Article 23.
§ 90‑321.  Right to a natural death.
(a) The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Declarant. – A person who has signed a declaration in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
(b) If a person has expressed through a declaration, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section, a desire that the person's life not be prolonged by life‑prolonging measures, and the declaration has not been revoked in accordance with subsection (e) of this section; and
(1) It is determined by the attending physician that the declarant's present condition is a condition described in subsection (c) of this section and specified in the declaration for applying the declarant's directives, and
(2) There is confirmation of the declarant's present condition as set out in subdivision (b)(1) of this section by a physician other than the attending physician;
then the life‑prolonging measures identified by the declarant shall or may, as specified by the declarant, be withheld or discontinued upon the direction and under the supervision of the attending physician.
(c) The attending physician shall follow, subject to subsections (b), (e), and (k) of this section, a declaration:
(1) That expresses a desire of the declarant that life‑prolonging measures not be used to prolong the declarant's life if, as specified in the declaration as to any or all of the following:
a. The declarant has an incurable or irreversible condition that will result in the declarant's death within a relatively short period of time; or
b. The declarant becomes unconscious and, to a high degree of medical certainty, will never regain consciousness; or
c. The declarant suffers from advanced dementia or any other condition resulting in the substantial loss of cognitive ability and that loss, to a high degree of medical certainty, is not reversible.
(2) That states that the declarant is aware that the declaration authorizes a physician to withhold or discontinue the life‑prolonging measures; and
(3) Except as provided in G.S. 90‑321.1, that has been signed by the declarant in the presence of two witnesses who believe the declarant to be of sound mind and who state that they (i) are not related within the third degree to the declarant or to the declarant's spouse, (ii) do not know or have a reasonable expectation that they would be entitled to any portion of the estate of the declarant upon the declarant's death under any will of the declarant or codicil thereto then existing or under the Intestate Succession Act as it then provides, (iii) are not the attending physician, licensed health care providers who are paid employees of the attending physician, paid employees of a health facility in which the declarant is a patient, or paid employees of a nursing home or any adult care home in which the declarant resides, and (iv) do not have a claim against any portion of the estate of the declarant at the time of the declaration; and
* * *
Care Directive Registry maintained by the Secretary of State. A health care provider may rely in good faith on an oral or written statement by legal counsel that a document appears to meet the statutory requirements for a declaration.
(i) Use of the statutory form prescribed in subsection (d1) of this section is an optional and nonexclusive method for creating a declaration and does not affect the use of other forms of a declaration, including previous statutory forms.
(j) The form provided by this section may be combined with or incorporated into a health care power of attorney form meeting the requirements of Article 3 of Chapter 32A of the General Statutes; provided, however, that the resulting form shall be signed, witnessed, and proved in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(k) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section:
(1) An attending physician may decline to honor a declaration that expresses a desire of the declarant that life‑prolonging measures not be used if doing so would violate that physician's conscience or the conscience‑based policy of the facility at which the declarant is being treated; provided, an attending physician who declines to honor a declaration on these grounds must not interfere, and must cooperate reasonably, with efforts to substitute an attending physician whose conscience would not be violated by honoring the declaration, or transfer the declarant to a facility that does not have policies in force that prohibit honoring the declaration.
(2) An attending physician may decline to honor a declaration if after reasonable inquiry there are reasonable grounds to question the genuineness or validity of a declaration. The subsection imposes no duty on the attending physician to verify a declaration's genuineness or validity.
(l) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, a declaration or similar document executed in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina shall be valid in this State if it appears to have been executed in accordance with the applicable requirements of that jurisdiction or this State. (1977, c. 815; 1979, c. 112, ss. 1‑6; 1981, c. 848, ss. 1‑3; 1991, c. 639, s. 3; 1993, c. 553, s. 28; 2001‑455, s. 4; 2001‑513, s. 30(b); 2007‑502, ss. 11(a)‑(e); 2020‑3, s. 4.10(c).)