Chapter 14.
§ 14‑288.24.  Perpetrating hoax by use of false nuclear, biological, or chemical weapon of mass destruction; punishment; restitution.
(a) Any person who, with intent to perpetrate a hoax, conceals, places, or displays any device, object, machine, instrument, or artifact, so as to cause any person reasonably to believe the same to be a nuclear, biological, or chemical weapon of mass destruction is guilty of a Class D felony.
(b) The court may order a person convicted under this section to pay restitution, including costs and consequential damages resulting from disruption of the normal activity that would have otherwise occurred but for the hoax, pursuant to Article 81C of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. (2001‑470, s. 1.)
SUBCHAPTER XI. GENERAL POLICE REGULATIONS.
Article 37.
Lotteries, Gaming, Bingo and Raffles.
Part 1. Lotteries and Gaming.