Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.43.  Petition for termination or modification of the satellite‑based monitoring requirement.
(a) An offender who is ordered on or after December 1, 2021, to enroll in satellite‑based monitoring may file a petition for termination or modification of the monitoring requirement with the superior court in the county where the conviction occurred five years after the date of initial enrollment.
(b) The district attorney in the district in which the petition is filed shall be given notice of the petition at least three weeks before the hearing on the matter. The petitioner may present evidence in support of the petition, and the district attorney may present evidence in opposition to the requested relief or may otherwise demonstrate the reasons why the petition should be denied.
(c) The victim of the underlying offense may appear and be heard by the court in a proceeding regarding a petition for termination or modification of satellite‑based monitoring requirement. If the victim has elected to receive notices of such proceedings, the district attorney's office shall notify the victim of the date, time, and place of the hearing. The district attorney's office may provide the required notification electronically or by telephone, unless the victim requests otherwise. The victim shall be responsible for notifying the district attorney's office of any changes in the victim's address and telephone number or other contact information. The judge in any court proceeding subject to this section shall inquire as to whether the victim is present and wishes to be heard. If the victim is present and wishes to be heard, the court shall grant the victim an opportunity to be reasonably heard. The right to be reasonably heard may be exercised, at the victim's discretion, through an oral statement, submission of a written statement, or submission of an audio or video statement.
(d) The petition may be granted only if the court makes all of the following findings:
(1) The petitioner has been enrolled in the satellite‑based monitoring program for at least five years.
(2) The petitioner no longer requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring for the period initially ordered.
(e) The court may order any of the following:
(1) The petitioner to remain enrolled in the satellite‑based monitoring program for a period less than the period initially ordered, to be specified by the court.
(2) The petitioner's requirement to enroll in the satellite‑based monitoring program be terminated.
(f) If the court denies the petition, the person may again petition the court for relief in accordance with this section two years from the date of the denial of the original petition to terminate the satellite‑based monitoring requirement. If the court grants the petition, the clerk of court shall forward a certified copy of the order to the Post Release Supervision and Parole Commission. (2006‑247, s. 15(a); 2007‑213, s. 11; 2007‑484, s. 42(b); 2008‑117, s. 18; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h); 2017‑186, s. 2(z); 2021‑138, s. 18(h); 2021‑182, s. 2(d), (j).)