Chapter 143C.
§ 143C‑6‑6.  Positions included in the State Payroll.
(a) Before a State agency establishes a new position or changes the funding of an existing position, the agency shall submit the proposed action to the Director for approval. The Director shall review the proposed action to ensure that funds for the action are included in the amount appropriated to the agency. If the Director approves the action, the Director shall notify the agency and the Controller of the approval. The Controller shall not honor a voucher in payment of a payroll that includes a new position or a change in an existing position that has not been approved by the Director.
(b) Payments on behalf of employees for hospital‑medical insurance, longevity payments, salary increments, and legislative salary increases, required employer salary‑related contributions for retirement benefits, death benefits, the Disability Income Plan and social security for employees shall be paid from the General Fund or the Highway Fund, only to the extent of the proportionate part paid from the General Fund or Highway Fund, in support of the salary of the employee, and the remainder of the employer's contribution requirements shall be paid from the same source that supplies the remainder of the employee's salary.
(c) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to The University of North Carolina. (2006‑203, s. 3; 2007‑484, s. 34.)