Chapter 14.
§ 14‑290.  Dealing in lotteries.
Except as provided in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes or in connection with a lawful raffle as provided in Part 2 of this Article, if any person shall open, set on foot, carry on, promote, make or draw, publicly or privately, a lottery, by whatever name, style or title the same may be denominated or known; or if any person shall, by such way and means, expose or set to sale any house, real estate, goods, chattels, cash, written evidence of debt, certificates of claims or any other thing of value whatsoever, every person so offending shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor which may include a fine not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000). Any person who engages in disposing of any species of property whatsoever, including money and evidences of debt, or in any manner distributes gifts or prizes upon tickets, bottle crowns, bottle caps, seals on containers, other devices or certificates sold for that purpose, shall be held liable to prosecution under this section. Any person who shall have in his possession any tickets, certificates or orders used in the operation of any lottery shall be held liable under this section, and the mere possession of such tickets shall be prima facie evidence of the violation of this section. This section shall not apply to the possession of a lottery ticket or share for a lottery game being lawfully conducted in another state. (1834, c. 19, s. 1; R.C., c. 34, s. 69; 1874‑5, c. 96; Code, s. 1047; Rev., s. 3726; C.S., s. 4428; 1933, c. 434; 1937, c. 157; 1979, c. 893, s. 4; 1983, c. 896, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 200; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2005‑344, s. 3(b).)