Chapter 14.
§ 14‑284.2.  Dumping of toxic substances.
(a) It shall be unlawful to deposit, place, dump, discharge, spill, release, burn, incinerate, or otherwise dispose of any toxic substances as defined in this section or radioactive material as defined in G.S. 104E‑5 into the atmosphere, in the waters, or on land, except where such disposal is conducted pursuant to federal or State law, regulation, or permit.  Any person who willfully violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class F felony.  The fine authorized by G.S. 14‑1.1(a)(8) for a conviction under this section may include a fine of up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per day of violation.
(b) Within the meaning of this section, toxic substances are defined as the following heavy metals and halogenated hydrocarbons:
(1) Heavy metals: mercury, plutonium, selenium, thallium and uranium;
(2) Halogenated hydrocarbons: polychlorinated biphenyls, kepone.
(c) Within the meaning of this section, the phrase "law, regulation or permit" includes controls over equipment or machinery that emits substances into the atmosphere, in waters, or on land (such as federal or State controls over motor vehicle emissions) and controls over sources of substances that are publicly consumed (such as drinking water standards), as well as controls over substances directly released into the atmosphere, in waters, or on land (such as pesticide controls and water pollution controls).
(d) Within the meaning of this section the term "person" includes any individual, firm, partnership, limited partnership, corporation or association. (1979, c. 981, s. 2; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 17; 1981, c. 63, s. 1, c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 1224; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)