Chapter 14.
§ 14‑258.  Providing forbidden articles or tools for escape; possessing tools for escape.
(a) Providing Forbidden Articles or Tools for Escape. – Any person who sells, trades, conveys, or provides any of the following to a prisoner is guilty of a Class H felony:
(1) An article forbidden by prison rules.
(2) A letter, oral message, weapon, tool, good, clothing, device, or instrument, to effect an escape, or aide in an assault or insurrection.
(b) Increased Penalty. – Any violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section that does effect an escape, assault, or insurrection is a Class F felony.
(c) Possessing Tools for Escape. – Any prisoner who possesses a letter, weapon, tool, good, article of clothing, device, or instrument to do any of the following is guilty of a Class H felony:
(1) To effect an escape.
(2) Aide in an assault or insurrection.
(d) Application. – The provisions of this section apply to violations committed inside or outside of the prison, jail, detention center, or other confinement facility. (1873‑4, c. 158; s. 12; Code, s. 3441; Rev., s. 3662; 1911, c. 11; C.S., s. 4406; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 1218; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2018‑67, s. 3.)