Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.23.  Length of registration.
A person who is a recidivist, who is convicted of an aggravated offense, or who is classified as a sexually violent predator shall maintain registration for the person's life. Except as provided under G.S. 14‑208.6C, the requirement of registration shall not be terminated. (1997‑516, s. 1; 2001‑373, s. 9.)