Article 13F.
§ 90‑210.121.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Authorizing agent" means a person legally entitled to authorize the cremation of human remains in accordance with G.S. 90‑210.124.
* * *
a. Be composed of readily combustible materials suitable for cremation;
b. Be able to be closed in order to provide a complete covering for the human remains;
c. Be resistant to leakage or spillage;
d. Be rigid enough for handling with ease;
e. Be able to provide protection for the health, safety, and personal integrity of crematory personnel; and
f. Be easily identifiable. The covering of the cremation container shall contain the following information:
1. The name of the decedent;
2. The date of death;
3. The sex of the decedent; and
4. The age at death of the decedent.
(10) "Cremation interment container" means a rigid outer container composed of concrete, steel, fiberglass, or some similar material in which an urn is placed prior to being interred in the ground and which is designed to withstand prolonged exposure to the elements and to support the earth above the urn.
(11) "Crematory" or "crematorium" means the building or buildings or portion of a building on a single site that houses the cremation equipment, the holding and processing facilities, the business office, and other parts of the crematory business. A crematory must comply with all applicable public health and environmental laws and rules and must contain the equipment and meet all of the standards established by the rules adopted by the Board.
(12) "Crematory licensee" means the individual or legal entity that is licensed by the Board to operate a crematory and perform cremations.
(13) "Crematory manager" means the person who is responsible for the management and operation of the crematory. A crematory manager must either be licensed to practice funeral directing or funeral service and be qualified as a crematory technician or must obtain a crematory manager permit issued by the Board. In order to receive a crematory manager permit, a person must:
a. Be at least 18 years of age.
b. Be of good moral character.
c. Be qualified as a crematory technician.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a crematory that is licensed by the Board prior to January 1, 2004, and as of that date is not managed by a crematory manager who is licensed to practice funeral directing or funeral service, or who has a crematory manager permit, may continue to be managed by a crematory manager who is not licensed to practice funeral directing or funeral service or who does not have a crematory manager permit so long as there is no sale, transfer, devise, gift, or any other disposal of a controlling interest in the crematory.
(13a) "Cremation society" means any person, firm, corporation, or organization that is affiliated with a crematory licensed under this Article and provides cremation information to consumers.
(14) "Crematory technician" means any employee of a crematory licensee who has a certificate confirming that the crematory technician has attended a training course approved by the Board. The Board shall recognize the cremation certificate program that is conducted by the Cremation Association of North America (CANA).
* * *