Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.6.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1a) Aggravated offense. – Any criminal offense that includes either of the following: (i) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence; or (ii) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim who is less than 12 years old.
* * *
a. A final conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses unless the conviction is for aiding and abetting. A final conviction for aiding and abetting is a reportable conviction only if the court sentencing the individual finds that the registration of that individual under this Article furthers the purposes of this Article as stated in G.S. 14‑208.5.
b. A final conviction in another state of an offense, which if committed in this State, is substantially similar to an offense against a minor or a sexually violent offense as defined by this section, or a final conviction in another state of an offense that requires registration under the sex offender registration statutes of that state.
c. A final conviction in a federal jurisdiction (including a court martial) of an offense, which is substantially similar to an offense against a minor or a sexually violent offense as defined by this section.
d. A final conviction for a violation of G.S. 14‑202(d), (e), (f), (g), or (h), or a second or subsequent conviction for a violation of G.S. 14‑202(a), (a1), or (c), only if the court sentencing the individual issues an order pursuant to G.S. 14‑202(l) requiring the individual to register.
e. A final conviction for a violation of G.S. 14‑43.14, only if the court sentencing the individual issues an order pursuant to G.S. 14‑43.14(e) requiring the individual to register.
f. A final conviction in a State court‑martial proceeding imposing confinement under G.S. 127A‑48 or G.S. 127A‑49 for an offense which is substantially similar to an offense against a minor or a sexually violent offense as defined in this section.
(5) Sexually violent offense. – A violation of former G.S. 14‑27.6 (attempted rape or sexual offense), G.S. 14‑27.21 (first‑degree forcible rape), G.S. 14‑27.22 (second‑degree forcible rape), G.S. 14‑27.23 (statutory rape of a child by an adult), G.S. 14‑27.24 (first‑degree statutory rape), G.S. 14‑27.25(a) (statutory rape of a person who is 15 years of age or younger and where the defendant is at least six years older), G.S. 14‑27.26 (first‑degree forcible sexual offense), G.S. 14‑27.27 (second‑degree forcible sexual offense), G.S. 14‑27.28 (statutory sexual offense with a child by an adult), G.S. 14‑27.29 (first‑degree statutory sexual offense), G.S. 14‑27.30(a) (statutory sexual offense with a person who is 15 years of age or younger and where the defendant is at least six years older), G.S. 14‑27.31 (sexual activity by a substitute parent or custodian), G.S. 14‑27.32 (sexual activity with a student), G.S. 14‑27.33 (sexual battery), G.S. 14‑43.11 (human trafficking) if (i) the offense is committed against a minor who is less than 18 years of age or (ii) the offense is committed against any person with the intent that they be held in sexual servitude, G.S. 14‑43.13 (subjecting or maintaining a person for sexual servitude), G.S. 14‑178 (incest between near relatives), G.S. 14‑190.6 (employing or permitting minor to assist in offenses against public morality and decency), G.S. 14‑190.9(a1) (felonious indecent exposure), G.S. 14‑190.16 (first degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14‑190.17 (second degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14‑190.17A (third degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14‑202.1 (taking indecent liberties with children), G.S. 14‑202.3 (Solicitation of child by computer or certain other electronic devices to commit an unlawful sex act), G.S. 14‑202.4(a) (taking indecent liberties with a student), G.S. 14‑205.2(c) or (d) (patronizing a prostitute who is a minor or has a mental disability), G.S. 14‑205.3(b) (promoting prostitution of a minor or a person who has a mental disability), G.S. 14‑318.4(a1) (parent or caretaker commit or permit act of prostitution with or by a juvenile), or G.S. 14‑318.4(a2) (commission or allowing of sexual act upon a juvenile by parent or guardian). The term also includes the following: a solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses.
(6) Sexually violent predator. – A person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in sexually violent offenses directed at strangers or at a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization.
(7) Sheriff. – The sheriff of a county in this State.
(8) Statewide registry. – The central registry compiled by the Department in accordance with G.S. 14‑208.14.
(9) Student. – A person who is enrolled on a full‑time or part‑time basis, in any postsecondary public or private educational institution, including any trade or professional institution, or other institution of higher education. (1995, c. 545, s. 1; 1997‑15, ss. 1, 2; 1997‑516, s. 1; 1999‑363, s. 1; 2001‑373, s. 1; 2002‑147, s. 16; 2003‑303, s. 2; 2004‑109, s. 8; 2005‑121, s. 2; 2005‑130, s. 1; 2005‑226, s. 2; 2006‑247, ss. 1(b), 19(a), 20(d); 2008‑117, s. 6.1; 2008‑220, s. 1; 2009‑498, s. 1; 2010‑174, s. 16(a); 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h), (j); 2012‑153, s. 3; 2012‑194, s. 4(a); 2013‑33, s. 1; 2013‑368, s. 19; 2014‑100, s. 17.1(x); 2015‑62, s. 1(b); 2015‑181, s. 32; 2017‑102, s. 5; 2017‑186, s. 2(q); 2018‑47, s. 4(h); 2021‑138, s. 18(b); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(ii); 2023‑86, s. 7(a).)