Chapter 14.
§ 14‑309.  Violation made criminal.
(a) Any person who violates any provision of G.S. 14‑304 through 14‑309 is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for the first offense, and is guilty of a Class H felony for a second offense and a Class G felony for a third or subsequent offense.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any person violating the provisions of G.S. 14‑306.1A involving the operation of five or more machines prohibited by that section is guilty of a Class G felony.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any person violating the provisions of G.S. 14‑306.3(b) involving the possession of five or more machines prohibited by that subsection is guilty of a Class G felony. (1937, c. 196, s. 6; 1993, c. 366, s. 3, c. 539, s. 211; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 9(a), (b); 2000‑151, s. 3; 2006‑6, s. 11; 2008‑122, s. 3.)