Chapter 14.
§ 14‑66.  Burning of personal property.
If any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn, or cause to be burned, or aid, counsel or procure the burning of any goods, wares, merchandise or other chattels or personal property of any kind, in any place other than a commercial structure as defined in G.S. 14‑62.3, whether or not the same shall at the time be insured by any person or corporation against loss or damage by fire, with intent to injure or prejudice the insurer, the creditor or the person owning the property, or any other person, whether the property is that of such person or another, he shall be punished as a Class H felon. (1921, c. 119; C.S., s. 4245(a); 1971, c. 816, s. 9; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179, s. 14; 2022‑8, s. 1(i).)