Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.11A.  Duty to report noncompliance of a sex offender; penalty for failure to report in certain circumstances.
(a) It shall be unlawful and a Class H felony for any person who has reason to believe that an offender is in violation of the requirements of this Article, and who has the intent to assist the offender in eluding arrest, to do any of the following:
(1) Withhold information from, or fail to notify, a law enforcement agency about the offender's noncompliance with the requirements of this Article, and, if known, the whereabouts of the offender.
(2) Harbor, attempt to harbor, or assist another person in harboring or attempting to harbor, the offender.
(3) Conceal, or attempt to conceal, or assist another person in concealing or attempting to conceal, the offender.
(4) Provide information to a law enforcement agency regarding the offender that the person knows to be false information.
(b) This section does not apply if the offender is incarcerated in or is in the custody of a local, State, private, or federal correctional facility. (2006‑247, s. 9.1(a).)