Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.46.  Petition for post enrollment determination for satellite‑based monitoring enrollees.
(a) An offender who was ordered prior to December 1, 2021, to enroll in satellite‑based monitoring for a period longer than 10 years may file a petition for termination or modification of the monitoring requirement with the superior court in the county where the conviction occurred.
(b) The district attorney in the district in which the petition is filed shall be given notice of the petition at least three weeks before the hearing on the matter. The petitioner may present evidence in support of the petition, and the district attorney may present evidence in opposition to the requested relief or may otherwise demonstrate the reasons why the petition should be denied.
(c) The victim of the underlying offense may appear and be heard by the court in a proceeding regarding a petition for termination or modification of satellite‑based monitoring requirement. If the victim has elected to receive notices of such proceedings, the district attorney's office shall notify the victim of the date, time, and place of the hearing. The district attorney's office may provide the required notification electronically or by telephone, unless the victim requests otherwise. The victim shall be responsible for notifying the district attorney's office of any changes in the victim's address and telephone number or other contact information. The judge in any court proceeding subject to this section shall inquire as to whether the victim is present and wishes to be heard. If the victim is present and wishes to be heard, the court shall grant the victim an opportunity to be reasonably heard. The right to be reasonably heard may be exercised, at the victim's discretion, through an oral statement, submission of a written statement, or submission of an audio or video statement.
(d) If the petitioner has not been enrolled in the satellite‑based monitoring program for at least 10 years, the court shall order the petitioner to remain enrolled in the satellite‑based monitoring program for a total of 10 years.
(e) If the petitioner has been enrolled in the satellite‑based monitoring program for more than 10 years, the court shall order the petitioner's requirement to enroll in the satellite‑based monitoring program be terminated.
(f) The court has no authority to terminate the satellite‑based monitoring requirement for an offender filing a petition pursuant to this section prior to 10 years of enrollment. (2021‑138, s. 18(i); 2021‑182, s. 2(e), (j).)
subchapter VIII. offenses against public justice.
Article 28.
Perjury.