Chapter 143C.
§ 143C‑9‑7.  Indian Gaming Education Revenue Fund.
(a) The "Indian Gaming Education Revenue Fund" is established in the State Treasury. Funds shall be expended from the Indian Gaming Education Revenue Fund only by specific appropriation by the General Assembly.
(b) Upon appropriation by the General Assembly, funds received in the Indian Gaming Education Revenue Fund shall be allocated quarterly by the State Board of Education to local school administrative units, charter schools, and regional schools on the basis of allotted average daily membership. The funds allotted by the State Board of Education pursuant to this section shall be nonreverting. Funds received pursuant to this section by local school administrative units shall be expended for classroom teachers, teacher assistants, classroom materials or supplies, or textbooks. (2012‑6, s. 1; 2013‑360, s. 6.12(r).)