Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.6.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1a) Aggravated offense. – Any criminal offense that includes either of the following: (i) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence; or (ii) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim who is less than 12 years old.
* * *
(2a) Personality disorder. – An enduring pattern of inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from the expectations of the individual's culture, is pervasive and inflexible, has an onset in adolescence or early adulthood, is stable over time, and leads to distress or impairment.
(2b) Recidivist. – A person who has a prior conviction for an offense that is described in G.S. 14‑208.6(4).
(3) Release. – Discharged or paroled.
(3e) Reoffender. – A person who has two or more convictions for a felony that is described in G.S. 14‑208.6(4). For purposes of this definition, if an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single session of court, only one conviction is counted.
(4) Reportable conviction. – Any of the following:
a. A final conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses unless the conviction is for aiding and abetting. A final conviction for aiding and abetting is a reportable conviction only if the court sentencing the individual finds that the registration of that individual under this Article furthers the purposes of this Article as stated in G.S. 14‑208.5.
b. A final conviction in another state of an offense, which if committed in this State, is substantially similar to an offense against a minor or a sexually violent offense as defined by this section, or a final conviction in another state of an offense that requires registration under the sex offender registration statutes of that state.
c. A final conviction in a federal jurisdiction (including a court martial) of an offense, which is substantially similar to an offense against a minor or a sexually violent offense as defined by this section.
d. A final conviction for a violation of G.S. 14‑202(d), (e), (f), (g), or (h), or a second or subsequent conviction for a violation of G.S. 14‑202(a), (a1), or (c), only if the court sentencing the individual issues an order pursuant to G.S. 14‑202(l) requiring the individual to register.
e. A final conviction for a violation of G.S. 14‑43.14, only if the court sentencing the individual issues an order pursuant to G.S. 14‑43.14(e) requiring the individual to register.
f. A final conviction in a State court‑martial proceeding imposing confinement under G.S. 127A‑48 or G.S. 127A‑49 for an offense which is substantially similar to an offense against a minor or a sexually violent offense as defined in this section.
* * *
of a minor or a person who has a mental disability), G.S. 14‑318.4(a1) (parent or caretaker commit or permit act of prostitution with or by a juvenile), or G.S. 14‑318.4(a2) (commission or allowing of sexual act upon a juvenile by parent or guardian). The term also includes the following: a solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses.
(6) Sexually violent predator. – A person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in sexually violent offenses directed at strangers or at a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization.
(7) Sheriff. – The sheriff of a county in this State.
(8) Statewide registry. – The central registry compiled by the Department in accordance with G.S. 14‑208.14.
(9) Student. – A person who is enrolled on a full‑time or part‑time basis, in any postsecondary public or private educational institution, including any trade or professional institution, or other institution of higher education. (1995, c. 545, s. 1; 1997‑15, ss. 1, 2; 1997‑516, s. 1; 1999‑363, s. 1; 2001‑373, s. 1; 2002‑147, s. 16; 2003‑303, s. 2; 2004‑109, s. 8; 2005‑121, s. 2; 2005‑130, s. 1; 2005‑226, s. 2; 2006‑247, ss. 1(b), 19(a), 20(d); 2008‑117, s. 6.1; 2008‑220, s. 1; 2009‑498, s. 1; 2010‑174, s. 16(a); 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h), (j); 2012‑153, s. 3; 2012‑194, s. 4(a); 2013‑33, s. 1; 2013‑368, s. 19; 2014‑100, s. 17.1(x); 2015‑62, s. 1(b); 2015‑181, s. 32; 2017‑102, s. 5; 2017‑186, s. 2(q); 2018‑47, s. 4(h); 2021‑138, s. 18(b); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(ii); 2023‑86, s. 7(a).)