Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.6.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1a) Aggravated offense. – Any criminal offense that includes either of the following: (i) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence; or (ii) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim who is less than 12 years old.
* * *
(1k) Nonresident student. – A person who is not a resident of North Carolina but who is enrolled in any type of school in the State on a part‑time or full‑time basis.
(1l) Nonresident worker. – A person who is not a resident of North Carolina but who has employment or carries on a vocation in the State, on a part‑time or full‑time basis, with or without compensation or government or educational benefit, for more than 14 days, or for an aggregate period exceeding 30 days in a calendar year.
(1m) Offense against a minor. – Any of the following offenses if the offense is committed against a minor, and the person committing the offense is not the minor's parent: G.S. 14‑39 (kidnapping), G.S. 14‑41 (abduction of children), and G.S. 14‑43.3 (felonious restraint). The term also includes the following if the person convicted of the following is not the minor's parent: a solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses.
(1n) Online identifier. – Electronic mail address, instant message screen name, user ID, chat or other Internet communication name, but it does not mean social security number, date of birth, or pin number.
(2) Penal institution. – Any of the following:
a. A detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction.
b. A detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of another state or the federal government.
c. A detention facility operated by a local government in this State or another state.
(2a) Personality disorder. – An enduring pattern of inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from the expectations of the individual's culture, is pervasive and inflexible, has an onset in adolescence or early adulthood, is stable over time, and leads to distress or impairment.
(2b) Recidivist. – A person who has a prior conviction for an offense that is described in G.S. 14‑208.6(4).
(3) Release. – Discharged or paroled.
(3e) Reoffender. – A person who has two or more convictions for a felony that is described in G.S. 14‑208.6(4). For purposes of this definition, if an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single session of court, only one conviction is counted.
(4) Reportable conviction. – Any of the following:
a. A final conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses unless the conviction is for aiding and abetting. A final conviction for aiding and abetting is a reportable conviction only if the court sentencing the individual finds that the registration of that individual under this Article furthers the purposes of this Article as stated in G.S. 14‑208.5.
b. A final conviction in another state of an offense, which if committed in this State, is substantially similar to an offense against a minor or a sexually violent offense as defined by this section, or a final conviction in another state of an offense that requires registration under the sex offender registration statutes of that state.
c. A final conviction in a federal jurisdiction (including a court martial) of an offense, which is substantially similar to an offense against a minor or a sexually violent offense as defined by this section.
d. A final conviction for a violation of G.S. 14‑202(d), (e), (f), (g), or (h), or a second or subsequent conviction for a violation of G.S. 14‑202(a), (a1), or (c), only if the court sentencing the individual issues an order pursuant to G.S. 14‑202(l) requiring the individual to register.
e. A final conviction for a violation of G.S. 14‑43.14, only if the court sentencing the individual issues an order pursuant to G.S. 14‑43.14(e) requiring the individual to register.
* * *