Chapter 14.
§ 14‑302.  Punchboards, vending machines, and other gambling devices; separate offenses.
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to operate or keep in his possession, or the possession of any other person, firm or corporation, for the purpose of being operated, any punchboard, slot machine or device where the user may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allowance, or any thing of value, as defined in G.S. 14‑306.  Each time said punchboard, slot machine or device where the user may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allowance, or any thing of value, as defined in G.S. 14‑306 is operated, played, or patronized by the paying of money or other thing of value therefor, shall constitute a separate violation of this section as to operation thereunder. (1923, c. 138, ss. 3, 4; C.S., s. 4437(b); 1989, c. 406, s. 4.)