Chapter 143C.
§ 143C‑3‑3.  Budget requests from State agencies in the executive branch.
(a) General Provisions. – A State agency that is not in the legislative or judicial branch of government shall submit its budget requests for the upcoming fiscal period to the Director in accordance with the schedule prescribed by the Director. The Director shall give each State agency instructions to be used i
* * *
(3) A certification of project feasibility as described in G.S. 143‑341, except that in the case of a project of The University of North Carolina for which advance planning has not been completed, the request may be submitted without this certification.
(4) An explanation of the method by which the repair or renovation is to be financed.
(d) Capital Funds Request. – In addition to any other information requested by the Director, any State agency proposing to (i) acquire real property, (ii) construct a new facility, (iii) expand the building area (sq. ft.) of an existing facility, or (iv) rehabilitate an existing facility to accommodate new or expanded uses shall accompany that request with all of the following:
(1) An estimate of its space needs and other physical requirements, together with a review and evaluation of that estimate prepared by the Department of Administration, except that in the case of a project of The University of North Carolina for which advance planning has not been completed, the estimate of space needs may be a preliminary estimate.
(2) An estimate of project costs and cash flow requirements approved by the Department of Administration.
(3) A certification of project feasibility as described in G.S. 143‑341, except that in the case of a project of The University of North Carolina for which advance planning has not been completed, the request may be submitted without this certification.
(4) An explanation of the method by which the acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation is to be financed.
(5) An estimate of maintenance and operating costs, including personnel, for the project, covering the first five years of operation.
(6) An estimate of revenues, if any, to be derived from the project, covering the first five years of operation.
This subsection does not apply to requests for State resources for railroad, highway, or bridge construction or renovation.
(e) Information Technology Request. – In addition to any other information requested by the State Chief Information Officer (State CIO), any State agency requesting significant State resources, as defined by the State CIO, for the purpose of acquiring, operating, or maintaining information technology shall accompany that request with all of the following:
(1) A statement of its needs for information technology and related resources, including expected improvements to programmatic or business operations, together with a review and evaluation of that statement prepared by the State Chief Information Officer.
(2) A statement setting forth the requirements for State resources, together with an evaluation of those requirements by the State Chief Information Officer that takes into consideration the State's current technology, the opportunities for technology sharing, the requirements of Article 15 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, and any other factors relevant to the analysis, and in cases of an acquisition, an explanation of the method by which the acquisition is to be financed.
(3) A statement by the State Chief Information Officer that sets forth viable alternatives, if any, for meeting the agency needs in an economical and efficient manner. A statement setting forth the requirements for State resources, together with an evaluation of those requirements, including expected improvements to programmatic or business operations by the Secretary that takes into consideration the State's current technology, the opportunities for technology sharing, the requirements of the General Statutes, and any other factors relevant to the analysis.
(4) In the case of an acquisition, an explanation of the method by which the acquisition is to be financed.
This subsection shall not apply to requests submitted by the General Assembly or the Administrative Office of the Courts. (2006‑203, s. 3; 2007‑117, s. 5(a); 2011‑145, s. 30.12(a); 2013‑360, s. 6.12(j); 2015‑241, ss. 7A.4(cc), 31.9; 2015‑268, s. 9.3; 2020‑81, s. 4(e).)