Chapter 14.
§ 14‑217.  Bribery of officials.
(a) If any person holding office, or who has filed a notice of candidacy for or been nominated for such office, under the laws of this State who, except in payment of his legal salary, fees or perquisites, shall receive, or consent to receive, directly or indirectly, anything of value or personal advantage, or the promise thereof, for performing or omitting to perform any official act, which lay within the scope of his official authority and was connected with the discharge of his official and legal duties, or with the express or implied understanding that his official action, or omission to act, is to be in any degree influenced thereby, he shall be punished as a Class F felon.
(b) Indictments issued under these provisions shall specify:
(1) The thing of value or personal advantage sought to be obtained; and
(2) The specific act or omission sought to be obtained; and
(3) That the act or omission sought to be obtained lay within the scope of the defendant's official authority and was connected with the discharge of his official and legal duties.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 539, s. 1207.
(d) For purposes of this section, a thing of value or personal advantage shall include a campaign contribution made or received under Article 22A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes. (1868‑9, c. 176, s. 2; Code, s. 991; Rev., s. 3568; C.S., s. 4372; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179, s. 14; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1050, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, ss. 1206, 1207; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2010‑169, s. 3(a); 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 6.1.)