Chapter 15.
§ 15‑14.1.  Sale of property through electronic auction.
In addition to selling property as authorized in G.S. 15‑13, a sheriff or police department may sell property in his or its possession through an electronic auction service. The sheriff or police department shall comply with the publication and notice requirements provided in G.S. 15‑12 through G.S. 15‑14 prior to any sale under this section. (2003‑284, s. 18.6(c).)