Chapter 14.
§ 14‑202.2.  Indecent liberties between children.
(a) A person who is under the age of 16 years is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if the person either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex who is at least three years younger than the defendant for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex who is at least three years younger than the defendant for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.
(b) A violation of this section is punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1995, c. 494, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 742, s. 12.)