Chapter 87.
§ 87‑11.  Revocation of license; charges of fraud, negligence, incompetency, etc.; hearing thereon; reissuance of certificate.
(a) The Board shall have the power to refuse to issue or renew or revoke, suspend, or restrict a certificate of license or to issue a reprimand or take other disciplinary action if a general contractor licensed under this Article is found guilty of any fraud or deceit in obtaining a license, or gross negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of his or her profession, or willful violation of any provision of this Article. The Board shall also have the power to revoke, suspend, or otherwise restrict the ability of any person to act as a qualifying party for a license to practice general contracting, as provided in G.S. 87‑10(c), for any copartnership, corporation or any other organization or combination, if that person committed any act in violation of the provisions of this section and the Board may take disciplinary action against the individual license held by that person.
(a1) Any person may prefer charges of fraud, deceit, negligence, or misconduct against any general contractor licensed under this Article. The charges shall be in writing and sworn to by the complainant and submitted to the Board. The charges, unless dismissed without hearing by the Board as unfounded or trivial, shall be heard and determined by the Board in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(b) The Board shall adopt and publish guidelines, consistent with the provisions of this Article, governing the suspension and revocation of licenses.
(c) The Board shall establish and maintain a system whereby detailed records are kept regarding complaints against each licensee. This record shall include, for each licensee, the date and nature of each complaint, investigatory action taken by the Board, any findings by the Board, and the disposition of the matter.
(d) The Board may reissue a license to any person, firm or corporation whose license has been revoked: Provided, five or more members of the Board vote in favor of such reissuance for reasons the Board may deem sufficient.
The Board shall immediately notify the Secretary of State of its findings in the case of the revocation of a license or of the reissuance of a revoked license.
A certificate of license to replace any certificate lost, destroyed or mutilated may be issued subject to the rules and regulations of the Board.
(e) The Board shall be entitled to recover its reasonable administrative costs associated with the investigation and prosecution of a violation of this Article or rules or regulations of the Board up to a maximum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for any licensee or qualifying party found to have committed any of the following:
(1) Fraud or deceit in obtaining a license.
(2) Gross negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of general contracting.
(3) Willful violation of any provision of this Article. (1925, c. 318, s. 10; 1937, c. 429, s. 4; 1953, c. 1041, s. 4; 1973, c. 1331, s. 3; 1979, c. 713, s. 3; 1987, c. 827, s. 1; 1991, c. 124, s. 2; 1999‑427, s. 2; 2005‑381, s. 4.)