Chapter 143C.
§ 143C‑6‑11.  Highway appropriation.
(a) General Provisions. – Appropriations made for transportation projects are subject to the provisions in this section. If the provisions in this section conflict with the budget acts, the budget acts prevail.
* * *
(3) Less Disbursements
a. Payroll
b. Debt Service
c. STI Construction Costs
d. General Operating Costs
e. Map Act Claims/Settlements
f. State Aid Payments
g. Disaster‑Related Costs
h. Other
(4) Reserved Cash
a. GARVEE/Federal Repayment Reserve
b. Transportation Emergency Reserve
c. Trustee Accounts – Build NC proceeds
d. Trustee Accounts – GARVEE
e. Trustee Accounts – Other Bonds
f. Repealed by Session Laws 2020‑91, s. 4.10(a), effective July 1, 2020.
g. Repealed by Session Laws 2020‑91, s. 4.10(a), effective July 1, 2020.
(5) Unreserved Cash Balance Total
a. Highway Fund Total
b. Highway Trust Fund Total
c. Statutory Cash Requirement
(o) Balance Sheet Report. – By the fifteenth day of each month, the Department of Transportation shall submit a balance sheet report of all assets, debits, liabilities, and fund balances with an explanation of significant changes from the prior month to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division.
(p) [FEMA Reimbursement. –] The Department of Transportation shall expeditiously seek reimbursement from the federal government for all qualifying disaster expenditures. No later than the end of each month, the Department shall submit a report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division that contains an itemized list of all disaster expenditures that qualify for federal reimbursement for which reimbursement is still pending and the expected amount, including the total amount spent for each disaster, the expected amount of reimbursement to be received for each disaster, the reimbursement amount received to date, the dates the work plans and reimbursement applications were submitted, and the expected dates of reimbursement.
(q) Monthly Financial Statement Report. – Each month the Department of Transportation shall post on the Department’s Web site and submit to the Board of Transportation, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, and the Fiscal Research Division a financial statement report that includes the following information:
(1) Revenues received by the Highway Fund and Highway Trust Fund for the month, broken down into category, and in relation to the revenue estimate for category used for the current fiscal year budget.
(2) Expenditures by fund code for the month, and in relation to the current fiscal year certified budget and the Department’s Spend Plan.
(3) Expenditures by Highway Division for the month, and in relation to the current fiscal year allocation of funds for maintenance activities made by the Department pursuant to G.S. 136‑44.6.
(4) Expenditures by Highway Division from the Reserve for General Maintenance in the Highway Fund (GMR) for the month, broken down into category, and in relation to the current budget year allocation of funds for each category.
(5) Expenditures by Highway Division on capital and Strategic Transportation Investment (STI) projects, and in relation to the current budget year allocation of funds for capital and STI projects.
(6) Projected revenues and Spend Plan of the Department for the next 18 months, noting any changes.
(7) Accounts payable, including the number of contracts, invoices paid, and payments pending. The report shall also include the number of days between an invoice being submitted and being approved and the number of days between approval and payment. The Department shall also report the number of contracts breached and invoices the Department could not pay in full, including the age of those invoices and the status of any negotiated resolutions.
(r) Year‑End Report. – At the end of each fiscal year, no later than July 15, the Department shall post on the Department’s Web site and submit to the Board of Transportation, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, and the Fiscal Research Division a year‑end summary of information required in the monthly financial statement report under subdivisions (1) through (5) of subsection (q) of this section for the previous fiscal year, including a comparison to the Department’s Spend Plan for that period.
(s) No later than September 1 of each year, the Department of Transportation shall submit to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division an annual report on the prior fiscal year allocations and expenditures for each highway division that contains the following information:
(1) A chart detailing all Highway Fund allocations allotted to each highway division by category and purpose, the actual amount spent by each division, and any funds remaining for each division for the fiscal year.
(2) The amount of funds reallocated between divisions under G.S. 136‑44.6 by division source and recipient.
(3) The overdrafts and carryforward amounts in total and by division. (2006‑203, s. 3; 2014‑100, s. 34.23(a); 2018‑5, s. 34.8(b); 2019‑251, ss. 1.3(c), 1.5(a), 2.1(a); 2020‑91, ss. 4.8, 4.10(a), (b), 5.2(a), 5.3(a); 2020‑97, s. 3.18; 2021‑180, ss. 41.21, 41.22.)