Chapter 14.
§ 14‑113.24.  Credit, charge, or debit card numbers on receipts.
(a) For purposes of this section, the word "person" means the person that owns or leases the cash register or other machine or device that electronically prints receipts of credit, charge, or debit card transactions.
(b) Except as provided in this section, no person that accepts credit, charge, or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than five digits of the credit, charge, or debit card account number or the expiration date upon any receipt with the intent to provide the receipt to the cardholder at the point of sale. This section applies to a person who employs a cash register or other machine or device that electronically prints receipts for credit, charge, or debit card transactions. This section does not apply to a person whose sole means of recording a credit, charge, or debit card number for the transaction of business is by handwriting or by an imprint or copy of the credit, charge, or debit card.
(c) A person who violates this section commits an infraction as defined in G.S. 14‑3.1 and is subject to a penalty of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) per violation, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) in any calendar month or two thousand dollars ($2,000) in any calendar year. A person who receives a citation for violation of this section is not subject to the penalty provided in this subsection if the person establishes in court that the person came into compliance with this section within 30 days of the issuance of the citation and the person has remained in compliance with this section. (2003‑206, s. 1; 2003‑206, s. 2.)