Chapter 14.
§ 14‑306.1A.  Types of machines and devices prohibited by law; penalties.
(a) Ban on Machines. – It shall be unlawful for any person to operate, allow to be operated, place into operation, or keep in that person's possession for the purpose of operation any video gaming machine as defined in subsection (b) of this section, except for the exemption for a federally recognized Indian tribe under subsection (e) of this section for whom it shall be lawful to operate and possess machines as listed in subsection (b) of this section if conducted in accordance with an approved Class III Tribal‑State Compact applicable to that tribe, as provided in G.S. 147‑12(14) and G.S. 71A‑8.
(b) Definitions. – As used in this section, a video gaming machine means a slot machine as defined in G.S. 14‑306(a) and other forms of electrical, mechanical, or computer games such as, by way of illustration and not exclusion:
(1) A video poker game or any other kind of video playing card game.
(2) A video bingo game.
(3) A video craps game.
(4) A video keno game.
(5) A video lotto game.
(6) Eight liner.
(7) Pot‑of‑gold.
(8) A video game based on or involving the random or chance matching of different pictures, words, numbers, or symbols not dependent on the skill or dexterity of the player.
(9) Any other video game not dependent on skill or dexterity that is played while revealing a prize as the result of an entry into a sweepstakes.
For the purpose of this section, a video gaming machine is a video machine which requires deposit of any coin or token, or use of any credit card, debit card, prepaid card, or any other method that requires payment, whether directly into the video gaming machine or resulting in remote activation, to activate play of any of the games listed in this subsection.
For the purpose of this section, a video gaming machine includes those that are within the scope of the exclusion provided in G.S. 14‑306(b)(2) unless conducted in accordance with an approved Class III Tribal‑State Compact applicable to that tribe as provided in G.S. 147‑12(14) and G.S. 71A‑8. For the purpose of this section, a video gaming machine does not include those that are within the scope of the exclusion provided in G.S. 14‑306(b)(1).
(c) Exemption for Certain Machines. – This section shall not apply to:
(1) Assemblers, repairers, manufacturers, sellers, lessors, or transporters of video gaming machines who assemble, repair, manufacture, sell, lease, or transport them for use out‑of‑state, or
(2) Assemblers, repairers, manufacturers, sellers, lessors, or transporters of video gaming machines who assemble, repair, manufacture, sell, or lease video gaming machines for use only by a federally recognized Indian tribe if such machines may be lawfully used on Indian land under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act.
To qualify for an exemption under this subsection, the machines must be disabled and not operable, unless the machines are located on Indian land where they may be lawfully operated under a Tribal‑State Compact.
(d) Ban on Warehousing. – It is unlawful to warehouse any video gaming machine except in conjunction with the activities permitted under subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑6, s. 3, effective June 6, 2012.
(f) Machines described in G.S. 14‑306(b)(1) are excluded from this section. (2006‑6, s. 4; 2006‑259, s. 6; 2010‑103, s. 4; 2012‑6, s. 3.)