§ 105‑275.  Property classified and excluded from the tax base.
The following classes of property are designated special classes under Article V, Sec. 2(2), of the North Carolina Constitution and are excluded from tax:
* * *
(18) Real and personal property belonging to the Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of North Carolina, the Prince Hall Masonic Grand Lodge of North Carolina, their subordinate lodges and appendant bodies including the Ancient and Arabic Order Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, and the Ancient Egyptian Order Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, when used exclusively for meeting or lodge purposes by said organization, together with such additional adjacent real property as may be necessary for the convenient normal use of the buildings thereon. Notwithstanding the exclusive‑use requirement hereinabove established, if a part of a property that otherwise meets this subdivision's requirements is used for a purpose that would require that it not be listed, appraised, assessed or taxed if the entire property were so used, that part, according to its value, shall not be listed, appraised, assessed or taxed. The fact that a building or facility is incidentally available to and patronized by the general public, so far as there is no material amount of business or patronage with the general public, shall not defeat the classification granted by this section.
(19) Real and personal property belonging to the Loyal Order of Moose, the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks, the Knights of Pythias, the Odd Fellows, the Woodmen of the World, and similar fraternal or civic orders and organizations operated for nonprofit benevolent, patriotic, historical, charitable, or civic purposes, when used exclusively for meeting or lodge purposes by the organization, together with as much additional adjacent real property as may be necessary for the convenient normal use of the buildings. Notwithstanding the exclusive‑use requirement of this subdivision, if a part of a property that otherwise meets this subdivision's requirements is used for a purpose that would require that it not be listed, appraised, assessed, or taxed if the entire property were so used, that part, according to its value, shall not be listed, appraised, assessed, or taxed. The fact that a building or facility is incidentally available to and patronized by the general public, so far as there is no material amount of business or patronage with the general public, shall not defeat the classification granted by this section. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed so as to include social fraternities, sororities, and similar college, university, or high school organizations in the classification for exclusion from ad valorem taxes.
(19a) Improvements to real property that are (i) owned by social fraternities, sororities, and similar college, university, or high school organizations and (ii) located on land owned by or allocated to The University of North Carolina or one if its constituent institutions.
(20) Real and personal property belonging to Goodwill Industries and other charitable organizations organized for the training and rehabilitation of disabled persons when used exclusively for training and rehabilitation, including commercial activities directly related to such training and rehabilitation.
* * *
(23) Tangible personal property imported from outside the United States and held in a Foreign Trade Zone for the purpose of sale, manufacture, processing, assembly, grading, cleaning, mixing or display and tangible personal property produced in the United States and held in a Foreign Trade Zone for exportation, either in its original form or as altered by any of the above processes.
(24) Cargo containers and container chassis used for the transportation of cargo by vessels in ocean commerce.
The term "container" applies to those nondisposable receptacles of a permanent character and strong enough for repeated use and specially designed to facilitate the carriage of goods, by one or more modes of transport, one of which shall be by ocean vessels, without intermediate reloadings and fitted with devices permitting its ready handling particularly in the transfer from one transport mode to another.
(24a) Aircraft that is owned or leased by an interstate air courier, is apportioned under G.S. 105‑337 to the air courier's hub in this State, and is used in the air courier's operations in this State. For the purpose of this subdivision, the terms "interstate air courier" and "hub" have the meanings provided in G.S. 105‑164.3.
(25) Tangible personal property shipped into this State for the purpose of repair, alteration, maintenance or servicing and reshipment to the owner outside this State.
(26) For the tax year immediately following transfer of title, tangible personal property manufactured in this State for the account of a nonresident customer and held by the manufacturer for shipment. For the purpose of this subdivision, the term "nonresident" means a taxpayer having no place of business in North Carolina.
(27), (28) Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 643, s. 1.
(29) Real property and easements wholly and exclusively held and used for nonprofit historic preservation purposes by a nonprofit historical association or institution, including real property owned by a nonprofit corporation organized for historic preservation purposes and held by its owner exclusively for sale under an historic preservation agreement to be prepared and recorded, at the time of sale, under the provisions of the Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act, Article 4, Chapter 121 of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
(29a) Land that is within an historic district and is held by a nonprofit corporation organized for historic preservation purposes for use as a future site for an historic structure that is to be moved to the site from another location. Property may be classified under this subdivision for no more than five years. The taxes that would otherwise be due on land classified under this subdivision shall be a lien on the real property of the taxpayer as provided in G.S. 105‑355(a). The taxes shall be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit or units as deferred taxes. The deferred taxes are due and payable in accordance with G.S. 105‑277.1F when the property loses its eligibility for deferral as a result of a disqualifying event. A disqualifying event occurs when an historic structure is not moved to the property within five years from the first day of the fiscal year
* * *