Chapter 14.
§ 14‑72.2.  Unauthorized use of a motor‑propelled conveyance.
(a) A person is guilty of an offense under this section if, without the express or implied consent of the owner or person in lawful possession, he takes or operates an aircraft, motorboat, motor vehicle, or other motor‑propelled conveyance of another.
(b) Unauthorized use of an aircraft is a Class H felony. All other unauthorized use of a motor‑propelled conveyance is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(c) Unauthorized use of a motor‑propelled conveyance shall be a lesser‑included offense of unauthorized use of an aircraft.
(d) As used in this section, "owner" means any person with a property interest in the motor‑propelled conveyance. (1973, c. 1330, s. 38; 1977, c. 919; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1, c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, ss. 36, 1166; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)