Chapter 14.
§ 14‑415.4.  Restoration of firearms rights.
(a) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Firearms rights. – The legal right in this State of a person to purchase, own, possess, or have in the person's custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction as those terms are defined in G.S. 14‑415.1 and G.S. 14‑288.8(c).
* * *
(2) The petitioner has only one felony conviction and that conviction is for a nonviolent felony. For purposes of this subdivision, multiple felony convictions arising out of the same event and consolidated for sentencing shall count as one felony only.
(3) The petitioner's rights of citizenship have been restored pursuant to Chapter 13 of the General Statutes or, if the conviction was in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina, have been restored, pursuant to the laws of the jurisdiction where the conviction occurred, and the petitioner satisfied the applicable 20‑year requirement set forth in subsection (c) of this section, before the date of the filing of the petition.
(4) The petitioner has not been convicted under the laws of the United States, the laws of this State, or the laws of any other state of any misdemeanor as described in subdivision (6) of subsection (e) of this section since the conviction of the nonviolent felony.
(5) The petitioner submits his or her fingerprints to the sheriff of the county in which the petitioner resides for a criminal background check pursuant to G.S. 143B‑959.
(6) The petitioner is not disqualified under subsection (e) of this section.
(e) Disqualifiers Requiring Denial of Petition. – The court shall deny the petition to restore the firearms rights of any petitioner if the court finds any of the following:
(1) The petitioner is ineligible to purchase, own, possess, or have in the person's custody, care, or control a firearm under the provisions of any law in North Carolina other than G.S. 14‑415.1.
(2) The petitioner is under indictment for a felony or a finding of probable cause exists against the petitioner for a felony.
(3) The petitioner is a fugitive from justice.
(4) The petitioner is an unlawful user of, or addicted to, marijuana, alcohol, or any depressant, stimulant, or narcotic drug, or any other controlled substance as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802.
(5) The petitioner is or has been dishonorably discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States.
(6) The petitioner is or has been adjudicated guilty of or received a prayer for judgment continued or suspended sentence for one or more crimes of violence constituting a misdemeanor, including a misdemeanor under Article 8 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, or a misdemeanor under G.S. 14‑225.2, 14‑226.1, 14‑258.1, 14‑269.2, 14‑269.3, 14‑269.4, 14‑269.6, 14‑276.1, 14‑277, 14‑277.1, 14‑277.2, 14‑277.3, 14‑281.1, 14‑283, 14‑288.2, 14‑288.4(a)(1) or (2), 14‑288.6, 14‑288.9, former 14‑288.12, former 14‑288.13, former 14‑288.14, 14‑288.20A, 14‑318.2, 14‑415.21(b), or 14‑415.26(d), or a substantially similar out‑of‑state or federal offense.
(7) The petitioner has had entry of a prayer for judgment continued for a felony, in addition to the nonviolent felony conviction.
(8) The petitioner is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her firearms rights restored under this section.
(9) An emergency order, ex parte order, or protective order has been issued pursuant to Chapter 50B of the General Statutes or a similar out‑of‑state or federal order has been issued against the petitioner and the court order issued is still in effect.
(10) A civil no‑contact order has been issued pursuant to Chapter 50C of the General Statutes or a similar out‑of‑state or federal order has been issued against the petitioner and the court order issued is still in effect.
* * *