Chapter 14.
§ 14‑204.  Prostitution.
(a) Offense. – Any person who willfully engages in prostitution is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) First Offender; Conditional Discharge. –
(1) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of or placed on probation for a violation of this section pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a violation of this section, the court, without entering a judgment and with the consent of such person, shall place the person on probation pursuant to this subsection.
(2) When a person is placed on probation, the court shall enter an order specifying a period of probation of 12 months and shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period of probation or until the filing of a petition alleging violation of a term or condition of probation.
(3) The conditions of probation shall be that the person (i) not violate any criminal statute of any jurisdiction, (ii) refrain from possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon, (iii) submit to periodic drug testing at a time and in a manner as ordered by the court, but no less than three times during the period of the probation, with the cost of the testing to be paid by the probationer, (iv) obtain a vocational assessment administered by a program approved by the court, and (v) attend no fewer than 10 counseling sessions administered by a program approved by the court.
(4) The court may, in addition to other conditions, require that the person do any of the following:
a. Make a report to and appear in person before or participate with the court or such courts, person, or social service agency as directed by the court in the order of probation.
b. Pay a fine and costs.
c. Attend or reside in a facility established for the instruction or residence of defendants on probation.
d. Support the person's dependents.
e. Refrain from having in the person's body the presence of any illicit drug prohibited by the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, unless prescribed by a physician, and submit samples of the person's blood or urine or both for tests to determine the presence of any illicit drug.
(5) Upon violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter a judgment on its original finding of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.
(6) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person. Upon the discharge of the person and dismissal of the proceedings against the person under this subsection, the person is eligible to apply for expunction of records pursuant to G.S. 15A‑145.6.
(7) Discharge and dismissal under this subsection shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of structured sentencing or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.
(8) There may be only one discharge and dismissal under this section.
(c) Immunity From Prosecution for Minors. – Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if it is determined, after a reasonable detention for investigative purposes, that a person suspected of or charged with a violation of this section is a minor, that person shall be immune from prosecution under this section and instead shall be taken into temporary protective custody as an undisciplined juvenile pursuant to Article 19 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes. Pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 7B‑301, a law enforcement officer who takes a minor into custody under this section shall immediately report an allegation of a violation of G.S. 14‑43.11 and G.S. 14‑43.13 to the director of the department of social services in the county where the minor resides or is found, as appropriate, which shall commence an initial investigation into child abuse or child neglect within 24 hours pursuant to G.S. 7B‑301 and G.S. 7B‑302. (1919, c. 215, s. 1; C.S., s. 4358; 2013‑368, s. 5.)