§ 105‑275.  Property classified and excluded from the tax base.
The following classes of property are designated special classes under Article V, Sec. 2(2), of the North Carolina Constitution and are excluded from tax:
* * *
b. It is purchased or licensed from a person who is unrelated to the taxpayer and it is capitalized on the books of the taxpayer in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, including financial accounting standards issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board. A person is unrelated to a taxpayer if (i) the taxpayer and the person are not subject to any common ownership, either directly or indirectly, and (ii) neither the taxpayer nor the person has any ownership interest, either directly or indirectly, in the other. The foregoing does not include development of software or any modifications to software, whether done internally by the taxpayer or externally by a third party, to meet the customer's specified needs.
This subdivision does not affect the value or taxable status of any property that is otherwise subject to taxation under this Subchapter.
The provisions of the exclusion established by this subdivision are not severable. If any provision of this subdivision or its application is held invalid, the entire subdivision is repealed.
(41) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑120, s. 1(a), effective October 1, 2012.
(42) A vehicle that is offered at retail for short‑term lease or rental and is owned or leased by an entity engaged in the business of leasing or renting vehicles to the general public for short‑term lease or rental. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "short‑term lease or rental" shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 105‑187.1, and the term "vehicle" shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 153A‑156(e) and G.S. 160A‑215.1(e). A gross receipts tax as set forth by G.S. 153A‑156 and G.S. 160A‑215.1 is substituted for and replaces the ad valorem tax previously levied on these vehicles.
(42a) Heavy equipment on which a gross receipts tax may be imposed under G.S. 153A‑156.1 and G.S. 160A‑215.2.
(43) Real or tangible personal property that is subject to a capital lease pursuant to G.S. 115C‑531.
(44) Free samples of drugs that are required by federal law to be dispensed only on prescription and are given to physicians and other medical practitioners to dispense free of charge in the course of their practice.
(44a) (Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2022) Vaccines.
(45) Eighty percent (80%) of the appraised value of a solar energy electric system. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "solar energy electric system" means all equipment used directly and exclusively for the conversion of solar energy to electricity.
(46) Real and personal property that is occupied by a charter school and is wholly and exclusively used for educational purposes as defined in G.S. 105‑278.4(f), regardless of the ownership of the property.
(47) Energy mineral interest in property for which a permit has not been issued under G.S. 113‑395. For the purposes of this subdivision, "energy mineral" has the same meaning as in G.S. 105‑187.76.
(48) Real and personal property located on lands held in trust by the United States for the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians, regardless of ownership.
* * *