Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.9A.  Verification of registration information.
(a) The information in the county registry shall be verified semiannually for each registrant as follows:
(1) Every year on the anniversary of a person's initial registration date, and again six months after that date, the Department of Public Safety shall mail a nonforwardable verification form to the last reported address of the person.
(2) The person shall return the verification form in person to the sheriff within three business days after the receipt of the form.
(3) The verification form shall be signed by the person and shall indicate the following:
a. Whether the person still resides at the address last reported to the sheriff. If the person has a different address, then the person shall indicate that fact and the new address.
b. Whether the person still uses or intends to use any online identifiers last reported to the sheriff. If the person has any new or different online identifiers, then the person shall provide those online identifiers to the sheriff.
c. Whether the person still uses or intends to use the name under which the person registered and last reported to the sheriff. If the person has any new or different name, then the person shall provide that name to the sheriff.
(3a) If it appears to the sheriff that the record photograph of the sex offender no longer provides a true and accurate likeness of the sex offender, then the sheriff shall take a photograph of the offender to include with the verification form.
(4) If the person fails to return the verification form in person to the sheriff within three business days after receipt of the form, the person is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 14‑208.11. If the person fails to report in person and provide the written verification as provided by this section, the sheriff shall make a reasonable attempt to verify that the person is residing at the registered address. If the person cannot be found at the registered address and has failed to report a change of address, the person is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 14‑208.11, unless the person reports in person to the sheriff and proves that the person has not changed his or her residential address.
(b) Additional Verification May Be Required. – During the period that an offender is required to be registered under this Article, the sheriff is authorized to attempt to verify that the offender continues to reside at the address last registered by the offender.
(c) Additional Photograph May Be Required. – If it appears to the sheriff that the current photograph of the sex offender no longer provides a true and accurate likeness of the sex offender, upon in‑person notice from the sheriff, the sex offender shall allow the sheriff to take another photograph of the sex offender at the time of the sheriff's request. If requested by the sheriff, the sex offender shall appear in person at the sheriff's office during normal business hours within three business days of being requested to do so and shall allow the sheriff to take another photograph of the sex offender. A person who willfully fails to comply with this subsection is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1997‑516, s. 1; 2006‑247, s. 7(a); 2008‑117, s. 10; 2008‑220, s. 6; 2011‑61, s. 4; 2014‑100, s. 17.1(r).)