Chapter 14.
§ 14‑346.  Sale of convict‑made goods prohibited.
(a) It shall be unlawful to sell or to offer for sale anywhere within the State of North Carolina any articles or commodities manufactured or produced, wholly or in part, in this State or elsewhere by convicts or prisoners, except
(1) Articles or commodities manufactured or produced by convicts on probation or parole or prisoners released part time for regular employment in the free community, and
(2) Products of agricultural or forestry enterprises or quarrying or mining operations in which inmates of any penal or correctional institution of this State are employed, and
(3) Articles and commodities manufactured or produced in any penal or correctional institution of this State for sale to departments, institutions, and agencies supported in whole or in part by the State, or to any political subdivision of this State, for the use of these departments, institutions, agencies, and political subdivisions of the State and not for resale, and
(4) Articles of handicraft made by the inmates of any penal or correctional institution of this State during their leisure hours and with their own materials.
(b) Any person, firm or corporation selling, undertaking to sell, or offering for sale any prison‑made or convict‑made goods, wares or merchandise, anywhere within the State, in violation of the provisions of this section, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  Each sale or offer to sell, in violation of the provisions of this section, shall constitute a separate offense. (1933, c. 146, ss. 1‑4; 1959, c. 170, s. 1; 1969, c. 1224, s. 4; 1993, c. 539, s. 233; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
§§ 14‑346.1 through 14‑346.2:  Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex.  Sess., c. 14, s. 72(17), (18).
Article 45.
Regulation of Employer and Employee.