§ 105‑275.  Property classified and excluded from the tax base.
The following classes of property are designated special classes under Article V, Sec. 2(2), of the North Carolina Constitution and are excluded from tax:
* * *
period allowed under this subdivision.
(30) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 813, s. 5.
(31) Intangible personal property other than software not otherwise excluded by subdivision (40) of this section.
(31a) through (31d) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑23, s. 3.
(31e) Repealed by Session Laws 2018-98, s. 1(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2019.
(32) Recodified as G.S. 105‑278.6A by Session Laws 1998‑212, s. 29A.18(a), effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 1998.
(32a) Inventories owned by contractors.
(33) Inventories owned by manufacturers.
(34) Inventories owned by retail and wholesale merchants.
(35) Severable development rights, as defined in G.S. 136‑66.11(a), when severed and evidenced by a deed recorded in the office of the register of deeds pursuant to G.S. 136‑66.11(c).
(36) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 8, effective November 29, 2001.
(37) Poultry and livestock and feed used in the production of poultry and livestock.
(38) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 8, effective November 29, 2001.
(39) Real and personal property that is: (i) owned by a nonprofit corporation organized upon the request of a State or local government unit for the sole purpose of financing projects for public use, (ii) leased to a unit of State or local government whose property is exempt from taxation under G.S. 105‑278.1, and (iii) used in whole or in part for a public purpose by the unit of State or local government. If only part of the property is used for a public purpose, only that part is excluded from the tax. This subdivision does not apply if any distributions are made to members, officers, or directors of the nonprofit corporation.
(39a) A correctional facility, including construction in progress, that is located on land owned by the State and is constructed pursuant to a contract with the State, and any leasehold interest in the land owned by the State upon which the correctional facility is located.
(40) Computer software and any documentation related to the computer software. As used in this subdivision, the term "computer software" means any program or routine used to cause a computer to perform a specific task or set of tasks. The term includes system and application programs and database storage and management programs.
The exclusion established by this subdivision does not apply to computer software and its related documentation if the computer software meets one or more of the following descriptions:
a. It is embedded software. "Embedded software" means computer instructions, known as microcode, that reside permanently in the internal memory of a computer system or other equipment and are not intended to be removed without terminating the operation of the computer system or equipment and removing a computer chip, a circuit, or another mechanical device.
b. It is purchased or licensed from a person who is unrelated to the taxpayer and it is capitalized on the books of the taxpayer in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, including financial accounting standards issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board. A person is unrelated to a taxpayer if (i) the taxpayer and the person are not subject to any common ownership, either directly or indirectly, and (ii) neither the taxpayer nor the person has any ownership interest, either directly or indirectly, in the other. The foregoing does not include development of software or any modifications to software, whether done internally by the taxpayer or externally by a third party, to meet the customer's specified needs.
This subdivision does not affect the value or taxable status of any property that is otherwise subject to taxation under this Subchapter.
The provisions of the exclusion established by this subdivision are not severable. If any provision of this subdivision or its application is held invalid, the entire subdivision is repealed.
* * *