Chapter 143C.
§ 143C‑4‑4.  Contingency and Emergency Fund.
(a) Creation. – The Contingency and Emergency Fund is established within the General Fund. The General Assembly shall appropriate a specific amount to this fund for contingencies and emergencies in the Current Operations Appropriations Act or other appropriations bill.
(b) Authorized Uses. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds appropriated to the Contingency and Emergency Fund may be used only for expenditures required: (i) by a court or Industrial Commission order, (ii) to respond to events as authorized under G.S. 166A‑19.40(a) of the North Carolina Emergency Management Act, or (iii) for other statutorily authorized purposes or other contingencies and emergencies.
(c) Request for Allocation. – A State agency may request an allocation from the Contingency and Emergency Fund by submitting a request in writing to the Director along with any information required by the Director. If the Director approves the request, the Director shall present the request, together with a recommendation, to the Council of State for its approval. If the Council of State approves the request, the Director shall order the Controller to allocate the funds requested. The Director shall report on the request at the next scheduled meeting of the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. (2006‑203, s. 3; 2012‑12, s. 2(v).)