Chapter 14.
§ 14‑168.4.  Failing to return rented property on which there is purchase option.
(a) It shall be a Class 3 misdemeanor for any person to fail to return rented property with intent to defeat the rights of the owner, which is rented pursuant to a written rental agreement in which there is an option to purchase the property, after the date of termination provided in the agreement has occurred or, if the termination date is the occurrence of a specified event, then that such event has in fact occurred.
(b) Intent to commit the crime set forth in subsection (a) may be presumed from the following evidence:
(1) Evidence that the defendant has disposed of the property, or has encumbered the property by allowing a security interest to be placed on the property or by delivering the property to a pawnbroker; or
(2) Evidence that the defendant has refused to deliver the property to the sheriff or other officer charged with the execution of process directed to him for its seizure, after a judgment for possession of the property or a claim and delivery order for the property has been issued; or
(3) Evidence that the defendant has moved the rented property out of state and has failed to notify the owner of the new location of the property.
However, this presumption may be rebutted by evidence from the defendant that he has no intent to defeat the rights of the owner of the property.
(c) Violations of this Article for failure to return rented property which is rented pursuant to a written rental agreement in which there is an option to purchase shall be prosecuted only under this section. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1065, s. 3; 1993, c. 539, s. 114; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2013‑360, s. 18B.14(e).)