Article 7.
§ 87‑98.  Bernard Allen Memorial Emergency Drinking Water Fund.
(a) The Bernard Allen Memorial Emergency Drinking Water Fund is established under the control and direction of the Department. The Fund shall be a nonreverting fund consisting of monies appropriated by the General Assembly or made available to the Fund from any other source.
* * *
(c3) The Fund shall be used to provide alternative drinking water supplies only if the Department determines that the person or persons who are responsible for the contamination of the private drinking water well is or are not financially viable or cannot be identified or located and if the Department determines that one of the following applies:
(1) The contamination of the private drinking water well is naturally occurring.
(2) The owner of the property on which the private drinking water well is located did not cause or contribute to the contamination or control the source of the contamination.
(3) The source of the contamination is the application or disposal of a hazardous substance or pesticide that occurred without the consent of the owner of the property on which the private drinking water well is located.
(c4) The Department may use up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) annually of the monies in the Fund to pay the personnel and other direct costs associated with the implementation of this section.
(c5) The Fund shall not be used for remediation of groundwater contamination.
(c6) Nothing in this section expands, contracts, or modifies the obligation of responsible parties under Article 9 or 10 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, this Article, or Article 21A of this Chapter to assess contamination, identify receptors, or remediate groundwater or soil contamination.
(c7) In disbursing monies from the Fund for replacement water supplies, the Department shall give priority to circumstances in which a well is contaminated as the result of nonnaturally occurring groundwater contamination in the area over circumstances in which a well has naturally occurring contamination.
(d) The Department shall establish criteria by which the Department is to evaluate applications and disburse monies from this Fund and may adopt any rules necessary to implement this section.
(e) The Department, in consultation with the Commission for Public Health and local health departments, shall report no later than October 1 of each year to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly on the implementation of this section. The report shall include the purpose and amount of all expenditures from the Fund during the prior fiscal year, a discussion of the benefits and deficiencies realized as a result of the section, and may also include recommendations for any legislative action. (2006‑255, s. 5.2; 2007‑182, s. 2; 2007‑323, s. 12.2(a); 2008‑107, s. 12.1; 2013‑360, s. 14.14; 2014‑100, s. 14.21(e); 2017‑10, s. 4.22; 2021‑180, s. 12.7.)