Chapter 14.
§ 14‑269.8.  Purchase or possession of firearms by person subject to domestic violence order prohibited.
(a) In accordance with G.S. 50B‑3.1, it is unlawful for any person to possess, purchase, or receive or attempt to possess, purchase, or receive a firearm, as defined in G.S. 14‑409.39(2), machine gun, ammunition, or permits to purchase or carry concealed firearms if ordered by the court for so long as that protective order or any successive protective order entered against that person pursuant to Chapter 50B of the General Statutes is in effect.
(b) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class H felony. (1995, c. 527, s. 2; 2003‑410, s. 2; 2011‑268, s. 7.)
§§ 14‑270 through 14‑271:  Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex.  Sess., c. 14, s. 72(13), (14).
§§ 14‑272 through 14‑275: Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c.  39, ss. 1‑4.