Chapter 15.
§ 15‑176.4.  Instruction to jury on consequences of guilty verdict.
When a defendant is indicted for a crime for which the penalty is a sentence of death, the court, upon request by either party, shall instruct the jury that the death penalty will be imposed upon the return of a verdict of guilty of that crime. (1973, c. 1286, s. 12.)