Chapter 14.
§ 14‑62.  Burning of certain buildings.
Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, if any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn or cause to be burned, or aid, counsel or procure the burning of any uninhabited house, or any stable, coach house, or outhouse, whether the same or any of them respectively shall then be in the possession of the offender, or in the possession of any other person, the person shall be punished as a Class F felon. (1874‑5, c. 228; Code, s. 985, subsec. 6; 1885, c. 66; 1903, c. 665, s. 2; Rev., s. 3338; C.S., s. 4242; 1927, c. 11, s. 1; 1953, c. 815; 1959, c. 1298, s. 1; 1971, c. 816, s. 4; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 1160; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 751, s. 2; 2022‑8, s. 1(d).)