§ 105‑275.  Property classified and excluded from the tax base.
The following classes of property are designated special classes under Article V, Sec. 2(2), of the North Carolina Constitution and are excluded from tax:
* * *
b. Another person who is entitled to receive such a gift under Title 38, section 252, United States Code Annotated.
(5a) A motor vehicle owned by a disabled veteran that is altered with special equipment to accommodate a service‑connected disability. As used in this section, disabled veteran means a person as defined in 38 U.S.C. § 101(2) who is entitled to special automotive equipment for a service‑connected disability, as provided in 38 U.S.C. § 3901.
(6) Special nuclear materials held for or in the process of manufacture, processing, or delivery by the manufacturer or processor thereof, regardless whether the manufacturer or processor owns the special nuclear materials. The terms "manufacture" and "processing" do not include the use of special nuclear materials as fuel. The term "special nuclear materials" includes (i) uranium 233, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235; and (ii) any material artificially enriched by any of the foregoing, but not including source material. "Source material" means any material except special nuclear material which contains by weight one twentieth of one percent (0.05%) or more of (i) uranium, (ii) thorium, or (iii) any combination thereof. Provided however, that to qualify for this exemption no such nuclear materials shall be discharged into any river, creek or stream in North Carolina. The classification and exclusion provided for herein shall be denied to any manufacturer, fabricator or processor who permits burial of such material in North Carolina or who permits the discharge of such nuclear materials into the air or into any river, creek or stream in North Carolina if such discharge would contravene in any way the applicable health and safety standards established and enforced by the Department of Environmental Quality or the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. The most stringent of these standards shall govern.
* * *
(7a) (Expiring for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2021) Real and personal property that meets each of the following requirements:
a. It is a contiguous tract of land previously (i) used primarily for commercial or industrial purposes and (ii) damaged significantly as a result of a fire or explosion.
b. It was donated to a nonprofit corporation formed under the provisions of Chapter 55A of the General Statutes by an entity other than an affiliate, as defined in G.S. 105‑163.010.
c. No portion is or has been leased or sold by the nonprofit corporation.
(8) a. Real and personal property that is used or, if under construction, is to be used exclusively for air cleaning or waste disposal or to abate, reduce, or prevent the pollution of air or water (including, but not limited to, waste lagoons and facilities owned by public or private utilities built and installed primarily for the purpose of providing sewer service to areas that are predominantly residential in character or areas that lie outside territory already having sewer service), if the Department of Environmental Quality or a local air pollution control program for air‑cleaning devices located in an area where the Environmental Management Commission has certified a local air pollution control program pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.112 furnishes a certificate to the tax supervisor of the county in which the property is situated or to be situated stating that the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program has found that the described property:
1. Has been or will be constructed or installed;
2. Complies with or that plans therefor which have been submitted to the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program indicate that it will comply with the requirements of the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program;
* * *
b. Real or personal property that is used or, if under construction, is to be used exclusively for recycling or resource recovering of or from solid waste, if the Department of Environmental Quality furnishes a certificate to the tax supervisor of the county in which the property is situated stating the Department of Environmental Quality has found that the described property has been or will be constructed or installed, complies or will comply with the rules of the Department of Environmental Quality, and has, or will have as its primary purpose recycling or resource recovering of or from solid waste.
c. Tangible personal property that is used exclusively, or if being installed, is to be used exclusively, for the prevention or reduction of cotton dust inside a textile plant for the protection of the health of the employees of the plant, in accordance with occupational safety and health standards adopted by the State of North Carolina pursuant to Article 16 of G.S. Chapter 95. Notwithstanding the exclusive use requirement of this sub‑subdivision, all parts of a ventilation or air conditioning system that are integrated into a system used for the prevention or reduction of cotton dust, except for chillers and cooling towers, are excluded from taxation under this sub‑subdivision. The Department of Revenue shall adopt guidelines to assist the tax supervisors in administering this exclusion.
d. Real or personal property that is used or, if under construction, is to be used by a major recycling facility as defined in G.S. 105‑129.25 predominantly for recycling or resource recovering of or from solid waste, if the Department of Environmental Quality furnishes a certificate to the tax supervisor of the county in which the property is situated stating the Department of Environmental Quality has found that the described property has been or will be constructed or installed for use by a major recycling facility, complies or will comply with the rules of the Department of Environmental Quality, and has, or will have as a purpose recycling
* * *