Article 5.
§ 90‑112.  Forfeitures.
(a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of the provisions of this Article;
* * *
b. No conveyance shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section by reason of any act or omission, committed or omitted while such conveyance was unlawfully in the possession of a person other than the owner in violation of the criminal laws of the United States, or of any state;
c. No conveyance shall be forfeited unless the violation involved is a felony under this Article;
d. A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party who had no knowledge of or consented to the act or omission.
(5) All books, records, and research, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data which are used, or intended for use, in violation of this Article.
(b) Any property subject to forfeiture under this Article may be seized by any law‑enforcement officer upon process issued by any district or superior court having jurisdiction over the property except that seizure without such process may be made when:
(1) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant;
(2) The property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the State in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding under this Article.
(c) Property taken or detained under this section shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in custody of the law‑enforcement agency seizing it, which may:
(1) Place the property under seal; or,
(2) Remove the property to a place designated by it; or,
(3) Request that the North Carolina Department of Justice take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.
Any property seized by a State, local, or county law enforcement officer shall be held in safekeeping as provided in this subsection until an order of disposition is properly entered by the judge.
(d) Whenever property is forfeited under this Article, the law‑enforcement agency having custody of it may:
(1) Retain the property for official use; or
(2) Sell any forfeited property which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public, provided that the proceeds be disposed of for payment of all proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale including expense of seizure, maintenance of custody, advertising, and court costs; or
* * *