Chapter 14.
§ 14‑1.  Felonies and misdemeanors defined.
A felony is a crime which:
(1) Was a felony at common law;
(2) Is or may be punishable by death;
(3) Is or may be punishable by imprisonment in the State's prison; or
(4) Is denominated as a felony by statute.
Any other crime is a misdemeanor. (1891, c. 205, s. 1; Rev., s. 3291; C.S., s. 4171; 1967, c. 1251, s. 1.)