Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.29.  Registration information is not public record; access to registration information available only to law enforcement agencies and local boards of education.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the information regarding a juvenile required to register under this Part is not public record and is not available for public inspection.
(b) The registration information of a juvenile adjudicated delinquent and required to register under this Part shall be maintained separately by the sheriff and released only to law enforcement agencies and local boards of education. Registry information for any juvenile enrolled in the local school administrative unit shall be forwarded to the local board of education. Under no circumstances shall the registration of a juvenile adjudicated delinquent be included in the county or statewide registries, or be made available to the public via internet. (1997‑516, s. 1; 2008‑117, s. 12.2.)