Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.6A.  Lifetime registration requirements for criminal offenders.
It is the objective of the General Assembly to establish a 30‑year registration requirement for persons convicted of certain offenses against minors or sexually violent offenses with an opportunity for those persons to petition in superior court to shorten their registration time period after 10 years of registration. It is the further objective of the General Assembly to establish a more stringent set of registration requirements for recidivists, persons who commit aggravated offenses, and for a subclass of highly dangerous sex offenders who are determined by a sentencing court with the assistance of a board of experts to be sexually violent predators.
To accomplish this objective, there are established two registration programs: the Sex Offender and Public Protection Registration Program and the Sexually Violent Predator Registration Program. Any person convicted of an offense against a minor or of a sexually violent offense as defined by this Article shall register in person as an offender in accordance with Part 2 of this Article. Any person who is a recidivist, who commits an aggravated offense, or who is determined to be a sexually violent predator shall register in person as such in accordance with Part 3 of this Article.
The information obtained under these programs shall be immediately shared with the appropriate local, State, federal, and out‑of‑state law enforcement officials and penal institutions. In addition, the information designated under G.S. 14‑208.10(a) as public record shall be readily available to and accessible by the public. However, the identity of the victim is not public record and shall not be released as a public record. (1997‑516, s. 1; 2001‑373, s. 2; 2006‑247, s. 2(a); 2008‑117, s. 7.)