§ 105‑164.44I.  Distribution of part of sales tax on video programming service and telecommunications service to counties and cities.
(a) Distribution. – The Secretary must distribute to the counties and cities part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service and G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(6) on video programming service. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The amount the Secretary must distribute is the sum of the revenue listed in this subsection. From this amount, the Secretary must first make the distribution required by subsection (b) of this section and then distribute the remainder in accordance with subsections (c) and (d) of this section. The revenue to be distributed under this section consists of the following:
(1) The amount specified in G.S. 105‑164.44F(a)(2).
(2) Twenty three and six tenths percent (23.6%) of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter on video programming, other than on direct‑to‑home satellite service.
(3) Thirty‑seven and one tenths percent (37.1%) of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter on direct‑to‑home satellite service.
(b) Supplemental PEG Channel Support. – G.S. 105‑164.44J sets out the requirements for receipt by a county or city of supplemental PEG channel support funds distributed under this subsection. The Secretary must include the applicable amount of supplemental PEG channel support in each quarterly distribution to a county or city. The amount to include is one‑fourth of the share of each qualifying PEG channel certified by the city or county under G.S. 105‑164.44J. The share of each certified PEG channel is the sum of four million dollars ($4,000,000) and the amount of any funds returned to the Secretary in the prior fiscal year under G.S. 105‑164.44J(d) divided by the number of PEG channels certified under G.S. 105‑164.44J. A county or city may not receive PEG channel support under this subsection for more than three qualifying PEG channels.
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualifying PEG channel" has the same meaning as in G.S. 105‑164.44J.
(c) 2006‑2007 Fiscal Year Distribution. – The share of a county or city is its proportionate share of the amount to be distributed to all counties and cities under this subsection. The proportionate share of a county or city is the base amount for the county or city compared to the base amount for all other counties and cities. The base amount of a county or city that did not impose a cable franchise tax under G.S. 153A‑154 or G.S. 160A‑214 before July 1, 2006, is two dollars ($2.00) times the most recent annual population estimate for that county or city. The base amount of a county or city that imposed a cable franchise tax under either G.S. 153A‑154 or G.S. 160A‑214 before July 1, 2006, is the amount of cable franchise tax and subscriber fee revenue the county or city certifies to the Secretary that it imposed during the first six months of the 2006‑2007 fiscal year. A county or city must make this certification by March 15, 2007. The certification must specify the amount of revenue that is derived from the cable franchise
* * *