Chapter 14.
§ 14‑122.1.  Falsifying documents issued by a secondary school, postsecondary educational institution, or governmental agency.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly and willfully:
(1) To make falsely or alter falsely, or to procure to be made falsely or altered falsely, or to aid or assist in making falsely or altering falsely, a diploma, certificate, license, or transcript signifying merit or achievement in an educational program issued by a secondary school, a postsecondary educational institution, or a governmental agency;
(2) To sell, give, buy, or obtain, or to procure to be sold, given, bought, or obtained, or to aid or assist in selling, giving, buying, or obtaining, a diploma, certificate, license, or transcript, which he knows is false, signifying merit or achievement in an educational program issued by a secondary school, a postsecondary educational institution, or a governmental agency;
(3) To use, offer, or present as genuine a falsely made or falsely altered diploma, certificate, license, or transcript signifying merit or achievement in an educational program issued by a secondary school, a postsecondary educational institution, or a governmental agency, which he knows is false; or
(4) To make a false written representation of fact that he has received a degree or other certification signifying merit, achievement, or completion of an educational program involving study, experience, or testing from a secondary school, a postsecondary educational institution or governmental agency in an application for:
(a) Employment;
(b) Admission to an educational program;
(c) Award; or
(d) For the purpose of inducing another to issue a diploma, certificate, license, or transcript signifying merit or achievement in an educational program of a secondary school, postsecondary educational institution, or a governmental agency.
(b) As used in this section, "postsecondary educational institution" means a technical college, community college, junior college, college, or university.  As used in this section, "governmental agency" means any agency of a State or local government or of the federal government.  As used in this section, "secondary school" means grades 9 through 12.
(c) Any person who violates a provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1981, c. 146, s. 1; 1987, c. 388; 1993, c. 539, s. 66; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)