Chapter 14.
§ 14‑190.17A.  Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
(a) Offense. – A person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity.
(b) Inference. – In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity whom material through its title, text, visual representations or otherwise represents or depicts as a minor is a minor.
(c) Mistake of Age. – Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(d) Punishment and Sentencing. – Violation of this section is a Class H felony. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1022, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 1198; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2008‑117, s. 5; 2008‑218, s. 4.)