Chapter 14.
§ 14‑269.1.  Confiscation and disposition of deadly weapons.
Upon conviction of any person for violation of G.S. 14‑269, G.S. 14‑269.7, or any other offense involving the use of a deadly weapon of a type referred to in G.S. 14‑269, the deadly weapon with reference to which the defendant shall have been convicted shall be ordered confiscated and disposed of by the presiding judge at the trial in one of the following ways in the discretion of the presiding judge.
(1) By ordering the weapon returned to its rightful owner, but only when such owner is a person other than the defendant and has filed a petition for the recovery of such weapon with the presiding judge at the time of the defendant's conviction, and upon a finding by the presiding judge that petitioner is entitled to possession of same and that he was unlawfully deprived of the same without his consent.
(2), (3) Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 16, s. 2.
(4) By ordering such weapon turned over to the sheriff of the county in which the trial is held or his duly authorized agent to be destroyed if the firearm does not have a legible, unique identification number or is unsafe for use because of wear, damage, age, or modification. The sheriff shall maintain a record of the destruction thereof.
(4a) Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑287, s. 3, effective August 22, 2005.
(4b) By ordering the weapon turned over to a law enforcement agency in the county of trial for (i) the official use of the agency or (ii) sale, trade, or exchange by the agency to a federally licensed firearm dealer in accordance with all applicable State and federal firearm laws. The court may order a disposition of the firearm pursuant to this subdivision only upon the written request of the head or chief of the law enforcement agency or a designee of the head or chief of the law enforcement agency and only if the firearm has a legible, unique identification number. If the law enforcement agency sells the firearm, then the proceeds of the sale shall be remitted to the appropriate county finance officer as provided by G.S. 115C‑452 to be used to maintain free public schools. The receiving law enforcement agency shall maintain a record and inventory of all firearms received pursuant to this subdivision.
(5) By ordering such weapon turned over to the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory's weapons reference library for official use by that agency. The Laboratory shall maintain a record and inventory of all such weapons received.
(6) By ordering such weapons turned over to the North Carolina Justice Academy for official use by that agency. The North Carolina Justice Academy shall maintain a record and inventory of all such weapons received. (1965, c. 954, s. 2; 1967, c. 24, s. 3; 1983, c. 517; 1989, c. 216; 1993, c. 259, s. 2; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 16, s. 2; c. 22, s. 23; 1997‑356, s. 1; 2003‑378, s. 5; 2005‑287, s. 3; 2011‑19, s. 5; 2013‑158, s. 3; 2013‑360, s. 17.6(h); 2016‑87, s. 2.)