Article 26.
§ 7B‑2600.  Authority to modify or vacate.
(a) Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of the court is in the best interests of the juvenile, and the court may modify or vacate the order in light of changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.
(b) In a case of delinquency, the court may reduce the nature or the duration of the disposition on the basis that it was imposed in an illegal manner or is unduly severe with reference to the seriousness of the offense, the culpability of the juvenile, or the dispositions given to juveniles convicted of similar offenses.
(c) In any case where the court finds the juvenile to be undisciplined, the jurisdiction of the court to modify any order or disposition made in the case shall continue during the minority of the juvenile or until terminated by order of the court.
(d) In any case where the court finds the juvenile to be delinquent, the jurisdiction of the court to modify any order or disposition made in the case shall continue until one of the following first occurs:
(1) Unless subdivision (4) of this subsection applies, the juvenile reaches the age of 18 for an offense committed prior to the juvenile reaching the age of 16.
(2) Unless subdivision (4) of this subsection applies, the juvenile reaches the age of 19 for an offense committed while the juvenile was at least 16 years of age but less than 17 years of age.
(3) Unless subdivision (4) of this subsection applies, the juvenile reaches the age of 20 for an offense committed while the juvenile was at least 17 years of age.
(4) The juvenile reaches the maximum term of commitment as authorized pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2513(a1), 7B‑2513(a2), and 7B‑2513(a3), if the juvenile was committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center.
(5) Termination by order of the court. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998‑202, s. 6; 2000‑137, s. 3; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(l); 2015‑181, s. 30; 2021‑123, s. 1(f).)