Chapter 14.
§ 14‑254.  Malfeasance of corporation officers and agents.
(a) If any president, director, cashier, teller, clerk or agent of any corporation shall embezzle, abstract or willfully misapply any of the moneys, funds or credits of the corporation, or shall, without authority from the directors, issue or put forth any certificate of deposit, draw any order or bill of exchange, make any acceptance, assign any note, bond, draft, bill of exchange, mortgage, judgment or decree, or make any false entry in any book, report or statement of the corporation with the intent in either case to injure or defraud or to deceive any person, or if any person shall aid and abet in the doing of any of these things, he shall be punished as a Class H felon.
(b) For purposes of this section, "person" means a natural person, association, consortium, corporation, body politic, partnership, or other group, entity, or organization. (1903, c. 275, s. 15; Rev., s. 3325; C.S., s. 4401; 1977, c. 809, ss. 1, 2; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1, c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 1216; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
Article 33.
Prison Breach and Prisoners.