual, aggregation of individuals, corporation, company, association, or partnership that has incurred a debt or alleged debt.
(3) "Debt" means any obligation owed or due or alleged to be owed or due from a consumer. (1961, c. 782; 1971, c. 814, ss. 1‑3; 1979, c. 835.)