Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.16.  Residential restrictions.
(a) A registrant under this Article shall not knowingly reside at one of the following:
(1) Any location which is within 1,000 feet of any property line of a property on which any public or nonpublic school or child care center is located.
(2) Within any structure, any portion of which is within 1,000 feet of any property line of a property on which any public or nonpublic school or child care center is located.
This subsection applies to any registrant who did not establish his or her residence, in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, prior to August 16, 2006.
(b) As used in this section, "school" does not include home schools as defined in G.S. 115C‑563 or institutions of higher education; however, for the purposes of this section, the term "school" shall include any construction project designated for use as a public school if the governing body has notified the sheriff or sheriffs with jurisdiction within 1,000 feet of the construction project of the construction of the public school. The term "child care center" is defined by G.S. 110‑86(3); however, for purposes of this section, the term "child care center" does include the permanent locations of organized clubs of Boys and Girls Clubs of America. The term "registrant" means a person who is registered, or is required to register, under this Article.
(c) This section does not apply to child care centers that are located on or within 1,000 feet of the property of an institution of higher education where the registrant is a student or is employed.
(d) Changes in the ownership of or use of property within 1,000 feet of a registrant's registered address that occur after a registrant establishes residency at the registered address shall not form the basis for finding that an offender is in violation of this section. For purposes of this subsection, a residence is established when the registrant does any of the following:
(1) Purchases the residence or enters into a specifically enforceable contract to purchase the residence.
(2) Enters into a written lease contract for the residence and for as long as the person is lawfully entitled to remain on the premises.
(3) Resides with an immediate family member who established residence in accordance with this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, "immediate family member" means a child or sibling who is 18 years of age or older, or a parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or spouse of the registrant.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating a private cause of action against a real estate agent or landlord for any act or omission arising out of the residential restriction in this section.
(f) A violation of this section is a Class G felony. (2006‑247, s. 11(a); 2007‑213, s. 10; 2013‑28, s. 1; 2014‑21, s. 1; 2019‑245, s. 8(a); 2021‑115, s. 3.)