Chapter 14.
§ 14‑188.  Certain evidence relative to keeping disorderly houses admissible; keepers of such houses defined; punishment.
(a) On a prosecution in any court for keeping a disorderly house or bawdy house, or permitting a house to be used as a bawdy house, or used in such a way as to make it disorderly, or a common nuisance, evidence of the general reputation or character of the house shall be admissible and competent; and evidence of the lewd, dissolute and boisterous conversation of the inmates and frequenters, while in and around such house, shall be prima facie evidence of the bad character of the inmates and frequenters, and of the disorderly character of the house.  The manager or person having the care, superintendency or government of a disorderly house or bawdy house is the "keeper" thereof, and one who employs another to manage and conduct a disorderly house or bawdy house is also "keeper" thereof.
(b) On a prosecution in any court for keeping a disorderly house or a bawdy house, or permitting a house to be used as a bawdy house or used in such a way to make it disorderly or a common nuisance, the offense shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1907, c. 779; C.S., s. 4347; 1969, c. 1224, s. 22; 1993, c. 539, s. 121; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
§§ 14‑189 through 14‑189.1.  Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 405, s. 4.
§§ 14‑189.2 through 14‑190.  Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 591, s. 4.