Chapter 14.
§ 14‑415.17.  Permit; sheriff to retain a list of permittees; confidentiality of list and permit application information; availability to law enforcement agencies.
(a) The permit shall be in a certificate form, as prescribed by the State Bureau of Investigation, that is approximately the size of a North Carolina drivers license. It shall bear the signature, name, address, date of birth, and the drivers license identification number used in applying for the permit.
(b) The sheriff shall maintain a listing, including the identifying information, of those persons who are issued a permit. Within five days of the date a permit is issued, the sheriff shall send a copy of the permit to the State Bureau of Investigation.
(c) Except as provided otherwise by this subsection, the list of permit holders and the information collected by the sheriff to process an application for a permit are confidential and are not a public record under G.S. 132‑1. The sheriff shall make the list of permit holders and the permit information available upon request to all State and local law enforcement agencies. The State Bureau of Investigation shall make the list of permit holders and the information collected by the sheriff to process an application for a permit available to law enforcement officers and clerks of court on a statewide system. (1995, c. 398, s. 1; 2011‑268, s. 19; 2013‑369, s. 12; 2014‑115, s. 24(b).)