Chapter 143C.
§ 143C‑3‑3.  Budget requests from State agencies in the executive branch.
(a) General Provisions. – A State agency that is not in the legislative or judicial branch of government shall submit its budget requests for the upcoming fiscal period to the Director in accordance with the schedule prescribed by the Director. The Director shall give each State agency instructions to be used in estimating the funds required to provide necessary State government programs and capital improvements. The estimates shall be itemized in accordance with the accounting classifications adopted by the Controller and shall be approved and certified by the respective head or responsible officer of the agency submitting them.
(b) University of North Carolina System Request. – Notwithstanding the requirement in G.S. 116‑11 that the Board of Governors prepare a unified budget request for all of the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina, budget requests of the University shall be subject to all of the following:
(1) Repairs and renovations requests, capital fund requests, and information technology requests shall comply with subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section.
(2) The University of North Carolina shall not make a capital funds request proposing to construct a new facility, expand the building area (square feet) of an existing facility, or rehabilitate an existing facility to accommodate new or expanded uses unless the University has completed advanced planning through schematic design of the project with funds other than General Fund appropriations. For purposes of this subdivision, "funds other than General Fund appropriations" includes funds carried forward from one fiscal year to another pursuant to G.S. 116‑30.3 and G.S. 116‑30.3B.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit expenditures for planning for a project that has been authorized by an act of the General Assembly and funded with an allocation from the State Capital and Infrastructure Fund.
(c) Repairs and Renovations Funds Request. – In addition to any other information requested by the Director, any State agency proposing to repair or renovate an existing facility shall accompany that request with all of the following:
(1) A description of current deficiencies and proposed corrections with a review and evaluation of that proposal prepared by the Department of Administration.
(2) An estimate of project costs approved by the Department of Administration.
(3) A certification of project feasibility as described in G.S. 143‑341, except that in the case of a project of The University of North Carolina for which advance planning has not been completed, the request may be submitted without this certification.
(4) An explanation of the method by which the repair or renovation is to be financed.
(d) Capital Funds Request. – In addition to any other information requested by the Director, any State agency proposing to (i) acquire real property, (ii) construct a new facility, (iii) expand the building area (sq. ft.) of an existing facility, or (iv) rehabilitate an existing facility to accommodate new or expanded uses shall accompany that request with all of the following:
(1) An estimate of its space needs and other physical requirements, together with a review and evaluation of that estimate prepared by the Department of Administration, except that in the case of a project of The University of North Carolina for which advance planning has not been completed, the estimate of space needs may be a preliminary estimate.
(2) An estimate of project costs and cash flow requirements approved by the Department of Administration.
(3) A certification of project feasibility as described in G.S. 143‑341, except that in the case of a project of The University of North Carolina for which advance planning has not been completed, the request may be submitted without this certification.
(4) An explanation of the method by which the acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation is to be financed.
(5) An estimate of maintenance and operating costs, including personnel, for the project, covering the first five years of operation.
* * *