Chapter 15.
§ 15‑6.  Imprisonment to be in county jail.
No person over the age of 18 shall be imprisoned except in the common jail of the county, unless otherwise provided by law: Provided, that whenever the sheriff of any county shall be imprisoned, he may be imprisoned in the jail of any adjoining county. If the person being imprisoned is under the age of 18, that person shall be imprisoned in a detention facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles, or to a holdover facility as defined in G.S. 7B‑1501(11). (1797, c. 474, s. 3, P.R; R.C., c. 35, s. 6; 1879, c. 12; Code, s. 1174; Rev., s. 3151; C.S., s. 4517; 1973, c. 1141, s. 1; 2020‑83, s. 8(b); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(z).)