Chapter 14.
§ 14‑89.1.  Safecracking.
(a) A person is guilty of safecracking if he unlawfully opens, enters, or attempts to open or enter a safe or vault :
(1) By the use of explosives, drills, or tools; or
(2) Through the use of a stolen combination, key, electronic device, or other fraudulently acquired implement or means; or
(3) Through the use of a master key, duplicate key or device made or obtained in an unauthorized manner, stethoscope or other listening device, electronic device used for unauthorized entry in a safe or vault, or other surreptitious means; or
(4) By the use of any other safecracking implement or means.
(b) A person is also guilty of safecracking if he unlawfully removes from its premises a safe or vault for the purpose of stealing, tampering with, or ascertaining its contents.
(c) Safecracking shall be punishable as a Class I felony. (1961, c. 653; 1973, c. 235, s. 1; 1977, c. 1106; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1, c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 1176; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
Article 18.
Embezzlement.