Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.8A.  Notification requirement for out‑of‑county employment if temporary residence established.
(a) Notice Required. – A person required to register under G.S. 14‑208.7 shall notify the sheriff of the county with whom the person is registered of the person's place of employment and temporary residence, which includes a hotel, motel, or other transient lodging place, if the person meets both of the following conditions:
(1) Is employed or carries on a vocation in a county in the State other than the county in which the person is registered for more than 10 business days within a 30‑day period, or for an aggregate period exceeding 30 days in a calendar year, on a part‑time or full‑time basis, with or without compensation or government or educational benefit.
(2) Maintains a temporary residence in that county for more than 10 business days within a 30‑day period, or for an aggregate period exceeding 30 days in a calendar year.
(b) Time Period. – The notice required by subsection (a) of this section shall be provided within 72 hours after the person knows or should know that he or she will be working and maintaining a temporary residence in a county other than the county in which the person resides for more than 10 business days within a 30‑day period, or within 10 days after the person knows or should know that he or she will be working and maintaining a temporary residence in a county other than the county in which the person resides for an aggregate period exceeding 30 days in a calendar year.
(c) Notice to Department of Public Safety. – Upon receiving the notice required under subsection (a) of this section, the sheriff shall immediately forward the information to the Department of Public Safety. The Department of Public Safety shall notify the sheriff of the county where the person is working and maintaining a temporary residence of the person's place of employment and temporary address in that county. (2006‑247, s. 4(a); 2007‑484, s. 2; 2014‑100, s. 17.1(r).)