Chapter 143C.
§ 143C‑7‑2.  Federal Block Grants.
(a) Plans Submitted and Reviewed. – The Secretary of each State agency that receives and administers federal Block Grant funds shall prepare and submit the agency's Block Grant plans to the Director of the Budget. The Director of the Budget shall submit the Block Grant plans to the General Assembly as part of the Recommended State Budget submitted pursuant to G.S. 143C‑3‑5.
(b) Information To Be Included in Plans. – Each State agency shall submit a separate Block Grant plan for each Block Grant received and administered by the agency, and each plan shall include all of the following:
(1) A delineation of the proposed dollar amount by activity and by category, including dollar amounts to be used for administrative costs.
(2) A comparison of the proposed funding with two prior years' program budgets. (2006‑203, s. 3; 2013‑360, s. 6.12(p).)
Article 8.
Budgeting Capital Improvement Projects.