Article 5.
§ 90‑89.  Schedule I controlled substances.
This schedule includes the controlled substances listed or to be listed by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or trade name designated. In determining that a substance comes within this schedule, the Commission shall find: a high potential for abuse, no currently accepted medical use in the United States, or a lack of accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision. The following controlled substances are included in this schedule:
* * *
d. Methcathinone. Some trade or other names: 2‑(methylamino)‑ propiophenone, alpha‑(methylamino)propiophenone, 2‑(methy‑ lamino)‑1‑phenylpropan‑1‑one, alpha‑N‑methylamino‑ propiophenone, monomethylproprion, ephedrone, N‑methylcathinone, methylcathinone, AL‑464, AL‑422, AL‑463, and UR1432.
e. (+‑)cis‑4‑methylaminorex [(+‑)cis‑4,5‑dihydro‑4‑methyl‑5‑phenyl‑2‑oxazolamine] (also known as 2‑amino‑4‑methyl‑5‑phenyl‑2‑oxazoline).
f. N,N‑dimethylamphetamine. Some other names: N,N,alpha‑tri‑ methylbenzeneethaneamine; N,N,alpha‑trimethylphenethylamine.
g. N‑ethylamphetamine.
h. 4‑methylmethcathinone (also known as mephedrone). For this compound, the term "isomer" includes the optical, positional, or geometric isomer.
i. 3,4‑Methylenedioxypyrovalerone (also known as MDPV). For this compound, the term "isomer" includes the optical, positional, or geometric isomer.
j. Substituted cathinones. A compound, other than bupropion, that is structurally derived from 2‑amino‑1‑phenyl‑1‑propanone by modification in any of the following ways: (i) by substitution in the phenyl ring to any extent with alkyl, alkoxy, alkylenedioxy, haloalkyl, or halide substituents, whether or not further substituted in the phenyl ring by one or more other univalent substituents; (ii) by substitution at the 3‑position to any extent; or (iii) by substitution at the nitrogen atom with alkyl, dialkyl, benzyl, or methoxybenzyl groups or by inclusion of the nitrogen atom in a cyclic structure. For the purpose of this paragraph, the term "isomer" includes the optical, positional, or geometric isomer.
k. N‑Benzylpiperazine.
l. 2,5 – Dimethoxy‑4‑(n)‑propylthiophenethylamine.
(6) NBOMe compounds. – Any material compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts, isomers (whether optical, positional, or geometric), and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule:
a. 25B‑NBOMe (2C‑B‑NBOMe) 2‑(4‑Bromo‑2,5‑dimethoxyphenyl)‑N‑(2‑methoxybenzyl)ethanamine.
b. 25C‑NBOMe (2C‑C‑NBOMe) 2‑(4‑Chloro‑2,5‑dimethoxyphenyl)‑N‑(2‑methoxybenzyl)ethanamine.
c. 25D‑NBOMe (2C‑D‑NBOMe) 2‑(2,5‑dimethoxy‑4‑methylphenyl)‑N‑(2‑methoxybenzyl)ethanamine.
d. 25E‑NBOMe (2C‑E‑NBOMe) 2‑(4‑Ethyl‑2,5‑dimethoxyphenyl)‑N‑(2‑methoxybenzyl)ethanamine.
e. 25G‑NBOMe (2C‑G‑NBOMe) 2‑(2,5‑dimethoxy‑3,4‑dimethylphenyl)‑N‑(2‑methoxybenzyl)ethanamine.
f. 25H‑NBOMe (2C‑H‑NBOMe) 2‑(2,5‑dimethoxyphenyl)‑N‑(2‑methoxybenzyl)ethanamine.
g. 25I‑NBOMe (2C‑I‑NBOMe) 2‑(4‑Iodo‑2,5‑dimethoxyphenyl)‑N‑(2‑methoxybenzyl)  ethanamine.
h. 25N‑NBOMe (2C‑N‑NBOMe) 2‑(2,5‑dimethoxy‑4‑nitrophenyl)‑N‑(2‑methoxybenzyl)ethanamine.
i. 25P‑NBOMe (2C‑P‑NBOMe) 2‑(4‑Propyl‑2,5‑dimethoxyphenyl)‑N‑(2‑methoxybenzyl)ethanamine.
j. 25T2‑NBOMe (2C‑T2‑NBOMe) 2,5‑dimethoxy‑N‑[(2‑methoxyphenyl)methyl]‑4‑(methylthio)‑benzeneethanamine.
* * *