Chapter 143C.
§ 143C‑1‑1.  Purpose and definitions.
(a) Title of Chapter. – This Chapter is the "State Budget Act" and may be cited by that name.
(b) The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to every State agency, unless specifically exempted herein, and to every non‑State entity that receives or expends any State funds. No State agency or non‑State entity shall expend any State funds except in 
* * *
(16a) Increase the scope. – With respect to a capital improvement project, either increasing the square footage of a capital improvement project by more than ten percent (10%) of the amount authorized or programming new functions into the project.
(17) Information technology. – As defined in G.S. 143B‑1320.
(18) Non‑State entity. – Any of the following that is not a State agency: an individual, a firm, a partnership, an association, a county, a corporation, or any other organization or group acting as a unit. The term includes a unit of local government and public authority.
(19) Nontax revenue. – Revenue that is not a tax proceed or a departmental receipt and that is required by statute to be credited to a fund.
(20) Object or line item. – An expenditure or receipt in a recommended or enacted budget that is designated in the Budget Code Structure of the North Carolina Accounting System Uniform Chart of Accounts prescribed by the Office of the State Controller.
(21) Performance information. – The organizational structure, agency activity statements, performance indicators, and analyses of program efficiency and effectiveness.
(22) Public authority. – A municipal corporation that is not a unit of local government or a local governmental authority, board, commission, council, or agency that (i) is not a municipal corporation and (ii) operates on an area, regional, or multiunit basis, and the budgeting and accounting systems of which are not fully a part of the budgeting and accounting systems of a unit of local government.
* * *
(28) Statutory appropriation. – An appropriation enacted by the General Assembly in the General Statutes that authorizes the current and future withdrawal of funds from the State treasury during current and future fiscal years, without further act of the General Assembly.
(29) Unit of local government. – A municipal corporation that has the power to levy taxes, including a consolidated city‑county, as defined by G.S. 160B‑2(1), and all boards, agencies, commissions, authorities, and institutions thereof that are not municipal corporations.
(30) Unreserved fund balance. – The available cash balance effective June 30 after excluding documented encumbrances, unearned revenue, statutory requirements, and other legal obligations to a fund's cash balance as determined by the State Controller. Beginning unreserved fund balance equals ending unreserved fund balance from the prior fiscal year. (2006‑66, s. 6.19(h); 2006‑203, s. 3; 2006‑221, s. 3A; 2006‑259, s. 40(h); 2007‑393, s. 2; 2010‑31, s. 30.8; 2013‑360, s. 6.12(a), (b), (h), (i); 2014‑100, s. 6.4(a), (b); 2015‑241, s. 7A.4(z); 2017‑57, s. 6.6(a); 2018‑5, s. 36.7(c); 2021‑180, s. 5.5(a).)