Chapter 14.
§ 14‑234.  Public officers or employees benefiting from public contracts; exceptions.
(a) (1) No public officer or employee who is involved in making or administering a contract on behalf of a public agency may derive a direct benefit from the contract except as provided in this section, or as otherwise allowed by law.
* * *
(d3) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to an application for or the receipt of a grant under an exempted public program by a member of the Soil and Water Conservation Commission if the requirements of G.S. 139‑4(e) are met, and does not apply to a district supervisor of a soil and water conservation district if the requirements of G.S. 139‑8(b) are met. For purposes of this subsection, an exempted public program is any of the following:
(1) The Agriculture Cost Share Program for Nonpoint Source Pollution Control created pursuant to Article 72 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes.
(2) The Community Conservation Assistance Program created pursuant to Article 73 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes.
(3) The Agricultural Water Resources Assistance Program created pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 139 of the General Statutes.
(4) The Streamflow Rehabilitation Assistance Program created pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 139 of the General Statutes.
(d4) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to an application for, or the receipt of a grant or other financial assistance from, the Tobacco Trust Fund created under Article 75 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes by a member of the Tobacco Trust Fund Commission or an entity in which a member of the Commission has an interest provided that the requirements of G.S. 143‑717(h) are met.
(d5) This section does not apply to a public hospital subject to G.S. 131E‑14.2 or a public hospital authority subject to G.S. 131E‑21.
(d6) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑126, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 13, effective January 1, 2017.
(e) Anyone violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(f) A contract entered into in violation of this section is void. A contract that is void under this section may continue in effect until an alternative can be arranged when: (i) immediate termination would result in harm to the public health or welfare, and (ii) the continuation is approved as provided in this subsection. A public agency that is a party to the contract may request approval to continue contracts under this subsection as follows:
(1) Local governments, as defined in G.S. 159‑7(15), public authorities, as defined in G.S. 159‑7(10), local school administrative units, and community colleges may request approval from the chair of the Local Government Commission.
(2) All other public agencies may request approval from the State Director of the Budget.
Approval of continuation of contracts under this subsection shall be given for the minimum period necessary to protect the public health or welfare. (1825, c. 1269, P.R; 1826, c. 29; R.C., c. 34, s. 38; Code, s. 1011; Rev., s. 3572; C.S., s. 4388; 1929, c. 19, s. 1; 1969, c. 1027; 1975, c. 409; 1977, cc. 240, 761; 1979, c. 720; 1981, c. 103, ss. 1, 2, 5; 1983, c. 544, ss. 1, 2; 1985, c. 190; 1987, c. 570; 1989, c. 231; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 5; 1993, c. 539, s. 145; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 519, s. 4; 2000‑147, s. 6; 2001‑409, s. 1; 2001‑487, ss. 44(a), 44(b), 45; 2002‑159, s. 28; 2006‑78, s. 2; 2009‑2, s. 2; 2009‑226, s. 1; 2010‑169, s. 2(a); 2011‑145, ss. 13.22A(dd), 13.23(b); 2016‑126, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 13; 2018‑26, s. 1; 2021‑117, s. 1(a); 2021‑180, s. 5.9(l).)