Chapter 143C.
§ 143C‑9‑1.  Medicaid Special Fund; transfers to Department of Health and Human Services.
(a) The Medicaid Special Fund is established as a nonreverting special fund in the Department of Health and Human Services. The Medicaid Special Fund shall consist of the federal Medicaid disproportionate share monies remaining after payments are made to hospitals. Annually, the Department shall transfer the disproportionate share gain, after payments are made to hospitals, to the Medicaid Special Fund. Funds deposited to the Medicaid Special Fund shall only be available for expenditure upon an act of appropriation of the General Assembly.
Political subdivisions may appropriate funds directly to the Department of Health and Human Services for Medicaid programs. Other public agencies and private sources may transfer funds to the Department for Medicaid programs. The Department may accept unconditional and unrestricted donations of such funds. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Article which might forbid such transfer or donation, the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill may transfer funds as provided by the previous sentence of this section.
(b) Contributed funds shall be subject to the Department of Health and Human Services administrative control and shall be allocated only as specifically provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, except such contributions shall not reduce State general revenue funding. At the end of any fiscal year, the unobligated balance of any such funds shall not revert to the General Fund, but shall be reappropriated for these purposes in the next fiscal year. (2006‑203, s. 3; 2007‑117, s. 7.)