Article 13F.
§ 90‑210.122.  Crematory Authority established.
(a) The North Carolina Crematory Authority is established as a Committee within the Board. The Crematory Authority shall suggest rules to the Board for the carrying out and enforcement of the provisions of this Article.
(b) The Crematory Authority shall initially consist of five members appointed by the Governor and two members of the Board appointed by the Board. The Governor may consider a list of recommendations from the Cremation Association of North Carolina.
(c) The initial terms of the members of the Crematory Authority shall be staggered by the appointing authorities so that the terms of three members (two of which shall be appointees of the Governor) expire December 31, 1991, the terms of two members (both of which shall be appointees of the Governor) expire December 31, 1992, and the terms of the remaining two members (one of which shall be an appointee of the Governor) expire December 31, 1993.
As the terms of the members appointed by the Governor expire, their successors shall be elected from among a list of nominees in an election conducted by the Board in which all licensed crematory operators are eligible to vote. The Board shall conduct the election for members of the Crematory Authority and shall prescribe the procedures and establish the time and date for nominations and elections to the Crematory Authority. A nominee who receives a majority of the votes cast shall be declared elected. The Board shall appoint the successors to the two positions for which it makes initial appointments pursuant to this section.
The terms of the elected members of the Crematory Authority shall be three years. The terms of the members appointed by the Board, including the members initially appointed pursuant to this subsection, shall be coterminous with their terms on the Board. Any vacancy occurring in an elective seat shall be filled for the unexpired term by majority vote of the remaining members of the Crematory Authority. Any vacancy occurring in a seat appointed by the Governor shall be filled by the Governor. Any vacancy occurring in a seat appointed by the Board shall be filled by the Board.
(d) The members of the Crematory Authority shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 93B‑5 for all time actually spent upon the business of the Crematory Authority. All expenses, salaries and per diem provided for in this Article shall be paid from funds received and shall in no manner be an expense to the State.
(e) The Crematory Authority shall select from its members a chairman, a vice chairman and a secretary who shall serve for one year or until their successors are elected and qualified. No two offices may be held by the same person. The Crematory Authority, with the concurrence of the Board, shall have the authority to engage adequate staff as deemed necessary to perform its duties.
(f) The Crematory Authority shall hold at least one meeting in each year. In addition, the Crematory Authority may meet as often as the proper and efficient discharge of its duties shall require. Four members shall constitute a quorum. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 988, s. 1; 2003‑420, s. 2; 2007‑531, s. 19.)