Article 5D.
§ 90‑113.54.  Posting of signs.
(a) A retailer shall post a sign or placard in a clear and conspicuous manner in the area of the premises where the pseudoephedrine products are offered for sale substantially similar to the following: "North Carolina law strictly prohibits the purchase of more than 3.6 grams total of certain products containing pseudoephedrine per day, and more than 9 grams total of certain products containing pseudoephedrine within a 30‑day period. This store will maintain a record of all sales of these products which may be accessible to law enforcement officers.
(b) This section does not apply to any pseudoephedrine products that are in the form of liquids, liquid capsules, gel capsules, or pediatric products labeled pursuant to federal regulation primarily intended for administration to children under 12 years of age according to label instruction, except as to those specific products for which the Commission issues an order pursuant to G.S. 90‑113.58 subjecting the product to requirements under this Article. (2005‑434, s. 1; 2006‑186, s. 3; 2012‑194, s. 60.5.)