Chapter 143C.
§ 143C‑8‑6.  Recommendations for capital improvements set forth in the Recommended State Budget.
(a) Budget Director's Recommendations. – The Director of the Budget shall recommend expenditures for repairs and renovations of existing facilities, and real property acquisition, new construction, or rehabilitation of existing facilities in the Recommended State Budget in accordance with G.S. 143C‑3‑5.
(b) Repairs and Renovations in the Recommended State Budget. – The Recommended State Budget shall contain for repairs and renovations of existing facilities: (i) the amount recommended for each State agency, (ii) a summary of the recommendations by project type, and (iii) the means of financing.
(c) Repairs and Renovations in the Recommended Capital Improvements Budget Support Document. – The Recommended Capital Improvements Budget Support Document shall contain for each repair and renovation project recommended in accordance with subsection (b) of this section: (i) a project description and justification, (ii) a detailed cost estimate, (iii) an estimated schedule for the completion of the project, and (iv) an explanation of the means of financing.
(d) Other Capital Projects in the Recommended State Budget. – The Recommended State Budget shall contain for each capital project involving real property acquisition, new construction, building area (sq. ft.) expansions, or the rehabilitation of existing facilities to accommodate new or expanded uses: (i) a project description and statement of need, (ii) an estimate of acquisition and construction or rehabilitation costs, and (iii) a means of financing the project.
(e) Other Capital Projects in the Capital Improvements Budget Support Document. – The Capital Improvements Budget Support Document shall contain for each capital project recommended in accordance with subsection (d) of this section: (i) a detailed project description and justification, (ii) a detailed estimate of acquisition, planning, design, site development, construction, contingency and other related costs, (iii) an estimated schedule of cash flow requirements over the life of the project, (iv) an estimated schedule for the completion of the project, (v) an estimate of revenues, if any, likely to be derived from the project, covering the first five years of operation, and (vi) an explanation of the means of financing.
(f) All Recommended Capital Projects. – The Director of the Budget shall ensure that recommendations in the Recommended State Budget for repairs and renovations of existing facilities, real property acquisition, new construction, or rehabilitation of existing facilities include all of the following information:
(1) An estimate of maintenance and operating costs, including personnel, for the project, covering the first five years of operation. If no increase in these expenditures is anticipated because the recommended project would replace an existing facility, then the level of expenditures for the previous five years of operation shall be included instead.
(2) A recommended funding source for the operating costs identified pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection. (2006‑203, s. 3; 2007‑117, s. 5(b); 2010‑96, s. 17; 2016‑94, s. 37.7(h); 2019‑250, s. 5.9(c).)