Article 7.
§ 87‑97.  Permitting and testing of private drinking water wells.
(a) Mandatory Local Well Programs. – Each county, through the local health department that serves the county, shall implement a private drinking water well permitting, inspection, and testing program. The local health department shall be the exclusive authority for the permitting of wells and well systems as described in G.S. 143‑138(b17)(2). Local health departments shall administer the program and enforce the minimum well construction, permitting, inspection, repair, and testing requirements set out in this Article and rules adopted pursuant to this Article. No person shall unduly delay or refuse to permit a well that can be constructed or repaired and operated in compliance with the requirements set out in this Article and rules adopted pursuant to this Article.
(a1) Use of Standard Forms. – Local well programs shall use the standard forms created by the Department for all required submittals and shall not create their own forms.
(b) Permit Required. – Except for those wells required to be permitted by the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to G.S. 87‑88, no person shall:
(1) Construct or assist in the construction of a private drinking water well unless a construction permit has been obtained from the local health department.
(2) Repair or assist in the repair of a private drinking water well unless a repair permit has been obtained from the local health department, except that a permit shall not be required for the repair or replacement of a pump or tank.
(b1) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑90, s. 9.5, effective July 10, 2023.
(b2) Permit to Include Authorization for Piping and Electrical. – A permit issued under this section shall also be deemed to include authorization for all of the following:
(1) The installation, construction, maintenance, or repair of electrical wiring, devices, appliances, or equipment by a person certified as a well contractor under Article 7A of this Chapter when running electrical wires from the well pump to the pressure switch.
(2) The installation, construction, maintenance, or repair of water pipes by a person certified as a well contractor under Article 7A of this Chapter when running water pipes from the well to the water tank.
(3) The installation of both water pipes and electrical wiring in a single ditch by a person certified as a well contractor under Article 7A of this Chapter when running electrical wires from the well pump to the pressure switch or other pressure sensing device and water pipes from the well to the water tank. The ditch shall be as deep as the minimum cover requirements for either electrical wiring or water pipes, whichever is greater. The ditch shall be covered by a person certified as a well contractor under Article 7A of this Chapter upon the completion of the activities conducted pursuant to this subsection.
This subsection shall not be interpreted to prohibit any person licensed by an independent occupational licensing board from performing any authorized services within the scope of practice of the person's license.
* * *