Chapter 14.
§ 14‑322.1.  Abandonment of child or children for six months.
Any man or woman who, without just cause or provocation, willfully abandons his or her child or children for six months and who willfully fails or refuses to provide adequate means of support for his or her child or children during the six months' period, and who attempts to conceal his or her whereabouts from his or her child or children with the intent of escaping his lawful obligation for the support of said child or children, shall be punished as a Class I felon. (1963, c. 1227; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1983, c. 653, s. 2.)