Chapter 87.
§ 87‑10.  Application for license; examination; certificate; renewal.
(a) Anyone seeking to be licensed as a general contractor in this State shall submit an application. Before being entitled to an examination, an applicant shall:
* * *
(3) Provide evidence of financial responsibility as determined by the Board.
(4) Submit the appropriate application fee.
(5) Consent to a criminal background check if required by the Board.
(a1) The Board shall require an applicant to pay the Board or a provider contracted by the Board an examination fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00). In addition to the costs of any criminal background check, the Board shall also require an applicant to pay the Board a fee not to exceed one hundred twenty‑five dollars ($125.00) if the application is for an unlimited license, one hundred dollars ($100.00) if the application is for an intermediate license, or seventy‑five dollars ($75.00) if the application is for a limited license. The fees accompanying any application or examination shall be nonrefundable. The holder of an unlimited license shall be entitled to act as general contractor without restriction as to value of any single project; the holder of an intermediate license shall be entitled to act as general contractor for any single project with a value of up to one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000), excluding the cost of land and any ancillary costs to improve the land; the holder of a limited license shall be entitled to act as general contractor for any single project with a value of up to seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000), excluding the cost of land and any ancillary costs to improve the land. The license certificate shall be classified in accordance with this section.
(a2) In determining an applicant's qualifications for licensure, the Board may utilize a criminal background check. If the Board uses a criminal background check, the provisions of G.S. 93B‑8.1 shall apply. The Board shall keep all information obtained from criminal background checks privileged in accordance with applicable State law and federal guidelines, and the information shall be confidential and not a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
(a3) Records, papers, and other documentation containing personal information collected or compiled by the Board in connection with an application for examination, licensure, certification, or renewal or reinstatement, or the subsequent update of information shall not be considered public records within the meaning of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
(b) An applicant shall identify an individual who has successfully passed an examination approved by the Board who, for purposes of this section, shall be known as the "qualifier" or the "qualifying party" of the applicant. If the qualifier or the qualifying party seeks to take an examination, the examination shall establish (i) the ability of the applicant to make a practical application of the applicant's knowledge of the profession of contracting; (ii) the qualifications of the applicant in reading plans and specifications, knowledge of relevant matters contained in the North Carolina State Building Code, knowledge of estimating costs, construction, ethics, and other similar matters pertaining to the contracting business; (iii) the knowledge of the
* * *