Chapter 143C.
§ 143C‑6‑11.  Highway appropriation.
(a) General Provisions. – Appropriations made for transportation projects are subject to the provisions in this section. If the provisions in this section conflict with the budget acts, the budget acts prevail.
* * *
(d) Payments Subject to Availability of Funds. – The annual appropriations for transportation projects shall be expended only to the extent that sufficient funds are available in the Highway Fund.
(d1) Unanticipated Expenditures; Adjustment of Budget. – In any fiscal year, when all funds allocated for snow and ice removal, and emergencies are depleted, the Department shall, in coordination with the Office of State Budget and Management (OSBM), reduce by the same percentage the budget for every departmental division, grant‑in‑aid, and category of expenditures, excluding personal services, to pay for any unanticipated expenditures from snow and ice removal, and emergencies. Within 30 days of an adjustment made pursuant to this subsection, the Department shall submit a report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, and the Fiscal Research Division.
(e) Retainage Fully Funded. – The Department of Transportation shall fully fund retainage from transportation project contracts in the year in which the work is performed.
(f) Seven and One Half Percent (7.5%) Cash Balance Required. – The Department of Transportation shall maintain an available cash balance at the end of each month equal to at least seven and one half percent (7.5%) of the total appropriations for the current fiscal year from the Highway Fund and the Highway Trust Fund. In projecting cash balances in future years, the Department shall use the estimated cash flow as specified in the Current Operations Appropriation Act. No further transportation project contract commitment may be entered into that would cause the cash position to fall below this requirement. In the event this cash position is not maintained, no further transportation project contract commitments may be entered into until the cash balance has been regained. Provided the Department may modify or supplement transportation contract commitments for existing transportation projects that (i) result in a savings from the total estimated project cost of the existing commitment, based on a cost‑savings analysis, or (ii) relate to the needs of an existing transportation project to continue. Any federal funds on hand shall not be considered as cash for the purposes of this subsection.
(g) Anticipation of Revenues. – In awarding State transportation project contracts requiring payments beyond a biennium, the Director may anticipate revenues as authorized and certified by the General Assembly to continue contract payments for up to seventy‑five percent (75%) of the revenues which are estimated for the first fiscal year of the succeeding biennium and which are not required for other budget items. Up to fifty percent (50%) of the revenues not required for other budget items may be anticipated for the second and subsequent fiscal years’ contract payments. Up to forty percent (40%) of the revenues not required for other budget items may be anticipated for the first year of the second succeeding biennium and up to twenty percent (20%) of the revenues not required for other
* * *
(l) It is the intent of the General Assembly to (i) prevent the inclusion of duplicative fund codes in the Highway Fund certified budget and (ii) correctly align authorized positions and associated operating costs with the appropriate purposes and definitions as defined in G.S. 143C‑1‑1. To that end, the Office of State Budget and Management, in consultation with the Department of Transportation, the Office of the State Controller, and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly, shall include, as an appendix to the Highway Fund certified budget, object detail using the North Carolina Accounting System Uniform Chart of Accounts prescribed by the Office of the State Controller to provide a more detailed accounting of the proposed budgets and receipts and actual expenditures and revenue collections. This requirement includes applying object detail at the four‑digit level for all accounts to full‑time and part‑time positions, to operating expenditures and receipts, and to intrafund transfers. Additionally, work order positions shall be budgeted within existing fund codes.
(m) Target Amount Report. – No later than the fifteenth day of the month following a month where the combined average daily cash balance (cash balance) is outside of the target range established in subdivision (1) of subsection (k) of this section, the Department shall report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division on the reasons why the cash balance is outside of the target range, the actions to be taken by the Department to bring the cash balance into the target range, and the estimated amount of time it will take for the cash balance to return to the target range.
(n) Cash Watch Weekly Report. – The Department of Transportation shall publish for public review a weekly report of the Department’s cash position, which shall be entitled "NCDOT Cash Watch Numbers." The report shall be issued as a press release to all interested parties, posted on the Department’s Web site, and submitted to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division. In addition to any cash flow category the Department determines is beneficial to include, the report shall contain the following:
(1) Total Cash and Bond Proceeds
(2) Add Receipts
a. Subcategory of federal receipts
b. Subcategory of federal receipts (declared disaster reimbursements)
(3) Less Disbursements
a. Payroll
b. Debt Service
c. STI Construction Costs
d. General Operating Costs
e. Map Act Claims/Settlements
f. State Aid Payments
g. Disaster‑Related Costs
h. Other
(4) Reserved Cash
a. GARVEE/Federal Repayment Reserve
b. Transportation Emergency Reserve
c. Trustee Accounts – Build NC proceeds
d. Trustee Accounts – GARVEE
e. Trustee Accounts – Other Bonds
f. Repealed by Session Laws 2020‑91, s. 4.10(a), effective July 1, 2020.
g. Repealed by Session Laws 2020‑91, s. 4.10(a), effective July 1, 2020.
(5) Unreserved Cash Balance Total
a. Highway Fund Total
b. Highway Trust Fund Total
c. Statutory Cash Requirement
* * *