Chapter 14.
§ 14‑226.1.  Violating orders of court.
Any person who shall willfully disobey or violate any injunction, restraining order, or any order lawfully issued by any court for the purpose of maintaining or restoring public safety and public order, or to afford protection for lives or property during times of a public crisis, disaster, riot, catastrophe, or when such condition is imminent, or for the purpose of preventing and abating disorderly conduct as defined in G.S. 14‑288.4 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor which may include a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).  This section shall not in any manner affect the court's power to punish for contempt. (1969, c. 1128; 1993, c. 539, s. 139; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)