Chapter 14.
§ 14‑234.  Public officers or employees benefiting from public contracts; exceptions.
(a) (1) No public officer or employee who is involved in making or administering a contract on behalf of a public agency may derive a direct benefit from the contract except as provided in this section, or as otherwise allowed by law.
* * *
(b1) No public officer who will derive a direct benefit from a contract entered into under subsection (b) of this section may deliberate or vote on the contract or attempt to influence any other person who is involved in making or administering the contract.
(c) through (d) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑409, s. 1, effective July 1, 2002.
(d1) Subdivision (a)(1) of this section does not apply to (i) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office of a village, town, or city having a population of no more than 20,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (ii) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office of a county within which there is located no village, town, or city with a population of more than 20,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (iii) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office on a city board of education in a city having a population of no more than 20,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (iv) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office as a member of a county board of education in a county within which there is located no village, town or city with a population of more than 20,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (v) any physician, pharmacist, dentist, optometrist, veterinarian, or nurse appointed to a county social services board, local health board, or area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse board serving one or more counties within which there is located no
* * *
(d4) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to an application for, or the receipt of a grant or other financial assistance from, the Tobacco Trust Fund created under Article 75 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes by a member of the Tobacco Trust Fund Commission or an entity in which a member of the Commission has an interest provided that the requirements of G.S. 143‑717(h) are met.
(d5) This section does not apply to a public hospital subject to G.S. 131E‑14.2 or a public hospital authority subject to G.S. 131E‑21.
(d6) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑126, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 13, effective January 1, 2017.
(e) Anyone violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(f) A contract entered into in violation of this section is void. A contract that is void under this section may continue in effect until an alternative can be arranged when: (i) immediate termination would result in harm to the public health or welfare, and (ii) the continuation is approved as provided in this subsection. A public agency that is a party to the contract may request approval to continue contracts under this subsection as follows:
(1) Local governments, as defined in G.S. 159‑7(15), public authorities, as defined in G.S. 159‑7(10), local school administrative units, and community colleges may request approval from the chair of the Local Government Commission.
(2) All other public agencies may request approval from the State Director of the Budget.
Approval of continuation of contracts under this subsection shall be given for the minimum period necessary to protect the public health or welfare. (1825, c. 1269, P.R; 1826, c. 29; R.C., c. 34, s. 38; Code, s. 1011; Rev., s. 3572; C.S., s. 4388; 1929, c. 19, s. 1; 1969, c. 1027; 1975, c. 409; 1977, cc. 240, 761; 1979, c. 720; 1981, c. 103, ss. 1, 2, 5; 1983, c. 544, ss. 1,
* * *