Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.44.  Failure to enroll; tampering with device.
(a) Any person required to enroll in a satellite‑based monitoring program who fails to enroll shall be guilty of a Class F felony.
(b) Any person who intentionally tampers with, removes, vandalizes, or otherwise interferes with the proper functioning of a device issued pursuant to a satellite‑based monitoring program to a person duly enrolled in the program shall be guilty of a Class E felony.
(c) Any person required to enroll in a satellite‑based monitoring program who fails to provide necessary information to the Division of Prisons or fails to cooperate with the Division of Prisons' guidelines and regulations for the program shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(d) For purposes of this section, "enroll" shall include appearing, as directed by the Division of Prisons to receive the necessary equipment. (2006‑247, s. 15(a); 2007‑213, s. 6; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h); 2017‑186, s. 2(aa); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(q).)