Chapter 15.
§ 15‑15.  Disbursement of proceeds of sale.
From the proceeds realized from the sale of said property, the sheriff, police department or other officer making the same shall  first pay the costs and expenses of the sale, and all other necessary  expenses incident to a compliance with this Article, and any balance then remaining from the proceeds of said sale shall be paid within 30 days after the sale to the treasurer of the county board of education of the county in which such sale is made, for the benefit of the fund for maintaining the free public schools of such county. (1939, c. 195, s. 5; 1973, c. 1141, s. 7.)