Chapter 143C.
§ 143C‑1‑1.  Purpose and definitions.
(a) Title of Chapter. – This Chapter is the "State Budget Act" and may be cited by that name.
(b) The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to every State agency, unless specifically exempted herein, and to every non‑State entity that receives or expends any State funds. No State agency or non‑State entity shall expend any State funds except in 
* * *
(3) Administering the State budget.
(d) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1) Appropriation. – An enactment by the General Assembly authorizing the withdrawal of money from the State treasury. An enactment by the General Assembly that authorizes, specifies, or otherwise provides that funds may be used for a particular purpose is not an appropriation.
(1a) Authorized budget. – The certified budget with changes authorized by the Director of the Budget through authority granted in G.S. 143C‑6‑4 or other statutes.
(1b) Availability. – The total anticipated cash available within a fund for appropriation purposes, including unreserved fund balance and all revenue and receipts anticipated in a fiscal year.
(1c) Base Budget. – That part of the recommended State budget that provides the baseline for the next biennium. The base budget for each State agency shall be the authorized budget for that agency with adjustments only for the following:
a. Annualization of programs and positions.
b. Reductions to adjust for items funded with nonrecurring funds during the prior fiscal biennium.
c. Increases to adjust for nonrecurring reductions during the prior fiscal biennium.
d. Adjustments for federal payroll tax changes.
e. Rate increases in accordance with the terms of existing leases of real property.
f. Adjustments to receipt projections, made in accordance with G.S. 143C‑3‑5(b)(2)c.
* * *
(5) Capital improvement. – A term that includes real property acquisition, new construction or rehabilitation of existing facilities, and repairs and renovations over one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) in value.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑57, s. 6.6(a), effective July 1, 2017, and applicable beginning with the base budget developed for the 2018‑2019 fiscal year.
(7) Certified budget. – The budget as enacted by the General Assembly including adjustments made for (i) distributions to State agencies from statewide reserves appropriated by the General Assembly, (ii) distributions of reserves appropriated to a specific agency by the General Assembly, and (iii) organizational or budget changes mandated by the General Assembly.
(7a) Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑100, s. 6.4(a), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable beginning with the recommended State budget of the 2015‑2017 fiscal biennium.
(8) Controller. – The Office of the State Controller.
(9) Current Operations Appropriations Act. – An act of the General Assembly estimating revenue availability for and appropriating money for the current operations and capital improvement needs of State government during one or more budget years.
* * *