Chapter 14.
§ 14‑415.10.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this Article:
(1) Carry a concealed handgun. – The term includes possession of a concealed handgun.
(1a) Deployed or deployment. – Any military duty that removes a military permittee from the permittee's county of residence during which time the permittee's permit expires or will expire.
* * *
b. The individual is not the subject of a disciplinary action by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction that prevents the carrying of a handgun.
c. The individual meets any requirements established by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction regarding handguns.
(4) Qualified former sworn law enforcement officer. – An individual who retired from service as a law enforcement officer with a local, State, campus police, or company police agency in North Carolina, other than for reasons of mental disability, who has been retired as a sworn law enforcement officer two years or less from the date of the permit application, and who satisfies all of the following:
a. Immediately before retirement, the individual was a qualified law enforcement officer with a local, State, or company police agency in North Carolina.
b. The individual has a nonforfeitable right to benefits under the retirement plan of the local, State, or company police agency as a law enforcement officer; or has 20 or more aggregate years of law enforcement service and has retired from a company police agency that does not have a retirement plan; or has 20 or more aggregate years of part‑time or auxiliary law enforcement service.
c. The individual is not prohibited by State or federal law from receiving a firearm.
(4a) Qualified retired correctional officer. – An individual who retired from service as a State correctional officer, other than for reasons of mental disability, who has been retired as a correctional officer two years or less from the date of the permit application and who meets all of the following criteria:
* * *
c. The individual has a vested right to benefits under the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina established under Article 1 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.
d. The individual is not prohibited by State or federal law from receiving a firearm.
(4d) Qualified State probation or parole certified officer. – An individual employed as a State probation or parole certified officer who meets all of the following criteria:
a. The individual is authorized by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction to carry a handgun in the course of duty.
b. The individual is not the subject of a disciplinary action by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction that prevents the carrying of a handgun.
c. The individual meets any requirements established by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction regarding handguns.
(5) Qualified sworn law enforcement officer. – A law enforcement officer employed by a local, State, campus police, or company police agency in North Carolina who satisfies all of the following:
a. The individual is authorized by the agency to carry a handgun in the course of duty.
b. The individual is not the subject of a disciplinary action by the agency that prevents the carrying of a handgun.
c. The individual meets the requirements established by the agency regarding handguns. (1995, c. 398, s. 1; 1997‑274, s. 2; 1997‑441, ss. 2, 3; 2005‑231, ss. 4, 5; 2005‑232, s. 1; 2007‑427, s. 1; 2009‑307, s. 2; 2010‑104, s. 1; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h); 2011‑183, s. 15; 2013‑369, s. 24; 2014‑119, s. 7(a); 2017‑186, s. 2(jj), 3(a); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(kk); 2023‑121, s. 11(a).)