Article 23.
§ 90‑321.  Right to a natural death.
(a) The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Declarant. – A person who has signed a declaration in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
(f) The execution and consummation of declarations made in accordance with subsection (c) shall not constitute suicide for any purpose.
(g) No person shall be required to sign a declaration in accordance with subsection (c) as a condition for becoming insured under any insurance contract or for receiving any medical treatment.
(h) The withholding or discontinuance of life prolonging measures in accordance with this section shall not be considered the cause of death for any civil or criminal purposes nor shall it be considered unprofessional conduct or a lack of professional competence. Any person, institution or facility against whom criminal or civil liability is asserted because of conduct in compliance with this section may interpose this section as a defense. The protections of this section extend to any valid declaration, including a document valid under subsection (l) of this section; these protections are not limited to declarations prepared in accordance with the statutory form provided in subsection (d1) of this section, or to declarations filed with the Advance Health Care Directive Registry maintained by the Secretary of State. A health care provider may rely in good faith on an oral or written statement by legal counsel that a document appears to meet the statutory requirements for a declaration.
(i) Use of the statutory form prescribed in subsection (d1) of this section is an optional and nonexclusive method for creating a declaration and does not affect the use of other forms of a declaration, including previous statutory forms.
(j) The form provided by this section may be combined with or incorporated into a health care power of attorney form meeting the requirements of Article 3 of Chapter 32A of the General Statutes; provided, however, that the resulting form shall be signed, witnessed, and proved in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(k) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section:
(1) An attending physician may decline to honor a declaration that expresses a desire of the declarant that life‑prolonging measures not be used if doing so would violate that physician's conscience or the conscience‑based policy of the facility at which the declarant is being treated; provided, an attending physician who declines to honor a declaration on these grounds must not interfere, and must cooperate reasonably, with efforts to substitute an attending physician whose conscience would not be violated by honoring the declaration, or transfer the declarant to a facility that does not have policies in force that prohibit honoring the declaration.
(2) An attending physician may decline to honor a declaration if after reasonable inquiry there are reasonable grounds to question the genuineness or validity of a declaration. The subsection imposes no duty on the attending physician to verify a declaration's genuineness or validity.
(l) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, a declaration or similar document executed in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina shall be valid in this State if it appears to have been executed in accordance with the applicable requirements of that jurisdiction or this State. (1977, c. 815; 1979, c. 112, ss. 1‑6; 1981, c. 848, ss. 1‑3; 1991, c. 639, s. 3; 1993, c. 553, s. 28; 2001‑455, s. 4; 2001‑513, s. 30(b); 2007‑502, ss. 11(a)‑(e); 2020‑3, s. 4.10(c).)