Chapter 15.
§ 15‑11.1.  Seizure, custody and disposition of articles; exceptions.
(a) If a law‑enforcement officer seizes property pursuant to lawful authority, he shall safely keep the property under the direction of the court or magistrate as long as necessary to assure that the property will be produced at and may be used as evidence in any trial. Upon application by the lawful owner or a perso
* * *
(1) By ordering the firearm returned to its rightful owner, when the rightful owner is someone other than the defendant and upon findings by the court (i) that the person, firm, or corporation determined by the court to be the rightful owner is entitled to possession of the firearm and (ii) that the person, firm, or corporation determined by the court to be the rightful owner of the firearm was unlawfully deprived of the same or had no knowledge or reasonable belief of the defendant's intention to use the firearm unlawfully.
(2) By ordering the firearm returned to the defendant, but only if the defendant is not convicted of any criminal offense in connection with the possession or use of the firearm, the defendant is the rightful owner of the firearm, and the defendant is not otherwise ineligible to possess such firearm.
(3) By ordering the firearm turned over to be destroyed by the sheriff of the county in which the firearm was seized or by his duly authorized agent if the firearm does not have a legible, unique identification number or is unsafe for use because of wear, damage, age, or modification. The sheriff shall maintain a record of the destruction of the firearm.
(4) By ordering the firearm turned over to a law enforcement agency in the county of trial for (i) the official use of the agency or (ii) sale, trade, or exchange by the agency to a federally licensed firearm dealer in accordance with all applicable State and federal firearm laws. The court may order a disposition of the firearm pursuant to this subdivision only if the firearm has a legible, unique identification number. If the law enforcement agency sells the firearm, then the proceeds of the sale shall be remitted to the appropriate county finance officer as provided by G.S. 115C‑452 to be used to maintain free public schools. The receiving law enforcement agency shall maintain a record and inventory of all firearms received pursuant to this subdivision.
This subsection (b1) is not applicable to seizures pursuant to G.S. 113‑137 of firearms used only in connection with a violation of Article 22 of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes or any local wildlife hunting ordinance.
(b2) Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b), and (b1) of this section or any other provision of law, if the property seized is retail property or other property that is evidence of a violation of Article 16, Article 16A, or Article 18 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, or a violation of G.S. 14‑100, upon request of the lawful owner or a person, firm, or corporation entitled to possession or upon his own determination, the district attorney may make application to the court for an order authorizing the return of the property to the lawful owner or person, firm, or corporation entitled to possession prior to any trial of the offenses for which the property was seized as evidence. Upon application to the court, the district attorney shall notify the defendant of the request for return of the property and provide the defendant 10 business days to inspect and photograph the property. The court, after notice to all parties, including the defendant, and after hearing, shall order any or all of the
* * *