Article 5.
§ 90‑95.  Violations; penalties.
(a) Except as authorized by this Article, it is unlawful for any person:
(1) To manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance;
(2) To create, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to sell or deliver, a counterfeit controlled substance;
(3) To possess a controlled substance.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, any person who violates G.S. 90‑95(a)(1) with respect to:
(1) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II shall be punished as a Class H felon, except as follows: (i) the sale of a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II shall be punished as a Class G felony, and (ii) the manufacture of methamphetamine shall be punished as provided by subdivision (1a) of this subsection.
(1a) The manufacture of methamphetamine shall be punished as a Class C felony unless the offense was one of the following: packaging or repackaging methamphetamine, or labeling or relabeling the methamphetamine container. The offense of packaging or repackaging methamphetamine, or labeling or relabeling the methamphetamine container shall be punished as a Class H felony.
(2) A controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, V, or VI shall be punished as a Class I felon, except that the sale of a controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, V, or VI shall be punished as a Class H felon. The transfer of less than 5 grams of marijuana for no remuneration shall not constitute a delivery in violation of G.S. 90‑95(a)(1).
(c) Any person who violates G.S. 90‑95(a)(2) shall be punished as a Class I felon.
* * *
c. Possess a pseudoephedrine product if the person has a prior conviction for the possession of methamphetamine, possession with the intent to sell or deliver methamphetamine, sell or deliver methamphetamine, trafficking methamphetamine, possession of an immediate precursor chemical, or manufacture of methamphetamine. The prior conviction may be from any jurisdiction within the United States.
Except where the conduct is covered under subdivision (2) of this subsection, any person who violates this subdivision shall be punished as a Class H felon.
(2) Except as authorized by this Article, it is unlawful for any person to:
a. Possess an immediate precursor chemical with intent to manufacture methamphetamine; or
b. Possess or distribute an immediate precursor chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the immediate precursor chemical will be used to manufacture methamphetamine.
Any person who violates this subdivision shall be punished as a Class F felon.
(d2) The immediate precursor chemicals to which subsection (d1) of this section applies are those immediate precursor chemicals designated by the Commission pursuant to its authority under G.S. 90‑88, and the following (until otherwise specified by the Commission):
(1) Acetic anhydride.
(2) Acetone.
(2a) Ammonium nitrate.
(2b) Ammonium sulfate.
(3) Anhydrous ammonia.
(4) Anthranilic acid.
(5) Benzyl chloride.
(6) Benzyl cyanide.
(7) 2‑Butanone (Methyl Ethyl Ketone).
(8) Chloroephedrine.
(9) Chloropseudoephedrine.
(10) D‑lysergic acid.
(11) Ephedrine.
(12) Ergonovine maleate.
(13) Ergotamine tartrate.
* * *