Chapter 14.
§ 14‑329.  Manufacturing, trafficking in, transporting, or possessing poisonous alcoholic beverages.
(a) Any person who, either individually or as an agent for any person, firm or corporation, shall manufacture for use as a beverage, any spirituous liquor which is found to contain any foreign properties or ingredients poisonous to the human system, shall be punished as a Class H felon.
(b) Any person who, either individually or as agent for any person, firm or corporation, shall, knowing or having reasonable grounds to know of the poisonous qualities thereof, transport for other than personal use, sell or possess for purpose of sale, for use as a beverage, any spirituous liquor which is found to contain any foreign properties or ingredients poisonous to the human system, shall be punished as a Class F felon.
(c) Any person who, either individually or as agent for any person, firm or corporation, shall transport for other than personal use, sell or possess for purpose of sale, any spirituous liquor to be used as a beverage which is found to contain any foreign properties or ingredients poisonous to the human system, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  In prosecutions under this subsection and under subsection (b) above, proof of transportation of more than one gallon of spirituous liquor will be prima facie evidence of transportation for other than personal use, and proof of possession of more than one gallon of spirituous liquor will be prima facie evidence of possession for purpose of sale.
(d) Any person who, either individually or as agent for any person, firm or corporation, shall transport or possess, for use as a beverage, any illicit spirituous liquor which is found to contain any foreign properties or ingredients poisonous to the human system, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor:  Provided, anyone charged under this subsection may show as a complete defense that the spirituous liquor in question was legally obtained and possessed and that he had no knowledge of the poisonous nature of the beverage. (1873‑4, c. 180, ss. 1, 2; Code, s. 983; Rev., s. 3522; C.S., s. 4453; 1961, c. 897; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1, c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, ss. 228, 229, 1235; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
§§ 14‑330 through 14‑332.  Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 872, s. 3.
Article 42.
Public Drunkenness.