Chapter 143C.
§ 143C‑1‑1.  Purpose and definitions.
(a) Title of Chapter. – This Chapter is the "State Budget Act" and may be cited by that name.
(b) The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to every State agency, unless specifically exempted herein, and to every non‑State entity that receives or expends any State funds. No State agency or non‑State entity shall expend any State funds except in accordance with an act of appropriation and the requirements of this Chapter. The provisions of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes shall continue to apply to the General Assembly and to control its expenditures and in the event of a conflict with this Chapter, the provisions of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes shall control. Nothing in this Chapter abrogates or diminishes the inherent power of the legislative, executive, or judicial branch.
(c) Purpose. – This Chapter establishes procedures for the following:
(1) Preparing the recommended State budget.
(2) Enacting the State budget.
(3) Administering the State budget.
(d) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1) Appropriation. – An enactment by the General Assembly authorizing the withdrawal of money from the State treasury. An enactment by the General Assembly that authorizes, specifies, or otherwise provides that funds may be used for a particular purpose is not an appropriation.
(1a) Authorized budget. – The certified budget with changes authorized by the Director of the Budget through authority granted in G.S. 143C‑6‑4 or other statutes.
(1b) Availability. – The total anticipated cash available within a fund for appropriation purposes, including unreserved fund balance and all revenue and receipts anticipated in a fiscal year.
(1c) Base Budget. – That part of the recommended State budget that provides the baseline for the next biennium. The base budget for each State agency shall be the authorized budget for that agency with adjustments only for the following:
a. Annualization of programs and positions.
b. Reductions to adjust for items funded with nonrecurring funds during the prior fiscal biennium.
c. Increases to adjust for nonrecurring reductions during the prior fiscal biennium.
d. Adjustments for federal payroll tax changes.
e. Rate increases in accordance with the terms of existing leases of real property.
f. Adjustments to receipt projections, made in accordance with G.S. 143C‑3‑5(b)(2)c.
g. Reconciliation of intragovernmental and intergovermental transfers that require no net General Fund increase.
h. Adjustments for statutory appropriations and other adjustments as directed by the General Assembly.
i. Reconciliation of salary‑related employer contributions, longevity, and special separation allowance under Article 12D of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(2) Biennium. – The two fiscal years beginning on July 1 of each odd‑numbered year and ending on June 30 of the next odd‑numbered year.
(3) Budget. – A plan to provide and spend money for specified programs, functions, activities, or objects during a fiscal year.
(4) Budget year. – The fiscal year for which a budget is proposed and enacted.
(5) Capital improvement. – A term that includes real property acquisition, new construction or rehabilitation of existing facilities, and repairs and renovations over one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) in value.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑57, s. 6.6(a), effective July 1, 2017, and applicable beginning with the base budget developed for the 2018‑2019 fiscal year.
* * *