Chapter 14.
§ 14‑113.22.  Punishment and liability.
(a) A violation of G.S.14‑113.20(a) is punishable as a Class G felony, except it is punishable as a Class F felony if: (i) the victim suffers arrest, detention, or conviction as a proximate result of the offense, or (ii) the person is in possession of the identifying information pertaining to three or more separate persons.
(a1) A violation of G.S. 14‑113.20A is punishable as a Class E felony.
(a2) The court may order a person convicted under G.S. 14‑113.20 or G.S. 14‑113.20A to pay restitution pursuant to Article 81C of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes for financial loss caused by the violation to any person. Financial loss included under this subsection may include, in addition to actual losses, lost wages, attorneys' fees, and other costs incurred by the victim in correcting his or her credit history or credit rating, or in connection with any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding brought against the victim resulting from the misappropriation of the victim's identifying information.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), (a1), or (a2) of this section, any person who commits an act made unlawful by G.S. 14‑113.20 or G.S. 14‑113.20A may also be liable for damages under G.S. 1‑539.2C.
(c) In any case in which a person obtains identifying information of another person in violation of this Article, uses that information to commit a crime in addition to a violation of this Article, and is convicted of that additional crime, the court records shall reflect that the person whose identity was falsely used to commit the crime did not commit the crime. (1999‑449, s. 1; 2002‑175, ss. 6, 7; 2003‑206, s. 3.)