Chapter 15.
§ 15‑54.  Officer entitled to reward.
Any sheriff or other officer who shall make an arrest of any person charged with crime for whose apprehension a reward has been offered is entitled to such reward, and may sue for and recover the same in any court in this State having jurisdiction: Provided, that no reward shall be paid to any sheriff or other officer for any arrest made for a crime committed within the county of such sheriff or officer making such arrest. (1913, c. 132; 1917, c. 8; C.S., s. 4555.)
Article 8.
Extradition.
§§ 15‑55 through 15‑84.  Transferred to G.S. 15A‑721 to 15A‑750 by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 16.
Article 9.
Preliminary Examination.
§§ 15‑85 through 15‑101.  Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26.
Article 10.
Bail.
§§ 15‑102 through 15‑103.  Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26.