Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.42.  Offenders required to submit to satellite‑based monitoring required to cooperate with Division of Prisons upon completion of sentence.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when an offender is required to enroll in satellite‑based monitoring pursuant to G.S. 14‑208.40A or G.S. 14‑208.40B, upon completion of the offender's sentence and any term of parole, post‑release supervision, intermediate punishment, or supervised probation that follows the sentence, the offender shall continue to be enrolled in the satellite‑based monitoring program for the period required by G.S. 14‑208.40A or G.S. 14‑208.40B unless the requirement that the person enroll in a satellite‑based monitoring program is terminated or modified pursuant to G.S. 14‑208.43.
The Division of Prisons shall have the authority to have contact with the offender at the offender's residence or to require the offender to appear at a specific location as needed for the purpose of enrollment, to receive monitoring equipment, to have equipment examined or maintained, and for any other purpose necessary to complete the requirements of the satellite‑based monitoring program. The offender shall cooperate with the Division of Prisons and the requirements of the satellite‑based monitoring program until the offender's requirement to enroll is terminated and the offender has returned all monitoring equipment to the Division of Prisons. (2006‑247, s. 15(a); 2007‑213, s. 5; 2007‑484, s. 42(b); 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h); 2017‑186, s. 2(y); 2021‑138, s. 18(g); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(q).)