Chapter 14.
§ 14‑401.13.  Failure to give right to cancel in off‑premises sales.
(a) It shall be a Class 3 misdemeanor for any sellers, as defined hereinafter, in connection with an off‑premises sale, as defined hereinafter, willfully to:
* * *
d. Conducted and consummated entirely by mail or telephone; and without any other contact between the buyer and the seller or its representative prior to delivery of the goods or performance of the services; or
e. In which the buyer has initiated the contact and specifically requested the seller to visit his home for the purpose of repairing or performing maintenance upon the buyer's property. If in the course of such a visit, the seller sells the buyer the right to receive additional services or goods other than replacement parts necessarily used in performing the maintenance or in making the repairs, the sale of those additional goods or services would not fall within this exclusion; or
f. Pertaining to the sale or rental of real property, to the sale of insurance or to the sale of securities or commodities by a broker‑dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission; or
g. Executed at an auction; or
h. Sales of motor vehicles defined in G.S. 20‑286(10) by motor vehicle sales representatives licensed pursuant to G.S. 20‑287 et seq.
(2) Consumer Goods or Services. – Goods or services purchased, leased, or rented primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, including courses of instruction or training regardless of the purpose for which they are taken.
(3) Seller. – Any person, partnership, corporation, or association engaged in the off‑premises sale of consumer goods or services. However, a nonprofit corporation or association, or member or employee thereof acting on behalf of such an association or corporation, shall not be a seller within the meaning of this section.
(4) Place of Business. – The main or permanent branch office or local address of a seller.
(5) Purchase Price. – The total price paid or to be paid for the consumer goods or services, including all interest and service charges.
(6) Business Day. – Any calendar day except Sunday, or the following business holidays: New Year's Day, Washington's Birthday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans' Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and Good Friday. (1985, c. 652, s. 1; 1987, c. 551, ss. 1, 2; 1993, c. 141, c. 539, s. 282; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)