Chapter 14.
§ 14‑7.8.  Punishment.
When a person is charged by indictment with the commission of a violent felony and is also charged with being a violent habitual felon as defined in G.S. 14‑7.7, the person must, upon conviction, be sentenced in accordance with this Article, except in those cases where the death penalty is imposed. (1994, Ex. Sess., c. 22, s. 31.)