§ 105‑309.  What the abstract shall contain.
(a) Each person whose duty it is to list property for taxation shall file each year with the assessor a tax list or abstract showing, as of the date prescribed by G.S. 105‑285(b), the information required by this section. Subject to the provisions of subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2), below, each person whose duty it is to list property for taxation shall file a separate abstract.
* * *
(d) Personal property shall be listed to indicate the township and municipality, if any, in which it is taxable and shall be itemized by the taxpayer in such detail as may be prescribed by an abstract form approved by the Department of Revenue. The assessor may require additional information as follows:
(1) If the assessor considers it necessary to obtain a complete listing of personal property, the assessor may require a taxpayer to submit additional information, inventories, or itemized lists of personal property.
(2) At the request of the assessor, the taxpayer shall furnish any information the taxpayer has with respect to the true value of the personal property the taxpayer is required to list.
(e) At the end of the abstract each person whose duty it is to list property for taxation shall sign the affirmation required by G.S. 105‑310.
(f) The assessor must print a homestead tax relief notice on each abstract or on an information sheet distributed with the abstract. The abstract or sheet must include the address and telephone number of the assessor below the notice required by this section. The notice must be in the form required by the Department of Revenue designed to notify the taxpayer of his or her rights and responsibilities under the homestead property tax exclusion provided in G.S. 105‑277.1 and the property tax homestead circuit breaker provided in G.S. 105‑277.1B.
(g) Any person who fails to give the notice required by G.S. 105‑309(f) shall not only be subject to loss of the exemption, but also to the penalties provided by G.S. 105‑312, and also if willful to the penalty provided in G.S. 105‑310. For the purpose of determining whether a penalty is levied, whenever a taxpayer has received an exemption under G.S. 105‑277.1 for one taxable year but the property of taxpayer is not eligible for the exemption the next year, notice given of that fact to the assessor on or before April 15 shall be considered as timely filed. (1939, c. 310, s. 900; 1941, c. 221, s. 1; 1953, c. 970, s. 6; 1955, c. 34; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 448, s. 2; c. 476, s. 193; 1975, c. 881, s. 3; 1977, c. 666, s. 2; 1979, c. 846, s. 2; 1981, c. 54, ss. 4‑6; c. 1052, s. 1; 1985, c. 656, ss. 47, 51; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 947, s. 9; c. 982, s. 23; 1987, c. 43, s. 6; c. 45, s. 1; 1993, c. 360, s. 2; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 15.1(b); 1998‑98, s. 111; 2001‑308, s. 2; 2007‑484, s. 43.7T(b); 2007‑497, s. 2.5; 2014‑3, s. 14.20(a).)