Chapter 14.
§ 14‑208.39.  Legislative finding of efficacy.
The General Assembly finds that empirical and statistical reports such as the 2015 California Study, "Does GPS Improve Recidivism among High Risk Sex Offenders? Outcomes for California's GPS Pilot for High Risk Sex Offender Parolees," show that sex offenders monitored with the global positioning system (GPS) are less likely than other sex offenders to receive a violation for committing a new crime, and that offenders monitored by GPS demonstrated significantly better outcomes for both increasing compliance and reducing recidivism. It is the intent of the General Assembly to protect the public from victimization. Therefore, the General Assembly recognizes that the GPS monitoring program is an effective tool to deter criminal behavior among sex offenders. (2021‑138, s. 18(a).)